United States › New Jersey › Robbinsville Center CITY · 2020 ACS
Robbinsville Center New Jersey · 3,164 residents · 0.64 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Robbinsville Center is home to 3,164 people in New Jersey. 69% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 33% nationally. Households here earn about 89% more than in New Jersey as a whole. Households take in $161,496 a year at the median, 144% more than the country as a whole. 79% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 28%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 41.2
US median: 38.8
More educated
69% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 41.2 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
3K 3K 3K 4K 4K 2020 2024 Robbinsville Center Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $161,496
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $155,179 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $57,151 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 61.6% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 5.0% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 9.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 8.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$408,900
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $420,400 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$1,571
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $1,623 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 77.2% in 2021
21.2% rent
vs 2.45 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 2.7 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 43.2%(1,272)
Hispanic / Latino 5.5%(161)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 54.3%(1,719)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 7 more ancestry groups with data vs 70.5% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 98.1% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 33.2% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 34.4 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 54.1% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 14.4% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 8.7% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 73.9% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 57.6% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 30.8% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 4.1% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 4.1% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 58 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Robbinsville Center Head to head
Compare Robbinsville Center to nearby cities ROBBINSVILLE CENTER VS
Hamilton Square
Income $138,162 −14%
Home value $397,000 −3%
Population 11,622 +208%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROBBINSVILLE CENTER VS
Mercerville
Income $128,277 −21%
Home value $358,600 −12%
Population 13,535 +258%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROBBINSVILLE CENTER VS
White Horse
Income $105,758 −35%
Home value $308,200 −25%
Population 10,507 +178%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROBBINSVILLE CENTER VS
Trenton
Income $52,537 −67%
Home value $160,700 −61%
Population 91,506 +2323%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey? Robbinsville Center, New Jersey has about 3,164 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey? The typical household in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey earns about $161,496 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Robbinsville Center, New Jersey expensive? In Robbinsville Center, New Jersey, the median home is worth about $408,900, and the typical rent is about $1,571 a month.
How educated are people in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey? About 68.7% of adults age 25 and over in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey? About 4.0% of people in Robbinsville Center, New Jersey live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here