United States › Greeley METRO AREA
Greeley Metro Greeley, CO · 1 counties · 378,426 residents (2025 est.) · 3,985 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 350,396 people, Greeley is a metro area. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 169,460 people. Few US metro areas rank higher on income. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. This skews young, with a median age of 35.3. The typical home is worth $471,700, having roughly tripled since 2000.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 90%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 180,936 in 2000
378,426 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 45 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 30.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
110K 176K 241K 307K 372K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Greeley Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $97,097
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $42,321 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,957 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 34.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.421 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.4%
Public administration 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$471,700
+90%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $136,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,539
+50%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $564 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 68.6% in 2000
24.0% rent
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.84 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 46.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 70%(126,573)
Hispanic / Latino 27%(48,935)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 62%(217,386)
Hispanic / Latino 31%(108,498)
from 56 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 34 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 21.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 68.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.2% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 81.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 94.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 83.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 80.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 17.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 31.3%(43,853)
Women 15+
Never married 26.7%(36,471)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.6%(5,699)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.8%(4,155)
Share of the 17,459 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities GreeleyCENTRAL 115,073 Evans 22,500 Firestone 20,129 Frederick 18,241 Severance 11,841 Fort Lupton 10,402 Milliken 9,183 Mead 7,042 Dacono 6,844 Eaton 5,848 Platteville 2,908 Ault 2,667 La Salle 2,304 Keenesburg 2,107 Aristocrat Ranchettes 1,747 Hudson 1,621 Kersey 1,500 Pierce 1,086 Gilcrest 1,017 Nunn 539 Garden City 250 Grover 152 Raymer (New Raymer) 111 Briggsdale 88 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Greeley Head to head
Compare Greeley side by side GREELEY VS
Fort Collins
Income $93,765 −3%
Home value $569,100 +21%
Population 377,292 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREELEY VS
Trenton
Income $100,645 +4%
Home value $377,700 −20%
Population 399,289 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREELEY VS
Salinas
Income $97,230 same
Home value $781,000 +66%
Population 433,729 +15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREELEY VS
Anchorage
Income $100,683 +4%
Home value $382,042 −19%
Population 405,821 +7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Greeley, CO? Greeley, CO has about 350,396 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Greeley, CO? The typical household in Greeley, CO earns about $97,097 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Greeley, CO expensive? In Greeley, CO, the median home is worth about $471,700, and the typical rent is about $1,539 a month.
How educated are people in Greeley, CO? About 33.2% of adults age 25 and over in Greeley, CO hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Greeley, CO? About 9.6% of people in Greeley, CO live below the federal poverty line.
Has Greeley, CO grown since 1990? Yes, Greeley, CO has grown since 1990. The population has added about 218,575 residents, a change of about 166 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here