United States › Jonesboro METRO AREA
Jonesboro Metro Jonesboro, AR · 2 counties · 139,440 residents (2025 est.) · 1,465 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Jonesboro is home to 135,792 people. The typical home is worth $192,570, having roughly tripled since 2000. 3% of residents were born outside the United States. About 27% of adults have finished a four-year degree. This skews young, with a median age of 35.4. Growth has run 26% since 2000, or 28,030 more people.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 55%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 107,762 in 2000
139,440 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 74 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 33.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
89K 102K 115K 127K 140K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Jonesboro Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $57,416
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,030 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,139 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 20.4% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.465 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.1%
Public administration 3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$192,570
+55%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $68,145 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$902
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $428 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 64.6% in 2000
39.2% rent
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.48 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.49 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 19.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 42.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88.8%(95,661)
Hispanic / Latino 2%(2,105)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 73%(99,141)
Hispanic / Latino 5.9%(8,005)
from 34 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 40 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 35 more ancestry groups with data from 17.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 73.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 83.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 78.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 34.8%(17,962)
Women 15+
Never married 28.5%(15,951)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 29.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 43.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.1%(1,432)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.6%(1,151)
Share of the 6,202 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities JonesboroCENTRAL 83,296 Trumann 7,527 Brookland 4,697 Bono 2,858 Lake City 2,796 Harrisburg 2,217 Marked Tree 2,208 Bay 1,803 Monette 1,679 Lepanto 1,643 Caraway 1,104 Tyronza 721 Weiner 613 Cash 280 Black Oak 261 Fisher 171 Payneway 133 Egypt 108 Waldenburg 51 Rivervale 32 Bowman 30 What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Jonesboro Head to head
Compare Jonesboro side by side JONESBORO VS
Hammond
Income $56,760 −1%
Home value $212,900 +11%
Population 141,346 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JONESBORO VS
Alexandria
Income $56,303 −2%
Home value $175,518 −9%
Population 147,952 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JONESBORO VS
Johnstown
Income $58,418 +2%
Home value $121,000 −37%
Population 128,968 −8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JONESBORO VS
Albany
Income $59,461 +4%
Home value $151,728 −21%
Population 145,510 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Jonesboro, AR? Jonesboro, AR has about 135,792 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Jonesboro, AR? The typical household in Jonesboro, AR earns about $57,416 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Jonesboro, AR expensive? In Jonesboro, AR, the median home is worth about $192,570, and the typical rent is about $902 a month.
How educated are people in Jonesboro, AR? About 26.6% of adults age 25 and over in Jonesboro, AR hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Jonesboro, AR? About 20.1% of people in Jonesboro, AR live below the federal poverty line.
Has Jonesboro, AR grown since 1990? Yes, Jonesboro, AR has grown since 1990. The population has added about 42,172 residents, a change of about 45 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here