CensusEasy
CITY

La Salle

Colorado · 2,304 residents (2025 est.) · 0.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Greeley metro area
Compare
The short version

La Salle is a city of 3,061 people in Colorado. Since 2000 the city has risen by half, up 1,212 people. 88% of homes are owner-occupied. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. That puts it in the top 9% of US cities for household income. There are 3,127 people per square mile.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 88%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

3,061
+66%since 2000
from 1,849 in 2000
2,304 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
3,127 / sq mi
+36%since 2009
from 2,291 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
35.3
+7%since 2000
from 33.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.98 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K3K3K19902000201020202024La Salle
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 59.5%(291)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.9%(181)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.6%(172)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 1910.7%(328)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.3%(131)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3413.4%(410)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4414.7%(449)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5411.8%(361)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6412.6%(386)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 747.3%(223)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 842.4%(72)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over1.9%(57)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$95,833
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,534 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$39,439
+116%since 2000
from $18,262 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
60.4%
+30.3 ptssince 2009
from 30.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
7.9%
−4.1 ptssince 2000
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.397
+7%since 2010
from 0.372 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing15.6%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing13.2%
US avg: 0.4%
Wholesale trade13.2%
US avg: 6.9%
Information13.2%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance6.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical4.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Retail trade3%
US avg: 9.9%
Other services2.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration2.5%
US avg: 4.8%
Construction2.4%
US avg: 1.2%
Education & health services1.9%
US avg: 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food1.6%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing0.3%
US avg: 2.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$384,600
+88%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $112,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,559
+46%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $586 in 2000
US average: $1,442
88.0%
+10.0 ptssince 2000
from 78.0% in 2000
12.0% rent
2.5%
−4.5 ptssince 2009
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.92 people
+1%since 2009
from 2.88 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
21.8%
−9.3 ptssince 2009
from 31.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
50.0%
+11.0 ptssince 2009
from 39.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
4.0
+22%since 2009
from 3.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
83
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic65.9%(1,219)
Black0.4%(7)
Hispanic / Latino31.6%(585)
Asian0.2%(3)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic58.5%(1,791)
Black0.5%(16)
Hispanic / Latino38.5%(1,177)
Asian0%(0)
Other2.5%(77)
64
+5%since 2009
from 61 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican29.5%(904)
Puerto Rican1.5%(47)
Salvadoran0.6%(18)
Cuban0.5%(14)
Asian origin
Korean0.1%(4)
Ancestry
German22.9%(701)
English14.4%(442)
Irish10.6%(324)
American5.3%(161)
Norwegian3%(91)
Czech2.6%(79)
French2.2%(68)
Polish1.7%(52)
Italian1.5%(45)
Swedish1.2%(36)
Scotch-Irish1.1%(34)
Scottish0.8%(26)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Armenian0.8%(23)
Russian0.4%(13)
Dutch0.4%(11)
Swiss0.3%(9)
British0.2%(6)
Belgian0.2%(5)
Ukrainian0.2%(5)
Arab0.1%(4)
Moroccan0.1%(4)
Finnish0.1%(4)
Section 05

Education

17.9%
+7.7 ptssince 2000
from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
90.3%
+21.6 ptssince 2000
from 68.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
6.6%
+2.7 ptssince 2000
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.3 min
+45%since 2000
from 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
71.0%
−10.1 ptssince 2009
from 81.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
11.7%
+2.6 ptssince 2009
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
5.3%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
2.4%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
6.3%
+3.1 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.5%
−5.2 ptssince 2011
from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
67.1%
−2.0 ptssince 2011
from 69.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.1%
−1.7 ptssince 2020
from 75.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
14.2%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
31.6%
+5.1 ptssince 2009
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

45.3%
−1.1 ptssince 2009
from 46.4% in 2009
54.7%
+1.1 ptssince 2009
from 53.6% in 2009
6.5%
−5.2 ptssince 2009
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
3.8%
−6.1 ptssince 2009
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
12.7%
+1.4 ptssince 2012
from 11.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
9.3%
−6.6 ptssince 2013
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
95.7%
+23.9 ptssince 2017
from 71.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
96.8%
+3.5 ptssince 2020
from 93.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
94.7%
+5.5 ptssince 2020
from 89.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
78.7%
+6.9 ptssince 2016
from 71.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
21.2%
−6.4 ptssince 2016
from 27.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married24.3%(276)
Married62%(705)
Widowed3.8%(43)
Divorced10%(114)
Women 15+
Never married31.2%(399)
Married46.3%(592)
Widowed10.7%(137)
Divorced11.8%(151)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

9.3%
−6.6 ptssince 2013
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
61.1%
−1.3 ptssince 2020
from 62.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.9%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
14.4%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
16.2%
−3.3 ptssince 2020
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.7%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
74.3%
+1.3 ptssince 2020
from 73.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
28.9%
−3.0 ptssince 2020
from 31.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)43.5%(37)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)23.5%(20)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era43.5%(37)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 85 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to La Salle

Head to head

Compare La Salle to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in La Salle, Colorado?

La Salle, Colorado has about 3,061 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in La Salle, Colorado?

The typical household in La Salle, Colorado earns about $95,833 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is La Salle, Colorado expensive?

In La Salle, Colorado, the median home is worth about $384,600, and the typical rent is about $1,559 a month.

How educated are people in La Salle, Colorado?

About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in La Salle, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in La Salle, Colorado?

About 7.9% of people in La Salle, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has La Salle, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, La Salle, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,278 residents, a change of about 72 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →