United States › New Jersey › Robbinsville Center CITY
Robbinsville Center New Jersey · 3,777 residents · 0.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Robbinsville Center is a city of 3,777 people in New Jersey. 71% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. Getting to work takes 45 minutes on average. That puts it in the top 3% of US cities for household income. Households take in $134,388 a year at the median, 63% more than the country as a whole. Density works out to 5,892 people per square mile.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 42.8
US median: 38.9
More educated
71% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 5,892 / sq mi
−1%since 2023
from 5,941 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 44.0 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 4K 4K 2020 2024 Robbinsville Center Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $134,388
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $131,202 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $58,281 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 60.4% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 8.8% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.454 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$526,300
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $515,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$1,824
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $1,693 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 74.3% in 2023
25.8% rent
from 0.9% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 2.43 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 36.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 82.1% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.9 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 47.6%(1,813)
Hispanic / Latino 7.3%(278)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 45.8%(1,731)
Hispanic / Latino 10.5%(398)
from 77 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 3 more ancestry groups with data from 68.4% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 32.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 41.7 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 55.6% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 27.4% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 3.9% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 10.6% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 70.1% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 59.6% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 29.2% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 8.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 85.2% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 62.9% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 2.4% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.8%(19)
Gulf War (1990s) 33.3%(22)
Share of the 66 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Robbinsville Center Head to head
Compare Robbinsville Center to nearby cities ROBBINSVILLE CENTER VS
Hamilton Square
Income $138,162 +3%
Home value $397,000 −25%
Population 11,622 +208%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROBBINSVILLE CENTER VS
Mercerville
Income $128,277 −5%
Home value $358,600 −32%
Population 13,535 +258%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROBBINSVILLE CENTER VS
White Horse
Income $105,758 −21%
Home value $308,200 −41%
Population 10,507 +178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROBBINSVILLE CENTER VS
Trenton
Income $52,537 −61%
Home value $160,700 −69%
Population 91,506 +2323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey? Robbinsville Center, New Jersey has about 3,777 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey? The typical household in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey earns about $134,388 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Robbinsville Center, New Jersey expensive? In Robbinsville Center, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $526,300, and the typical rent is about $1,824 a month.
How educated are people in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey? About 70.9% of adults age 25 and over in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey? About 11.1% of people in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here