United States › Colorado › Eaton CITY
Eaton Colorado · 5,848 residents (2025 est.) · 3.16 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Eaton is a city of 5,867 people in Colorado. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 3,177 people. 95% of homes are owner-occupied. Few US cities rank higher on income. This skews young, with a median age of 34.9. The foreign-born share is 5%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.9
US median: 38.9
More educated
41% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 90%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 2,690 in 2000
5,848 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,857 / sq mi
+43%since 2009
from 1,300 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 3K 4K 5K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Eaton Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $106,294
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,314 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,816 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 43.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.500 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8%
Public administration 7.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Education & health services 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$475,900
+90%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $137,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,707
+78%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $525 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 75.0% in 2000
4.7% rent
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 27.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 20.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.4%(2,298)
Hispanic / Latino 12.6%(340)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 73.3%(4,300)
Hispanic / Latino 22.3%(1,307)
from 38 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data from 21.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 76.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 2.5% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 70.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 68.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 34.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 6.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 95.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 92.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 5.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 22.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 81.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 28.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.3%(18)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.1%(82)
Share of the 248 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Eaton Head to head
Compare Eaton to nearby cities EATON VS
Severance
Income $124,572 +17%
Home value $528,500 +11%
Population 11,841 +102%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EATON VS
Greeley
Income $69,881 −34%
Home value $402,500 −15%
Population 115,073 +1868%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EATON VS
Windsor
Income $127,028 +20%
Home value $604,000 +27%
Population 43,840 +650%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EATON VS
Evans
Income $75,563 −29%
Home value $351,000 −26%
Population 22,500 +285%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Eaton, Colorado? Eaton, Colorado has about 5,867 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Eaton, Colorado? The typical household in Eaton, Colorado earns about $106,294 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Eaton, Colorado expensive? In Eaton, Colorado, the median home is worth about $475,900, and the typical rent is about $1,707 a month.
How educated are people in Eaton, Colorado? About 41.5% of adults age 25 and over in Eaton, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Eaton, Colorado? About 9.6% of people in Eaton, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Eaton, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Eaton, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,908 residents, a change of about 199 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here