United States › Trenton METRO AREA
Trenton Metro Trenton-Princeton, NJ · 1 counties · 399,289 residents (2025 est.) · 224 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Trenton is a metro area of 385,864 people. That puts it in the top 1% of US metro areas for household income. 27% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. 45% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. There are 1,719 people per square mile. Households take in $100,645 a year at the median, 22% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.5
US median: 38.9
More educated
45% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 350,761 in 2000
399,289 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,719 / sq mi
+10%since 2000
from 1,563 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 36.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
320K 338K 357K 375K 393K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Trenton Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $100,645
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $56,613 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $27,914 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 48.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.476 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 6.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.9%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$377,700
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $143,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,623
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $727 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 67.0% in 2000
37.8% rent
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.75 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 34.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 48.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 64.2%(225,284)
Hispanic / Latino 9.7%(33,898)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 42.7%(164,891)
Hispanic / Latino 23.1%(89,099)
from 75 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 46 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 34.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 81.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 15.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 71.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 66.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 42.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 18.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 70.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 13.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 39.5%(61,176)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 66.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 74.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.2%(2,263)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.2%(2,060)
Share of the 10,176 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities TrentonCENTRAL 91,506 PrincetonCENTRAL 31,469 Mercerville 13,535 Hamilton Square 11,622 White Horse 10,507 Twin Rivers 8,382 Yardville 6,301 Hightstown 6,007 Lawrenceville 3,924 Robbinsville Center 3,777 The College of New Jersey 3,658 Groveville 3,100 Pennington 2,889 Princeton Junction 2,025 Hopewell 1,944 Washington Crossing 536 Titusville 501 Windsor 325 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Trenton Head to head
Compare Trenton side by side TRENTON VS
Anchorage
Income $100,683 same
Home value $382,042 +1%
Population 405,821 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRENTON VS
Greeley
Income $97,097 −4%
Home value $471,700 +25%
Population 378,426 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRENTON VS
Vallejo
Income $100,401 same
Home value $617,700 +64%
Population 455,376 +14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
TRENTON VS
Manchester
Income $103,545 +3%
Home value $421,100 +11%
Population 433,415 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Trenton-Princeton, NJ? Trenton-Princeton, NJ has about 385,864 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Trenton-Princeton, NJ? The typical household in Trenton-Princeton, NJ earns about $100,645 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Trenton-Princeton, NJ expensive? In Trenton-Princeton, NJ, the median home is worth about $377,700, and the typical rent is about $1,623 a month.
How educated are people in Trenton-Princeton, NJ? About 45.4% of adults age 25 and over in Trenton-Princeton, NJ hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Trenton-Princeton, NJ? About 10.3% of people in Trenton-Princeton, NJ live below the federal poverty line.
Has Trenton-Princeton, NJ grown since 1990? Yes, Trenton-Princeton, NJ has grown since 1990. The population has added about 60,040 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here