United States › Pottsville MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Pottsville Micro Pottsville, PA · 1 counties · 152,585 residents · 779 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Pottsville is home to 152,585 people. At a median age of 38.6, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median home value sits at $37,900. Median rent is $284 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 38.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 22%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 40.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
142K 145K 148K 151K 154K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pottsville Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,028
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $32,699 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,230 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 9.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$37,900
−22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $63,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$284
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $379 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 78.0% in 2000
21.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(144,290)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(1,671)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 98.9%(150,897)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(523)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data vs 10.7% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 77.2% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.1%(24,433)
Women 15+
Never married 29.7%(17,247)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 9.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 57.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 41.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.8%(1,436)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.1%(1,543)
Share of the 8,078 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities PottsvilleCENTRAL 13,170 Tamaqua 6,929 Schuylkill Haven 5,253 Minersville 4,423 Shenandoah 4,122 Frackville 3,893 Mahanoy City 3,539 Lake Wynonah 3,036 Orwigsburg 3,003 St. Clair 2,755 McAdoo 2,474 Coaldale borough (Schuylkill County) 2,440 Pine Grove 2,077 Port Carbon 1,806 Tremont 1,696 Cressona 1,622 Valley View CDP (Schuylkill County) 1,487 Tower City 1,434 Girardville 1,325 Hometown 1,283 Shenandoah Heights 1,262 Hegins 1,088 New Philadelphia 1,062 Palo Alto 983 Friedensburg 842 Gordon 769 Ringtown 721 Deer Lake 693 Auburn 677 Englewood 661 The 30 most populous of 68 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Pottsville Head to head
Compare Pottsville side by side POTTSVILLE VS
Dalton
Income $67,684 +194%
Home value $207,505 +448%
Population 147,819 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POTTSVILLE VS
Decatur
Income $68,260 +196%
Home value $203,625 +437%
Population 160,326 +11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POTTSVILLE VS
Manhattan
Income $66,730 +190%
Home value $221,604 +485%
Population 136,122 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
POTTSVILLE VS
Anderson Creek
Income $71,287 +210%
Home value $246,200 +550%
Population 150,137 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pottsville, PA? Pottsville, PA has about 152,585 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Pottsville, PA? The typical household in Pottsville, PA earns about $23,028 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pottsville, PA expensive? In Pottsville, PA, the median home is worth about $37,900, and the typical rent is about $284 a month.
How educated are people in Pottsville, PA? About 8.1% of adults age 25 and over in Pottsville, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pottsville, PA? About 10.7% of people in Pottsville, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here