CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 439 SHOWN OF 439

Largest Bulgarian population, US metro areas · 2020

US metro areas ranked by the number of residents who are Bulgarian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN leads at 15,849. 439 metro areas qualify in total. California carries 5 of the top 25 entries. The median across all 439 is 35.

Bulgarian Americans: full group profile →
All statesAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCitiesCountiesStates
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBULGARIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
USUnited States0.0% of US population331,449,281106,177–
01Chicago, ILIL9,434,12315,849+22%
02New York, NYNY20,112,4487,164−13%
03Los Angeles, CACA12,844,4414,5090%
04Washington, DCDC6,465,7243,693+31%
05Seattle, WAWA4,161,8833,616+71%
06Boston, MAMA5,034,2213,609+44%
07Miami, FLFL6,391,0722,591+51%
08San Francisco, CACA4,630,0412,524+38%
09Atlanta, GAGA6,482,1822,341+70%
10Las Vegas, NVNV2,407,2262,311−1%
11Dallas, TXTX8,477,1572,229+66%
12Phoenix, AZAZ5,228,9382,184+68%
13Tampa, FLFL3,418,8952,137+20%
14Orlando, FLFL2,957,6721,903+175%
15San Diego, CACA3,282,2481,822+67%
16Detroit, MIMI4,390,9131,795−7%
17Sacramento, CACA2,477,2741,546+75%
18St. Louis, MOMO2,814,4211,442−16%
19Philadelphia, PAPA6,329,1181,407+44%
20Denver, COCO3,092,0371,219−4%
21San Jose, CACA1,984,4731,157+10%
22Houston, TXTX7,904,6271,138+112%
23Minneapolis, MNMN3,790,2951,050+41%
24Pittsburgh, PAPA2,421,992874+45%
25Portland, OROR2,542,282859−35%
26Baltimore, MDMD2,857,781723−14%
27Cleveland, OHOH2,165,775691−23%
28Riverside, CACA4,769,007648+12%
29Virginia Beach, VAVA1,797,213638+221%
30Allentown, PAPA887,615531+100%
31Raleigh, NCNC1,595,720513+27%
32North Port, FLFL948,158490+10%
33Cincinnati, OHOH2,312,858484+104%
34Providence, RIRI1,708,161463+140%
35Columbus, OHOH2,242,028443+31%
36Buffalo, NYNY1,155,653437−40%
37Nashville, TNTN2,197,416429+148%
38Toledo, OHOH599,376426−3%
39Vallejo, CACA455,376423+360%
40Charlotte, NCNC2,938,830411+42%
41Boise City, IDID864,243409+381%
42Twin Falls, IDID123,901390+2686%
43Kansas City, MOMO2,270,682377+12%
44San Antonio, TXTX2,813,140373+474%
45Honolulu, HIHI988,703363+278%
46Indianapolis, ININ2,205,695360+17%
47Lexington, KYKY535,174340+125%
48Barnstable, MAMA233,539338+70%
49Greenville, SCSC1,014,101323+750%
50Columbia, MOMO219,062322+585%
51Atlantic City, NJNJ372,047304+45%
52Milwaukee, WIWI1,575,010292−5%
53Dayton, OHOH826,554284+31%
54Madison, WIWI709,685279+121%
55Spartanburg, SCSC407,656271+81%
56Rochester, NYNY1,056,149270−14%
57Salt Lake City, UTUT1,308,377267+34%
58Worcester, MAMA888,502266+55%
59Kennewick, WAWA324,334245+30%
60Louisville, KYKY1,402,509242+21%
61Austin, TXTX2,620,945241−48%
62Oklahoma City, OKOK1,512,813233−47%
63Nantucket, MAMA14,758231+69%
64Des Moines, IAIA758,539230+69%
65Youngstown, OHOH423,678227+76%
66Springfield, MOMO500,694220+340%
67Santa Maria, CACA442,065217+165%
68Santa Rosa, CACA486,444214+48%
69Portland, MEME577,635213+34%
70Akron, OHOH701,780203+68%
71Minot, NDND75,694201+528%
72Naples, FLFL417,131196+81%
73Harrisburg, PAPA617,427191+59%
74San Luis Obispo, CACA282,367189+1250%
75Ann Arbor, MIMI370,214187+115%
76Spokane, WAWA608,012186−3%
77Jacksonville, FLFL1,785,500185+5%
78Green Bay, WIWI336,756181+302%
79Bellingham, WAWA236,392179+49%
80Trenton, NJNJ399,289179+19%
81Monroe, MIMI156,004178+66%
82Colorado Springs, COCO781,796174+129%
83Greeley, COCO378,426174+29%
84Ogden, UTUT672,784174+49%
85Grand Rapids, MIMI1,183,645170−17%
86Baton Rouge, LALA888,699164+23%
87Fayetteville, ARAR622,177162+71%
88Fort Wayne, ININ466,258152−37%
89Greensboro, NCNC805,945152+36%
90Medford, OROR221,795151+56%
91New Orleans, LALA970,849150+15%
92Tucson, AZAZ1,074,685149−50%
93Lansing, MIMI479,722148−24%
94Salina, KSKS59,121147–
95Gainesville, FLFL359,036145+504%
96Richmond, VAVA1,389,338142−55%
97Traverse City, MIMI156,972137+291%
98Canton, OHOH400,246133+102%
99Carbondale, ILIL52,501133+412%
100Shreveport, LALA383,474132+288%
101Lexington Park, MDMD211,176129+239%
102Show Low, AZAZ109,946129+4200%
103East Stroudsburg, PAPA167,179128−55%
104York, PAPA473,197126+107%
105Baraboo, WIWI66,652125+17%
106The Dalles, OROR26,310122–
107Savannah, GAGA438,314122+130%
108Oxnard, CACA830,851120−28%
109Charlottesville, VAVA228,597119–
110Reno, NVNV578,734119+467%
111Boulder, COCO328,560117−14%
112Wichita, KSKS663,809116+21%
113Albany, NYNY915,835115+58%
114Columbus, GAGA324,830113+113%
115Omaha, NENE1,009,836113+371%
116Birmingham, ALAL1,197,766111−29%
117Scranton, PAPA574,418111−13%
118Warrensburg, MOMO56,670107–
119Cleveland, TNTN134,057105+144%
120Tallahassee, FLFL397,442105+483%
121Athens, GAGA224,148104+86%
122Flint, MIMI401,093104+14%
123Yakima, WAWA259,185100−12%
124Sandusky, OHOH112,77799+15%
125Rifle, COCO80,09998–
126Myrtle Beach, SCSC427,55197+9%
127Fresno, CACA1,203,38396+284%
128State College, PAPA157,39395+179%
129Tulsa, OKOK1,069,27395−60%
130Santa Cruz, CACA258,85294−10%
131Erie, PAPA265,83293+232%
132Salinas, CACA433,72993+133%
133Laredo, TXTX281,22492–
134Winchester, VAVA152,33291−39%
135Albuquerque, NMNM925,27989−44%
136Wilmington, NCNC492,77289−4%
137Memphis, TNTN1,341,41285+47%
138Anchorage, AKAK405,82184+115%
139Warner Robins, GAGA208,09184–
140Syracuse, NYNY652,27383+48%
141Hermitage, PAPA107,86081–
142Deltona, FLFL746,93381−78%
143Lakeland, FLFL874,79081−8%
144Palm Bay, FLFL663,98280+60%
145Waterloo, IAIA169,18979−2%
146Concord, NHNH158,07879–
147Crestview, FLFL315,09878–
148Alexandria, LALA147,95277–
149Cape Coral, FLFL875,60774−57%
150Rochester, MNMN231,18474+25%
151Decatur, ALAL160,32674+640%
152Kalamazoo, MIMI263,79574−12%
153Appleton, WIWI249,87673+564%
154Sebastian, FLFL172,79972+188%
155Fayetteville, NCNC395,41271+294%
156South Bend, ININ324,53871−45%
157Ocean Pines, MDMD54,45971–
158Fargo, NDND269,52869−47%
159Charleston, SCSC889,26368−36%
160Columbia, SCSC879,91868−72%
161Duluth, MNMN281,21967+31%
162Springfield, MAMA464,33867+34%
163Brownsville, TXTX433,94666+89%
164Manchester, NHNH433,41566+200%
165Peoria, ILIL363,50566−55%
166Corpus Christi, TXTX451,19164+392%
167Rochelle, ILIL51,39963–
168Utica, NYNY285,61162+32%
169Muskegon, MIMI177,90161+135%
170Seaford, DEDE277,14058+241%
171Kahului, HIHI160,67458+287%
172Lacey, WAWA304,26158−9%
173Enid, OKOK61,77957–
174Huntsville, ALAL556,44457+171%
175Brookings, OROR22,62157–
176Tuscaloosa, ALAL281,85054−42%
177Dixon, ILIL32,91453–
178Plymouth, ININ46,59953+279%
179Lafayette, LALA423,75853–
180Niles, MIMI152,44452+136%
181Staunton, VAVA129,69252+550%
182Prescott Valley, AZAZ252,55251–
183Lancaster, PAPA563,15950+56%
184Mount Vernon, WAWA132,97550–
185Oshkosh, WIWI174,21850+213%
186Punta Gorda, FLFL217,21250+138%
187Asheville, NCNC422,34549+308%
188Davenport, IAIA380,45249−6%
189Hilton Head Island, SCSC242,96649−50%
190Coos Bay, OROR63,99249+53%
191St. Simons, GAGA118,52448–
192Aberdeen, SDSD41,58348+1500%
193Rome, GAGA101,37848+17%
194Coeur d'Alene, IDID191,86447−20%
195Hagerstown, MDMD315,28047–
196Bend, OROR266,37646+207%
197Greenfield, MAMA70,69846+1433%
198Seneca Falls, NYNY32,88346–
199Chattanooga, TNTN594,53045−25%
200Kingsport, TNTN314,83445–
201Knoxville, TNTN968,13744+132%
202Jackson, MIMI159,55243−43%
203Lynchburg, VAVA269,16943−12%
204Clinton, IAIA46,00243+330%
205Little Rock, ARAR777,60742−26%
206Eugene, OROR381,58441−45%
207Napa, CACA132,94941+310%
208Bangor, MEME157,96740−46%
209Amarillo, TXTX276,23539+457%
210Jefferson City, MOMO152,71239+39%
211Binghamton, NYNY243,18938−39%
212Weirton, WVWV112,46838+90%
213Bowling Green, KYKY197,18037–
214Bakersfield, CACA927,06837−26%
215Barre, VTVT59,65237–
216Lawrence, KSKS120,92036+350%
217Ames, IAIA128,09035–
218Hemlock Farms, PAPA62,80835+250%
219Tiffin, OHOH54,52235+13%
220Kankakee, ILIL105,52535+169%
221Eau Claire, WIWI176,64734+42%
222Durham, NCNC625,48534−88%
223Gainesville, GAGA226,56834–
224Rockford, ILIL337,24234+113%
225St. Joseph, MOMO119,17034−3%
226Terre Haute, ININ169,24134−56%
227Oskaloosa, IAIA21,88034–
228Fallon, NVNV25,85133–
229Fremont, OHOH58,65532+191%
230Jackson, MSMS609,84732−60%
231Monticello, NYNY80,58632–
232Lebanon, PAPA146,38032−16%
233Sanford, NCNC70,25832–
234Whitewater, WIWI106,12731+933%
235Greenville, NCNC182,93631+3%
236Homosassa Springs, FLFL171,66631+121%
237Missoula, MTMT128,69831–
238St. George, UTUT213,67031–
239Bloomsburg, PAPA66,19331–
240Clearlake, CACA67,77231−14%
241Roseburg, OROR111,95130–
242Redding, CACA181,64830+131%
243Santa Fe, NMNM156,90730−56%
244Springfield, ILIL206,03329+53%
245Bremerton, WAWA283,37429+867%
246Lebanon, NHNH224,50029+314%
247Winston-Salem, NCNC712,20629−54%
248Gulfport, MSMS431,32929–
249Cedartown, GAGA45,51429–
250New Ulm, MNMN25,51728–
251Lafayette, ININ228,46828−59%
252Visalia, CACA485,14628+56%
253Blacksburg, VAVA181,616270%
254Odessa, TXTX173,80127–
255Auburn, ININ44,53527–
256Spirit Lake, IAIA18,07726–
257Williamsport, PAPA112,58726+189%
258Fort Collins, COCO377,29226−89%
259Kiryas Joel, NYNY718,37726−92%
260Stockton, CACA823,81526−74%
261Durant, OKOK51,36725–
262Burlington, NCNC186,17725+178%
263Holland, MIMI123,18825–
264Ottawa, KSKS26,29925+25%
265Panama City, FLFL231,17425−51%
266Key West, FLFL80,40625−77%
267Mount Pleasant, MIMI64,69124−4%
268Ithaca, NYNY104,04724−81%
269Jacksonville, NCNC217,17524–
270Janesville, WIWI166,47224−59%
271Clewiston, FLFL61,54624–
272Augusta, GAGA641,23123−65%
273Billings, MTMT193,603230%
274Chambersburg, PAPA160,65223+475%
275Waco, TXTX308,80723–
276Bozeman, MTMT128,74023+64%
277Price, UTUT20,68023–
278Grand Junction, COCO162,84523–
279Pinehurst, NCNC110,61923–
280Batavia, NYNY58,41623−72%
281Hutchinson, KSKS61,53923–
282Salem, OROR445,81422−83%
283Owosso, MIMI67,68122–
284Evansville, ININ273,78622−68%
285Killeen, TXTX511,49722–
286Sheboygan, WIWI118,04722+10%
287Centralia, WAWA88,06222−65%
288Mount Vernon, ILIL36,14722−42%
289Altoona, PAPA119,54121–
290Quincy, ILIL74,14621–
291Truckee, CACA101,91121+200%
292Lincoln, NENE352,08121–
293Salisbury, MDMD131,87221+110%
294Bloomington, ILIL171,41920+43%
295Champaign, ILIL239,97920−80%
296Cookeville, TNTN152,47720–
297Kapaa, HIHI73,40019−56%
298Provo, UTUT773,42619−41%
299Willmar, MNMN44,72018–
300La Crosse, WIWI171,18218−33%
301Sterling, ILIL54,12118–
302Adrian, MIMI97,77917−6%
303Clarksville, TNTN349,00117–
304Brattleboro, VTVT45,20417–
305Marquette, MIMI68,06416+23%
306St. Cloud, MNMN205,85416+33%
307Cañon City, COCO50,03916–
308Milledgeville, GAGA44,02916–
309Bay City, MIMI102,12315−67%
310Heber, UTUT81,65515–
311Findlay, OHOH75,03415−32%
312Gloversville, NYNY52,216150%
313Ottawa, ILIL145,90215+25%
314Sikeston, MOMO49,97815–
315Pensacola, FLFL544,94915−55%
316Pella, IAIA34,19214–
317Burlington, VTVT227,80314−50%
318The Villages, FLFL157,77214–
319Johnson City, TNTN216,41614–
320Moses Lake, WAWA105,72713–
321Wichita Falls, TXTX149,44813–
322Las Cruces, NMNM229,09113–
323Platteville, WIWI52,44613+30%
324Chico, CACA209,21112−94%
325Crossville, TNTN66,30012–
326Durango, COCO56,89812+9%
327Kendallville, ININ47,93712–
328Oxford, MSMS71,97212–
329Taylorville, ILIL33,44312–
330Elkhart, ININ208,77412–
331Hammond, LALA141,34612–
332Reading, PAPA440,07212−54%
333Alexander City, ALAL40,95312−64%
334Muscatine, IAIA41,85312−84%
335Bloomington, ININ165,23111−62%
336Crawfordsville, ININ38,95411–
337Martinsville, VAVA63,09111–
338Oak Harbor, WAWA85,65711−91%
339College Station, TXTX287,47611−45%
340Corvallis, OROR97,72811–
341Huntington, WVWV365,96511−81%
342Muncie, ININ113,10611−59%
343Athens, TXTX88,59511−45%
344Sunbury, PAPA107,78811−90%
345Amherst, MAMA164,06510−89%
346Gallipolis, OHOH29,07210–
347Mount Vernon, OHOH64,00210−70%
348Winona, MNMN50,52310−70%
349Yuba City, CACA187,47810+233%
350Anderson Creek, NCNC150,13710–
351Hudson, NYNY60,1689–
352Jacksonville, TXTX53,3379+125%
353Keene, NHNH78,2699–
354Pocatello, IDID91,5919–
355Elizabethtown, KYKY128,6669−25%
356Macon-Bibb County, GAGA238,5539−31%
357Wheeling, WVWV134,0899–
358Ontario, OROR60,0859–
359Watertown, WIWI86,5058–
360Eureka, CACA131,6478−33%
361Marshall, MOMO23,2658–
362Monroe, LALA222,3908–
363Mount Airy, NCNC72,2878−88%
364North Platte, NENE33,9728+300%
365Rapid City, SDSD156,9348−90%
366Cambridge, MDMD33,6288–
367Huntington, ININ37,2247–
368Kalispell, MTMT115,4297−67%
369Lincoln, ILIL27,1827–
370Norwalk, OHOH58,2507−74%
371Wisconsin Rapids, WIWI74,0607+133%
372Albany, OROR132,8437+75%
373Watertown, NYNY111,5407–
374Wenatchee, WAWA128,41470%
375Alamogordo, NMNM70,3687–
376Astoria, OROR40,9267–
377Butte-Silver Bow, MTMT36,1187−46%
378Centralia, ILIL36,3827−50%
379Clovis, NMNM65,2707–
380Sheridan, WYWY33,2417–
381Topeka, KSKS233,0526−68%
382Corning, NYNY91,8556−33%
383Pottsville, PAPA145,08560%
384Shawano, WIWI45,7596+50%
385Steamboat Springs, COCO38,4516−45%
386Idaho Falls, IDID173,8516–
387Jonesboro, ARAR139,4406–
388Mankato, MNMN104,9076–
389Sierra Vista, AZAZ126,3326+100%
390Athens, OHOH63,1976–
391Boone, NCNC54,7866–
392Burlington, IAIA44,0616−33%
393Othello, WAWA21,4886–
394Bismarck, NDND139,7505−97%
395Bemidji, MNMN47,0555–
396Fort Dodge, IAIA36,8385−29%
397Great Bend, KSKS24,7905–
398Great Falls, MTMT85,0295–
399Iowa City, IAIA182,7115−90%
400Lake Havasu City, AZAZ228,1025−97%
401Lawton, OKOK127,5905–
402Midland, MIMI83,7545–
403Pittsfield, MAMA128,2245–
404Pueblo, COCO169,2775–
405Sherman, TXTX153,6135−85%
406Bellefontaine, OHOH46,3025–
407Cadillac, MIMI49,7195−75%
408Iron Mountain, MIMI30,5755−69%
409West Plains, MOMO40,7984–
410Battle Creek, MIMI133,4084−93%
411Beckley, WVWV109,9404−92%
412Danville, ILIL71,2594–
413Kearney, NENE57,9624+33%
414Warren, PAPA37,0384–
415Lake Charles, LALA244,6554–
416Beaver Dam, WIWI89,0974–
417Brookings, SDSD37,6354–
418Miami, OKOK30,4384–
419Norfolk, NENE49,2283–
420Owensboro, KYKY113,9623–
421Grand Island, NENE78,0763–
422Slidell, LALA279,1083−96%
423Hastings, NENE40,5773–
424Fremont, NENE38,0572−80%
425Grand Rapids, MNMN45,4042−67%
426Lebanon, MOMO36,9432−87%
427Le Mars, IAIA25,6972–
428Red Wing, MNMN48,1952–
429Spencer, IAIA16,2022–
430Dothan, ALAL156,2662−80%
431Wausau, WIWI139,4322−80%
432Brainerd, MNMN100,5622–
433Detroit Lakes, MNMN35,4971–
434Sault Ste. Marie, MIMI36,0811−93%
435Taos, NMNM34,5641–
436Yuma, AZAZ224,4491–
437Faribault, MNMN69,9391–
438Fairbanks, AKAK93,9721−98%
439Albertville, ALAL103,5371–
SHOWING 1–439 OF 439

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS

Frequently asked

Which metro area has the highest bulgarian population?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN ranks #1 with 15,849 (2020 Decennial Census).

What are the top 5 metro areas by bulgarian population?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA, Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV, Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA.

How many metro areas are in this ranking?

439 metro areas qualify after filtering for population minimums and data availability. The ranking covers 2020 Decennial Census data.

How is bulgarian population measured?

Number of residents who are Bulgarian ancestry (Ancestry, ACS detailed tables). Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census.