United States › Pottsville MICROPOLITAN AREA
Pottsville Micro Pottsville, PA · 1 counties · 145,085 residents (2025 est.) · 779 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Pottsville is a metro area of 143,558 people. 20% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. At a median age of 43.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $153,000. 3% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
20% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 31%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 150,336 in 2000
145,085 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 193 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 40.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
142K 145K 148K 151K 154K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pottsville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,313
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,699 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,230 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.410 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7.2%
Public administration 2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$153,000
+31%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $63,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$876
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $379 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.0% in 2000
23.9% rent
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(144,290)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(1,671)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 86.2%(123,800)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(11,184)
from 14 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 44 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 10.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 77.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 57.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 74.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 26.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 17.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 86.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 39.1%(24,433)
Women 15+
Never married 29.7%(17,247)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.8%(1,436)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.1%(1,543)
Share of the 8,078 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities PottsvilleCENTRAL 13,170 Tamaqua 6,929 Schuylkill Haven 5,253 Minersville 4,423 Shenandoah 4,122 Frackville 3,893 Mahanoy City 3,539 Lake Wynonah 3,036 Orwigsburg 3,003 St. Clair 2,755 McAdoo 2,474 Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) 2,440 Pine Grove 2,077 Port Carbon 1,806 Tremont 1,696 Cressona 1,622 Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) 1,487 Tower City 1,434 Girardville 1,325 Hometown 1,283 Shenandoah Heights 1,262 Hegins 1,088 New Philadelphia 1,062 Palo Alto 983 Friedensburg 842 Gordon 769 Ringtown 721 Deer Lake 693 Auburn 677 Englewood 661 The 30 most populous of 68 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Pottsville Head to head
Compare Pottsville side by side POTTSVILLE VS
Dalton
Income $67,684 −1%
Home value $207,505 +36%
Population 147,819 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POTTSVILLE VS
Decatur
Income $68,260 same
Home value $203,625 +33%
Population 160,326 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POTTSVILLE VS
Manhattan
Income $66,730 −2%
Home value $221,604 +45%
Population 136,122 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POTTSVILLE VS
Anderson Creek
Income $71,287 +4%
Home value $246,200 +61%
Population 150,137 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pottsville, PA? Pottsville, PA has about 143,558 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pottsville, PA? The typical household in Pottsville, PA earns about $68,313 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pottsville, PA expensive? In Pottsville, PA, the median home is worth about $153,000, and the typical rent is about $876 a month.
How educated are people in Pottsville, PA? About 19.9% of adults age 25 and over in Pottsville, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pottsville, PA? About 12.8% of people in Pottsville, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pottsville, PA grown since 1990? Yes, Pottsville, PA has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 9,027 residents, a change of about -6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here