United States › Colorado › La Salle CITY · 2010 ACS
La Salle Colorado · 1,955 residents · 0.98 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 1,955 people, La Salle is a city in Colorado. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. Median home value sits at $148,200. Households here earn about 17% less than in Colorado as a whole. Poverty is uncommon here, at 9.1% of residents.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.4
US median: 37.2
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
2K 2K 2K 3K 3K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 La Salle Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $46,632
−11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,534 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,262 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 30.1% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 8.2%
Public administration 7.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$148,200
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $112,600 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$957
+29%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $586 in 2000
US average: $853
from 78.0% in 2000
24.7% rent
from 7.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.88 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 31.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 39.0% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 65.9%(1,219)
Hispanic / Latino 31.6%(585)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 62.8%(1,228)
Hispanic / Latino 35%(685)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 68.7% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 4.0% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 81.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 43.5%(37)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.5%(20)
Share of the 85 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to La Salle Head to head
Compare La Salle to nearby cities LA SALLE VS
Evans
Income $75,563 +62%
Home value $351,000 +137%
Population 22,500 +877%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA SALLE VS
Greeley
Income $69,881 +50%
Home value $402,500 +172%
Population 115,073 +4894%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA SALLE VS
Milliken
Income $107,500 +131%
Home value $406,700 +174%
Population 9,183 +299%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
LA SALLE VS
Johnstown
Income $128,995 +177%
Home value $540,300 +265%
Population 22,433 +874%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in La Salle, Colorado? La Salle, Colorado has about 1,955 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in La Salle, Colorado? The typical household in La Salle, Colorado earns about $46,632 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is La Salle, Colorado expensive? In La Salle, Colorado, the median home is worth about $148,200, and the typical rent is about $957 a month.
How educated are people in La Salle, Colorado? About 8.9% of adults age 25 and over in La Salle, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in La Salle, Colorado? About 9.1% of people in La Salle, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has La Salle, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, La Salle, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 172 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here