United States › Grand Rapids MICROPOLITAN AREA
Grand Rapids Micro Grand Rapids, MN · 1 counties · 45,404 residents (2025 est.) · 2,668 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 45,275 people, Grand Rapids is a metro area. The median age is 46.9, about 8 years above the US median. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. There are 17 people per square mile. About 26% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 56%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 43,992 in 2000
45,404 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 16 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 41.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
40K 42K 43K 44K 46K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grand Rapids Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $68,603
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,234 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,717 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.407 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.5%
Public administration 3.1%
Education & health services 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Transportation & warehousing 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$225,200
+56%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $79,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$988
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $406 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 83.0% in 2000
17.0% rent
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.23 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 44.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(41,494)
Hispanic / Latino 0.6%(263)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 88.4%(40,042)
Hispanic / Latino 1.5%(691)
from 16 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 27 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 85.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 74.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.3%(5,797)
Women 15+
Never married 22.1%(4,158)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.2%(366)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.6%(380)
Share of the 3,277 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Grand Rapids Head to head
Compare Grand Rapids side by side GRAND RAPIDS VS
Bemidji
Income $68,975 +1%
Home value $237,500 +5%
Population 47,055 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND RAPIDS VS
Clinton
Income $66,981 −2%
Home value $160,600 −29%
Population 46,002 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND RAPIDS VS
Cortland
Income $70,418 +3%
Home value $162,100 −28%
Population 45,850 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAND RAPIDS VS
Bedford
Income $66,468 −3%
Home value $175,000 −22%
Population 45,568 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grand Rapids, MN? Grand Rapids, MN has about 45,275 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Grand Rapids, MN? The typical household in Grand Rapids, MN earns about $68,603 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grand Rapids, MN expensive? In Grand Rapids, MN, the median home is worth about $225,200, and the typical rent is about $988 a month.
How educated are people in Grand Rapids, MN? About 25.9% of adults age 25 and over in Grand Rapids, MN hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grand Rapids, MN? About 12.2% of people in Grand Rapids, MN live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grand Rapids, MN grown since 1990? Yes, Grand Rapids, MN has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,412 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here