United States › Colorado › Raymer (New Raymer) CITY
Raymer (New Raymer) Colorado · 111 residents (2025 est.) · 0.78 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Raymer (New Raymer) is home to 78 people in Colorado. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. That trails the Colorado median by roughly 61%. The median age is 44.2, about 5 years above the US median. 0% of locals were born outside the United States. Households take in $36,875 at the median, 55% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 59%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 91 in 2000
111 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
99 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2009
from 99 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
57 72 88 104 119 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Raymer (New Raymer) Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,875
−23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $26,250 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $8,470 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 18.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.224 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 28.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$170,800
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $58,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
from 86.5% in 2000
32.4% rent
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.11 people
−11%since 2010
from 2.36 people in 2010
US average: 2.54
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 100.0% in 2012
US average: 47.4%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.3%(84)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 85.9%(67)
from 0 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 35.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 85.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 61.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 67.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 100.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 23.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2016
from 100.0% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 23.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 51.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 31.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 22.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 2 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Raymer (New Raymer) Head to head
Compare Raymer (New Raymer) to nearby cities RAYMER (NEW RAYMER) VS
Fort Morgan
Income $64,158 +74%
Home value $313,400 +83%
Population 11,841 +10568%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAYMER (NEW RAYMER) VS
Sterling
Income $43,283 +17%
Home value $217,400 +27%
Population 13,054 +11660%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAYMER (NEW RAYMER) VS
Greeley
Income $69,881 +90%
Home value $402,500 +136%
Population 115,073 +103569%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RAYMER (NEW RAYMER) VS
Evans
Income $75,563 +105%
Home value $351,000 +106%
Population 22,500 +20170%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado? Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado has about 78 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado? The typical household in Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado earns about $36,875 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado expensive? In Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado, the median home is worth about $170,800.
How educated are people in Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado? About 13.0% of adults age 25 and over in Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado? About 16.7% of people in Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Raymer (New Raymer), Colorado has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 36 residents, a change of about -32 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here