United States › Arkansas › Caraway CITY
Caraway Arkansas · 1,104 residents (2025 est.) · 2.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 1,087 people, Caraway is a city in Arkansas. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 32.7, younger than the US median of 38.9. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $85,900. Households here earn about 37% less than in Arkansas as a whole. Median household income is $38,558, under the $82,259 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 32.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 1,349 in 2000
1,104 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 480 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
965 1K 1K 1K 1K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Caraway Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $38,558
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,279 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $11,647 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 26.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.430 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 24.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.5%
Education & health services 0.8%
Public administration 0.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$85,900
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$603
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $324 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 69.7% in 2000
34.2% rent
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.17 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96.7%(1,305)
Hispanic / Latino 2.9%(39)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 95%(1,033)
from 13 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 59.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.5% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 70.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 19.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 17.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 82.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 72.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 35.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 55.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 31.1%(23)
Gulf War (1990s) 16.2%(12)
Share of the 74 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Caraway Head to head
Compare Caraway to nearby cities CARAWAY VS
Jonesboro
Income $55,424 +44%
Home value $223,200 +160%
Population 83,296 +7445%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARAWAY VS
Paragould
Income $56,980 +48%
Home value $181,500 +111%
Population 31,135 +2720%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARAWAY VS
Blytheville
Income $47,865 +24%
Home value $119,000 +39%
Population 12,227 +1008%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CARAWAY VS
Kennett
Income $52,500 +36%
Home value $112,000 +30%
Population 10,118 +816%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Caraway, Arkansas? Caraway, Arkansas has about 1,087 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Caraway, Arkansas? The typical household in Caraway, Arkansas earns about $38,558 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Caraway, Arkansas expensive? In Caraway, Arkansas, the median home is worth about $85,900, and the typical rent is about $603 a month.
How educated are people in Caraway, Arkansas? About 8.3% of adults age 25 and over in Caraway, Arkansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Caraway, Arkansas? About 19.5% of people in Caraway, Arkansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Caraway, Arkansas grown since 1990? Yes, Caraway, Arkansas has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 91 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here