CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

La Salle

Colorado · 2,359 residents · 0.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Greeley metro area
Compare
The short version

La Salle is home to 2,359 people in Colorado. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. 19% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. The median age is 34.4, younger than the US median of 38.8. Growth has run 28% since 2000, or 510 more people. The poverty rate is 4.7%, under the national 12.8%.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.4
US median: 38.8
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

2,359
+28%since 2000
from 1,849 in 2000
1990 – 2025
34.4
+4%since 2000
from 33.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
0.98 sq mi
Population, 19902024
2K2K2K3K3K19902000201020202024La Salle
20243K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 57.7%(182)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.5%(177)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.1%(190)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196.2%(147)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(118)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416.2%(381)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4413.6%(322)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412%(283)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6410.2%(240)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 748.5%(201)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.7%(87)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.3%(31)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$76,500
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,534 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$26,569
+45%since 2000
from $18,262 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
52.0%
+21.9 ptssince 2009
from 30.1% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
4.7%
−7.3 ptssince 2000
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing14.6%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing12.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Information10.7%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade10%
US avg: 6.7%
Retail trade5.9%
US avg: 10%
Finance & insurance3.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.2%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food3.1%
US avg: 2%
Transportation & warehousing2.5%
US avg: 2.5%
Construction2.1%
US avg: 1.2%
Other services1.9%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration1.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0.8%
US avg: 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$257,900
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $112,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,043
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $586 in 2000
US average: $1,124
82.7%
+4.7 ptssince 2000
from 78.0% in 2000
17.3% rent
3.29 people
+14%since 2009
from 2.88 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
3.4
+3%since 2009
from 3.3 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic65.9%(1,219)
Black0.4%(7)
Hispanic / Latino31.6%(585)
Asian0.2%(3)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic57.6%(1,358)
Black0.8%(20)
Hispanic / Latino36.6%(864)
Asian0.3%(7)
Other4%(94)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican29.1%(983)
Puerto Rican0.9%(32)
Salvadoran0.3%(11)
Spaniard0.2%(6)
Asian origin
Chinese0.2%(7)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro1.7%(57)
Ancestry
German19.9%(671)
English11.3%(380)
Irish8.5%(288)
Norwegian4.3%(146)
American4%(135)
Czech2.1%(70)
Dutch1.4%(48)
Polish1.2%(39)
French1.1%(37)
Russian1%(35)
Armenian1%(33)
Italian0.9%(31)
+ 10 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish0.9%(31)
Belgian0.9%(29)
Swedish0.7%(25)
British0.6%(20)
Danish0.6%(19)
Scottish0.5%(18)
Hungarian0.3%(11)
Welsh0.2%(7)
Bulgarian0.1%(3)
Section 05

Education

18.5%
+8.3 ptssince 2000
from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
91.1%
+22.4 ptssince 2000
from 68.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
7.8%
+3.8 ptssince 2000
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.6 min
+47%since 2000
from 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
81.6%
+0.4 ptssince 2009
from 81.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
1.5%
−1.7 ptssince 2009
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

1.5%
−5.2 ptssince 2011
from 6.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
70.1%
+1.0 ptssince 2011
from 69.1% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
75.8%
US average: 73.3%
23.3%
−3.3 ptssince 2009
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

48.2%
+1.8 ptssince 2009
from 46.4% in 2009
51.8%
−1.8 ptssince 2009
from 53.6% in 2009
6.3%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.6%
−8.3 ptssince 2013
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.3%
US average: 91.9%
89.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married24.3%(276)
Married62%(705)
Widowed3.8%(43)
Divorced10%(114)
Women 15+
Never married31.2%(399)
Married46.3%(592)
Widowed10.7%(137)
Divorced11.8%(151)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.6%
−8.3 ptssince 2013
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
62.4%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
12.4%
US average: 13.7%
13.9%
US average: 17.6%
19.5%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.2%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
73.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
31.9%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)14.1%(23)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)17.8%(29)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era50.3%(82)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War3.7%(6)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 163 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to La Salle

Head to head

Compare La Salle to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in La Salle, Colorado?

La Salle, Colorado has about 2,359 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in La Salle, Colorado?

The typical household in La Salle, Colorado earns about $76,500 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is La Salle, Colorado expensive?

In La Salle, Colorado, the median home is worth about $257,900, and the typical rent is about $1,043 a month.

How educated are people in La Salle, Colorado?

About 18.5% of adults age 25 and over in La Salle, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in La Salle, Colorado?

About 4.7% of people in La Salle, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Has La Salle, Colorado grown since 1990?

Yes, La Salle, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 576 residents, a change of about 32 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →