CensusEasy
METRO AREA

Wenatchee Metro

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA · 2 counties · 128,414 residents (2025 est.) · 4,740 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 124,538 people, Wenatchee is a metro area. Few US metro areas rank higher on income. Density works out to 26 people per square mile. Growth has run 26% since 2000, or 25,319 more people. 28% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average.

At a glance
Average income
median household income $81,662, near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 87%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Unique to this place

What stands out about Wenatchee

What changed most since 1990

  • Median home value (2024 dollars)$169,679 → $469,580 (+177%)US over the same years: +67%
  • Hispanic share9.4% → 31.3% (+21.9 pts)US over the same years: +9.9 pts
  • White share88.7% → 62.5% (−26.2 pts)US over the same years: −17.8 pts

Among the 21 metro and micro areas based in Washington

  • 9th in household income$81,662
  • 14th in share with a bachelor's degree27.7%
  • 9th in home value$469,580
  • 5th in diversity score63.4
Section 01

Population & growth

124,538
+26%since 2000
from 99,219 in 2000
128,414 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
26 / sq mi
+26%since 2000
from 21 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
39.9
+10%since 2000
from 36.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
4,740 sq mi
Population, 1990 – 2024
74K88K101K115K129K19902000201020202024Wenatchee
2024125K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55.7%(7,122)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.2%(7,664)
US avg: 6%
10 to 147.3%(9,037)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196.4%(7,978)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.7%(7,105)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 3412.6%(15,647)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4412.8%(15,896)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5410.9%(13,609)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6412.5%(15,531)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7412%(14,901)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 845.5%(6,902)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.5%(3,146)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$81,662
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,693 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$42,730
+130%since 2000
from $18,575 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
53.8%
+27.4 ptssince 2009
from 26.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
8.3%
−4.8 ptssince 2000
from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.453
+8%since 2010
from 0.421 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Information12.3%
US avg: 10.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing11.3%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction11.2%
US avg: 1.2%
Wholesale trade8.4%
US avg: 6.9%
Retail trade5.8%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance5.6%
US avg: 5.9%
Other services3.6%
US avg: 6.7%
Professional, scientific, technical3.4%
US avg: 5.1%
Transportation & warehousing2.6%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services2.2%
US avg: 0.9%
Public administration1.7%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food1.4%
US avg: 1.9%
Manufacturing0.1%
US avg: 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$469,580
+87%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $138,044 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$1,254
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $538 in 2000
US average: $1,442
66.3%
−0.5 ptssince 2000
from 66.7% in 2000
33.7% rent
16.0%
−1.2 ptssince 2009
from 17.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.58 people
−4%since 2009
from 2.69 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
18.4%
−7.5 ptssince 2009
from 25.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
37.8%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 38.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
5.7
+28%since 2009
from 4.5 in 2009
1990 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
80
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic77.4%(76,769)
Black0.2%(173)
Hispanic / Latino19.4%(19,264)
Asian0.6%(609)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic62.5%(77,792)
Black0.4%(510)
Hispanic / Latino31.3%(38,976)
Asian0.8%(996)
Other5%(6,264)
63
+23%since 2009
from 51 in 2009
1990 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
22
−25%since 2020
from 30 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican28%(34,892)
Spaniard0.4%(441)
Guatemalan0.3%(368)
Argentine0.3%(228)
Salvadoran0.2%(223)
Dominican0.3%(201)
Puerto Rican0.1%(142)
Venezuelan0.1%(101)
Nicaraguan0.1%(62)
Cuban0%(38)
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Chinese0.2%(235)
Filipino0.2%(203)
Asian Indian0.1%(162)
Vietnamese0.1%(119)
Korean0.1%(94)
Indonesian0.1%(66)
Bangladeshi0.1%(27)
Japanese0%(25)
Pakistani0%(12)
Cambodian0%(10)
Thai0%(7)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.1%(114)
Samoan0.1%(96)
Marshallese0.2%(68)
Fijian0%(8)
Tongan0%(3)
Ancestry
German15%(18,710)
English11.6%(14,443)
Irish8.4%(10,421)
American5.5%(6,846)
Norwegian3.9%(4,884)
Italian2.5%(3,096)
Scottish2.4%(2,927)
French2.3%(2,890)
Swedish2.2%(2,687)
Dutch1.5%(1,922)
Welsh1.2%(1,465)
Polish0.9%(1,159)
+ 38 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.7%(840)
Scotch-Irish0.6%(783)
British0.6%(716)
Russian0.4%(504)
Finnish0.4%(493)
Czech0.4%(478)
Portuguese0.3%(336)
Arab0.3%(312)
Swiss0.2%(304)
Canadian0.2%(284)
Armenian0.2%(279)
Austrian0.2%(279)
Hungarian0.2%(279)
Ukrainian0.2%(272)
Greek0.2%(267)
Croatian0.2%(244)
Lithuanian0.1%(127)
Romanian0.1%(110)
Lebanese0.1%(91)
Belgian0.1%(84)
Jordanian0.1%(55)
Ethiopian0.1%(54)
Turkish0%(31)
Egyptian0%(30)
Slovak0%(29)
Brazilian0%(27)
Latvian0%(21)
Slovene0%(19)
Nigerian0%(13)
Syrian0%(11)
Serbian0%(9)
Iranian0%(7)
Section 05

Education

27.7%
+7.7 ptssince 2000
from 20.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
85.3%
+6.4 ptssince 2000
from 78.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
9.4%
+2.9 ptssince 2000
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

20.2 min
+61%since 2000
from 12.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
73.8%
−2.7 ptssince 2009
from 76.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
9.3%
−1.0 ptssince 2009
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
1.8%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
9.2%
+4.3 ptssince 2009
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
2.7%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.6%
+0.1 ptssince 2009
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.3%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

3.8%
−3.8 ptssince 2011
from 7.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
60.8%
−2.7 ptssince 2011
from 63.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
74.2%
−0.6 ptssince 2020
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
14.1%
+0.5 ptssince 2009
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
34.0%
+5.0 ptssince 2009
from 29.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

50.9%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 49.5% in 2009
49.1%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 50.5% in 2009
14.7%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 12.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.7%
−5.3 ptssince 2009
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
15.8%
+2.7 ptssince 2012
from 13.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
11.5%
−9.0 ptssince 2013
from 20.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
90.6%
+15.6 ptssince 2017
from 75.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
96.0%
+4.0 ptssince 2020
from 92.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
88.9%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 87.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
73.8%
Unchangedsince 2016
from 73.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
24.5%
+0.3 ptssince 2016
from 24.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married31.7%(16,134)
Married56.1%(28,599)
Widowed3.1%(1,560)
Divorced9.1%(4,656)
Women 15+
Never married25.5%(12,690)
Married52.4%(26,097)
Widowed8.6%(4,275)
Divorced13.5%(6,704)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

11.5%
−9.0 ptssince 2013
from 20.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
48.0%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 48.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.1%
−1.6 ptssince 2020
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.3%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 19.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.0%
−3.4 ptssince 2020
from 27.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.2%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
60.3%
−1.2 ptssince 2020
from 61.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
42.5%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)18.8%(1,208)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)19.9%(1,280)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era41.9%(2,698)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War7.3%(472)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.4%(92)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 6,437 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Over time

Wenatchee, decade by decade

Wenatchee population, inflation-adjusted income and home value, education, and diversity by year
YearPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueBachelor's degree+Diversity score
199078,455$60,549$169,67915.7%25.6
200099,219$68,664$251,46820.0%45.4
2010110,884$70,038$332,87721.2%55.2
2020122,012$76,191$366,51824.3%63.0
2024124,538$81,662$469,58027.7%63.4

Census years come from the decennial census and the latest year from the American Community Survey, so part of any change between those two rows can reflect the different surveys. Dollar figures are adjusted for inflation to 2024 dollars; a figure ending in "+" was at the Census Bureau's reporting cap that year. The diversity score runs from 0 to 100; see how it's calculated.

In this metro

Largest cities

What's inside

2 component counties

Drill deeper

Metros similar to Wenatchee

Head to head

Compare Wenatchee side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA has about 124,538 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

The typical household in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA earns about $81,662 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA expensive?

In Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA, the median home is worth about $469,580, and the typical rent is about $1,254 a month.

How educated are people in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

About 27.7% of adults age 25 and over in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA?

About 8.3% of people in Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA live below the federal poverty line.

Has Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA grown since 1990?

Yes, Wenatchee-East Wenatchee, WA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 46,083 residents, a change of about 59 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · METRO ROLLUP OF COMPONENT COUNTIES · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →