CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Ball Club

Minnesota · 354 residents · 2.76 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 354 people, Ball Club is a city in Minnesota. The population has more than doubled since 2019, adding 189 people. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 10% of adults. 25.5% of residents live below the federal poverty line. People stay put here: 100% were in the same home a year ago. 0% of residents were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Renter-heavy
53% owner-occupied
US average: 63%
Section 01

Population & growth

354
+115%since 2019
from 165 in 2019
2010 – 2024
35.2
−5%since 2019
from 37.2 in 2019
US average: 38.8
Land area
2.76 sq mi
Population, 20102024
87184281378475201020202024Ball Club
2024127
201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.2%(15)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 912.7%(45)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 1410.2%(36)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 199.3%(33)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 242.5%(9)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.5%(37)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.9%(42)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5410.5%(37)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416.4%(58)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747.6%(27)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.7%(13)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.6%(2)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$63,625
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2019
from $51,250 in 2019
US average: $66,278
2010 – 2020
$21,763
+20%since 2019
from $18,132 in 2019
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
39.6%
+8.0 ptssince 2019
from 31.6% in 2019
US average: 43.9%
25.5%
−14.5 ptssince 2019
from 40.0% in 2019
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Other services11.6%
US avg: 6.6%
Public administration11.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade10.5%
US avg: 6.7%
Information5.8%
US avg: 11.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.5%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction3.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
Retail trade0%
US avg: 10%
Transportation & warehousing0%
US avg: 2.5%
Finance & insurance0%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical0%
US avg: 4.7%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.8%
Arts, entertainment, food0%
US avg: 2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

53.0%
−3.1 ptssince 2019
from 56.1% in 2019
47.0% rent
2.89 people
Unchangedsince 2019
from 2.89 people in 2019
US average: 2.61
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2019
White, non-Hispanic38.8%(64)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino4.2%(7)
Asian0%(0)
Other57%(94)
2020
White, non-Hispanic10.2%(36)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(9)
Asian0%(0)
Other55.6%(197)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican4.6%(7)
Ancestry
German18.3%(28)
Italian3.3%(5)
Norwegian3.3%(5)
Section 05

Education

9.8%
−3.5 ptssince 2019
from 13.3% in 2019
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
72.3%
−9.1 ptssince 2019
from 81.4% in 2019
US average: 88.5%
0.0%
−2.7 ptssince 2019
from 2.7% in 2019
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

19.3 min
+3%since 2019
from 18.8 min in 2019
US average: 26.9
94.2%
+1.0 ptssince 2019
from 93.2% in 2019
US average: 75.1%
9.4%
−2.8 ptssince 2019
from 12.3% in 2019
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.5%
−6.6 ptssince 2019
from 14.1% in 2019
US average: 5.4%
72.1%
+5.7 ptssince 2019
from 66.4% in 2019
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
97.3%
US average: 73.3%
18.6%
−8.8 ptssince 2019
from 27.4% in 2019
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

64.1%
−2.0 ptssince 2019
from 66.1% in 2019
35.9%
+2.0 ptssince 2019
from 33.9% in 2019
0.0%
−2.4 ptssince 2019
from 2.4% in 2019
US average: 13.5%
43.8%
−8.3 ptssince 2019
from 52.1% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
83.0%
US average: 91.9%
100.0%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married10%(4)
Married15%(6)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced75%(30)
Women 15+
Never married4.5%(2)
Married0%(0)
Widowed0%(0)
Divorced95.5%(42)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

43.8%
−8.3 ptssince 2019
from 52.1% in 2019
US average: 8.8%
26.8%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
8.5%
US average: 13.7%
8.5%
US average: 17.6%
15.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
2.0%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
35.3%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
24.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)0%(0)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)0%(0)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era100%(7)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 7 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Ball Club

Head to head

Compare Ball Club to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Ball Club, Minnesota?

Ball Club, Minnesota has about 354 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Ball Club, Minnesota?

The typical household in Ball Club, Minnesota earns about $63,625 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

How educated are people in Ball Club, Minnesota?

About 9.8% of adults age 25 and over in Ball Club, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Ball Club, Minnesota?

About 25.5% of people in Ball Club, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →