United States › Kankakee METRO AREA
Kankakee Metro Kankakee, IL · 1 counties · 105,525 residents (2025 est.) · 676 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Kankakee is a metro area of 106,635 people. Few US metro areas rank higher on income. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 21% of adults. The typical home is worth $192,600, having more than doubled since 2000. The foreign-born share is 6%. The median household earns $71,281, about 13% below the national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 103,833 in 2000
105,525 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 153 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
95K 100K 105K 110K 115K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kankakee Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $71,281
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,532 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,055 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 29.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 11.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.413 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7.3%
Public administration 4.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$192,600
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $95,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,097
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $539 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 69.4% in 2000
30.1% rent
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.64 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 28.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 45.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 77.8%(80,829)
Hispanic / Latino 4.8%(4,959)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 68%(72,459)
Hispanic / Latino 12.7%(13,523)
from 50 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 43 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 15.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 64.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 28.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 90.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 7.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 39.4%(16,836)
Women 15+
Never married 33.2%(14,706)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.9%(958)
Gulf War (1990s) 19%(1,017)
Share of the 5,358 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Kankakee Head to head
Compare Kankakee side by side KANKAKEE VS
Brainerd
Income $71,422 same
Home value $300,990 +56%
Population 100,562 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KANKAKEE VS
Grand Forks
Income $69,566 −2%
Home value $243,841 +27%
Population 105,046 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KANKAKEE VS
Ithaca
Income $74,024 +4%
Home value $290,900 +51%
Population 104,047 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KANKAKEE VS
Fond du Lac
Income $74,275 +4%
Home value $222,800 +16%
Population 104,669 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kankakee, IL? Kankakee, IL has about 106,635 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kankakee, IL? The typical household in Kankakee, IL earns about $71,281 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kankakee, IL expensive? In Kankakee, IL, the median home is worth about $192,600, and the typical rent is about $1,097 a month.
How educated are people in Kankakee, IL? About 21.2% of adults age 25 and over in Kankakee, IL hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kankakee, IL? About 12.2% of people in Kankakee, IL live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kankakee, IL grown since 1990? Yes, Kankakee, IL has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,380 residents, a change of about 11 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here