United States › Minnesota › Ball Club CITY
Ball Club Minnesota · 127 residents · 2.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 127 people, Ball Club is a city in Minnesota. At a median age of 59.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. 60.6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. 97% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Older
median age 59.5
US median: 38.9
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 44 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 44.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2010 – 2024
87 184 281 378 475 2010 2020 2024 Ball Club Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $25,338 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 24.5% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 45.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.408 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$206,600
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $218,800 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 96.2% in 2023
3.3% rent
from 29.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.08 people
−10%since 2023
from 2.30 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 74.5% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 46.7%(57)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 11.8%(15)
from 62 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 20.3% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 95.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 9.4% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 32.6% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 51.7% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 41.9% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 6.6% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 90.6% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Drill deeper
Places similar to Ball Club Head to head
Compare Ball Club to nearby cities BALL CLUB VS
Grand Rapids
Income $61,029
Home value $213,800 +3%
Population 11,181 +8704%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALL CLUB VS
Bemidji
Income $55,405
Home value $198,300 −4%
Population 15,770 +12317%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALL CLUB VS
Hibbing
Income $55,789
Home value $130,200 −37%
Population 15,823 +12359%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
BALL CLUB VS
Virginia
Income $51,720
Home value $120,600 −42%
Population 8,187 +6346%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ball Club, Minnesota? Ball Club, Minnesota has about 127 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
Is Ball Club, Minnesota expensive? In Ball Club, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $206,600.
How educated are people in Ball Club, Minnesota? About 2.4% of adults age 25 and over in Ball Club, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ball Club, Minnesota? About 60.6% of people in Ball Club, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here