CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 500 SHOWN OF 556

Largest Brazilian population, US metro areas · 2020

US metro areas ranked by the number of residents who are Brazilian ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ leads at 58,893. 556 metro areas qualify in total. Florida carries 5 of the top 25 entries. The median across all 556 is 46.

Brazilian Americans: full group profile →
All statesAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCitiesCountiesStates
RANKPLACESTATEPOPBRAZILIAN POPULATIONVS 2010
USUnited States0.1% of US population331,449,281461,460–
01New York, NYNY20,112,44858,893+6%
02Boston, MAMA5,034,22156,077+16%
03Miami, FLFL6,391,07251,726+16%
04Orlando, FLFL2,957,67219,193+48%
05Los Angeles, CACA12,844,44115,609+49%
06Washington, DCDC6,465,72413,271+72%
07Atlanta, GAGA6,482,18212,389+19%
08San Francisco, CACA4,630,04112,141+55%
09Worcester, MAMA888,50211,335+17%
10Philadelphia, PAPA6,329,1189,966+39%
11Houston, TXTX7,904,6279,023+116%
12Tampa, FLFL3,418,8957,532+62%
13Dallas, TXTX8,477,1577,254+71%
14Providence, RIRI1,708,1616,164+19%
15San Diego, CACA3,282,2485,854+70%
16Chicago, ILIL9,434,1235,635+16%
17Jacksonville, FLFL1,785,5005,014+211%
18Seattle, WAWA4,161,8834,994+130%
19Barnstable, MAMA233,5394,045+75%
20Charlotte, NCNC2,938,8303,813+106%
21Phoenix, AZAZ5,228,9383,235+117%
22Salt Lake City, UTUT1,308,3773,141+50%
23Cape Coral, FLFL875,6072,964+10%
24San Jose, CACA1,984,4732,879+118%
25Detroit, MIMI4,390,9132,685+102%
26Las Vegas, NVNV2,407,2262,660+48%
27Baltimore, MDMD2,857,7812,537+30%
28Denver, COCO3,092,0372,252+77%
29Port St. Lucie, FLFL568,7212,178+51%
30Provo, UTUT773,4261,976+78%
31Austin, TXTX2,620,9451,902+20%
32Riverside, CACA4,769,0071,875−6%
33Minneapolis, MNMN3,790,2951,832+84%
34Charleston, SCSC889,2631,768+113%
35San Antonio, TXTX2,813,1401,664+362%
36Manchester, NHNH433,4151,614−20%
37North Port, FLFL948,1581,613+59%
38Portland, OROR2,542,2821,596+75%
39Kansas City, MOMO2,270,6821,568+123%
40Sacramento, CACA2,477,2741,499+69%
41Richmond, VAVA1,389,3381,492+21%
42Vineyard Haven, MAMA21,2191,407+98%
43Gainesville, FLFL359,0361,343+69%
44Raleigh, NCNC1,595,7201,255+70%
45Indianapolis, ININ2,205,6951,197+102%
46Virginia Beach, VAVA1,797,2131,190+153%
47St. Louis, MOMO2,814,4211,180+28%
48Columbus, OHOH2,242,0281,129+32%
49Lakeland, FLFL874,7901,120+62%
50Deltona, FLFL746,9331,075+215%
51Kiryas Joel, NYNY718,3771,062+217%
52Palm Bay, FLFL663,9821,060+116%
53Allentown, PAPA887,6151,023+15%
54Pittsburgh, PAPA2,421,9921,014+70%
55Myrtle Beach, SCSC427,551982+686%
56Cincinnati, OHOH2,312,858831+35%
57Nashville, TNTN2,197,416787+98%
58Crestview, FLFL315,098774+207%
59Ogden, UTUT672,784759+123%
60Oxnard, CACA830,851713+46%
61Cleveland, OHOH2,165,775668+113%
62Daphne, ALAL267,761666+341%
63Albany, NYNY915,835635−23%
64Tulsa, OKOK1,069,273634+195%
65Pensacola, FLFL544,949631+55%
66Winston-Salem, NCNC712,206630+264%
67Naples, FLFL417,131628+106%
68Amherst, MAMA164,065610+294%
69New Orleans, LALA970,849610−55%
70Rochester, NYNY1,056,149594+32%
71Santa Maria, CACA442,065573+145%
72Fort Collins, COCO377,292567+369%
73Ocala, FLFL442,660545+163%
74Milwaukee, WIWI1,575,010528+68%
75Sebastian, FLFL172,799518+29%
76Springfield, MAMA464,338516+69%
77Durham, NCNC625,485512+463%
78Wilmington, NCNC492,772511+215%
79Trenton, NJNJ399,289504+103%
80Santa Cruz, CACA258,852502+32%
81Greenville, SCSC1,014,101488−20%
82Killeen, TXTX511,497476+453%
83Scranton, PAPA574,418469+18%
84McAllen, TXTX921,549468+1200%
85Rockford, ILIL337,242466+763%
86Atlantic City, NJNJ372,047461+181%
87Gainesville, GAGA226,568459+1020%
88Honolulu, HIHI988,703452−32%
89Columbus, GAGA324,830440+511%
90Tucson, AZAZ1,074,685434+9%
91Chattanooga, TNTN594,530430+126%
92Vallejo, CACA455,376417+69%
93Albuquerque, NMNM925,279409+43%
94York, PAPA473,197408+7%
95Madison, WIWI709,685407+91%
96St. George, UTUT213,670405+376%
97Ann Arbor, MIMI370,214400+40%
98Knoxville, TNTN968,137394+143%
99Savannah, GAGA438,314394+48%
100Boise City, IDID864,243390+47%
101Oklahoma City, OKOK1,512,813365+18%
102Birmingham, ALAL1,197,766355+108%
103Fond du Lac, WIWI104,669355–
104Ames, IAIA128,090353+1505%
105Portland, MEME577,635353+63%
106Kalamazoo, MIMI263,795347+608%
107Santa Rosa, CACA486,444330+76%
108Lynchburg, VAVA269,169325+713%
109Grand Rapids, MIMI1,183,645324+28%
110Charlottesville, VAVA228,597323+141%
111Slidell, LALA279,108323+50%
112Dover, DEDE194,786310+2483%
113Stockton, CACA823,815309−19%
114Fayetteville, ARAR622,177307+730%
115Colorado Springs, COCO781,796305+7%
116Panama City, FLFL231,174302+236%
117Harrisburg, PAPA617,427301+28%
118Wichita, KSKS663,809299+50%
119Redding, CACA181,648297+575%
120Des Moines, IAIA758,539292+173%
121Baton Rouge, LALA888,699291+11%
122Reading, PAPA440,072287+179%
123Springfield, MOMO500,694285+113%
124Columbia, SCSC879,918279+25%
125East Stroudsburg, PAPA167,179274−15%
126Lansing, MIMI479,722274+116%
127Louisville, KYKY1,402,509272+11%
128Huntsville, ALAL556,444269+449%
129Greensboro, NCNC805,945267−26%
130Lebanon, NHNH224,500262+150%
131Kingston, NYNY183,330261−1%
132Lafayette, LALA423,758257+20%
133Tallahassee, FLFL397,442253+34%
134Asheville, NCNC422,345251+55%
135Boulder, COCO328,560251+13%
136Fresno, CACA1,203,383248−51%
137Buffalo, NYNY1,155,653241−38%
138College Station, TXTX287,476241+346%
139Bremerton, WAWA283,374236+56%
140Roanoke, VAVA316,547236+90%
141Rochester, MNMN231,184235+116%
142Champaign, ILIL239,979233−32%
143Salinas, CACA433,729228−45%
144Houma, LALA199,668226+1638%
145Eugene, OROR381,584221+3%
146Monticello, NYNY80,586218+153%
147Kahului, HIHI160,674212+31%
148Syracuse, NYNY652,273206+50%
149Hammond, LALA141,346203+2438%
150Lacey, WAWA304,261200+852%
151Youngstown, OHOH423,678197+174%
152Lafayette, ININ228,468192+5%
153Bakersfield, CACA927,068189−8%
154Joplin, MOMO208,796189+800%
155Kennewick, WAWA324,334189+108%
156Fayetteville, NCNC395,412188+111%
157Russellville, ARAR84,932187–
158Heber, UTUT81,655186+313%
159Niles, MIMI152,444185+6%
160Blacksburg, VAVA181,616184+63%
161Punta Gorda, FLFL217,212183+129%
162Shreveport, LALA383,474181+1292%
163Akron, OHOH701,780178+84%
164Lincoln, NENE352,081177+36%
165State College, PAPA157,393173−3%
166Salem, OROR445,814169+76%
167South Bend, ININ324,538168−16%
168Jackson, TNTN184,569166–
169Reno, NVNV578,734159−67%
170Idaho Falls, IDID173,851158+1656%
171Modesto, CACA557,719157−23%
172Auburn, ALAL208,013156+27%
173Bangor, MEME157,967156–
174Dayton, OHOH826,554154+38%
175Tyler, TXTX252,549154+126%
176Wichita Falls, TXTX149,448152+300%
177Athens, GAGA224,148150+105%
178Augusta, GAGA641,231150+159%
179Hickory, NCNC376,890150–
180Hilo, HIHI210,043148+236%
181Memphis, TNTN1,341,412148−70%
182Spartanburg, SCSC407,656147+58%
183Douglas, GAGA52,861146–
184Lexington, KYKY535,174145−43%
185Salisbury, MDMD131,872145+20%
186El Paso, TXTX881,291143−43%
187Toledo, OHOH599,376141+1914%
188Fort Wayne, ININ466,258141+303%
189Lake City, FLFL74,094140–
190Eau Claire, WIWI176,647139+286%
191Clarksville, TNTN349,001137+198%
192Crawfordsville, ININ38,954136–
193Bloomington, ININ165,231133+1%
194Green Bay, WIWI336,756132+371%
195Omaha, NENE1,009,836132−31%
196Marion, OHOH65,115131–
197St. Simons, GAGA118,524130+348%
198Seaford, DEDE277,140130+242%
199Lebanon, PAPA146,380129+330%
200San Luis Obispo, CACA282,367126−13%
201Corning, NYNY91,855123+547%
202Longview, WAWA114,885117+52%
203Topeka, KSKS233,052113+18%
204Pocatello, IDID91,591112–
205Spokane, WAWA608,012111−41%
206Easton, MDMD38,238109–
207Jefferson City, MOMO152,712108–
208Visalia, CACA485,146107+13%
209Bay City, MIMI102,123104–
210Gulfport, MSMS431,329104+60%
211Bloomington, ILIL171,419103+692%
212Lewiston, IDID65,45099–
213Cedar City, UTUT67,14198+367%
214Iowa City, IAIA182,71196+32%
215Peoria, ILIL363,50596−33%
216Little Rock, ARAR777,60794−52%
217Racine, WIWI198,91994+154%
218Ithaca, NYNY104,04792−21%
219Napa, CACA132,94991+127%
220Amsterdam, NYNY50,04689+1680%
221Anchorage, AKAK405,82188−71%
222Greenfield, MAMA70,69887+16%
223Pullman, WAWA48,51287+521%
224Sierra Vista, AZAZ126,33287+314%
225Bozeman, MTMT128,74086+121%
226LaGrange, GAGA107,09785–
227Hagerstown, MDMD315,28085−67%
228Truckee, CACA101,91181+376%
229Wilson, NCNC81,15081+153%
230Lake Havasu City, AZAZ228,10280–
231Rifle, COCO80,09979−60%
232Crossville, TNTN66,30078–
233Port Townsend, WAWA33,97077–
234Goldsboro, NCNC122,27876+347%
235Pittsfield, MAMA128,22476−77%
236Logan, UTUT160,88973+38%
237Corvallis, OROR97,72873+7%
238Medford, OROR221,79573+24%
239Valdosta, GAGA153,27673–
240Rexburg, IDID69,38072–
241Merced, CACA297,26072−40%
242Yakima, WAWA259,18570+338%
243Springfield, ILIL206,03369+263%
244Lake Charles, LALA244,65569–
245Hudson, NYNY60,16867−9%
246Lewiston, MEME116,48767–
247Beaumont, TXTX399,31066−54%
248Sandusky, OHOH112,77765–
249Lancaster, PAPA563,15962+41%
250Astoria, OROR40,92662–
251Erie, PAPA265,83259−64%
252Manhattan, KSKS136,12257+2%
253Brigham City, UTUT70,40557−62%
254Bowling Green, KYKY197,18056–
255Glasgow, KYKY56,22456–
256Corpus Christi, TXTX451,19156−80%
257Jackson, MSMS609,84755–
258Fort Smith, ARAR234,14055−18%
259Elizabethtown, KYKY128,66654–
260Tuscaloosa, ALAL281,85054+218%
261Prescott Valley, AZAZ252,55253−81%
262Sebring, FLFL111,12251−82%
263Sonora, CACA53,16050+525%
264Plattsburgh, NYNY78,13850+127%
265Hermitage, PAPA107,86049–
266Fairbanks, AKAK93,97249+88%
267Grand Forks, NDND105,04649+308%
268Bonham, TXTX39,26549–
269Morehead City, NCNC70,46948+45%
270Winchester, VAVA152,33248−16%
271Evansville, ININ273,78648−67%
272Kenosha, WIWI168,44848+12%
273Mansfield, OHOH124,89348−25%
274Durango, COCO56,89847–
275Newberry, SCSC39,56147–
276Davenport, IAIA380,45247−70%
277Pueblo, COCO169,27747−36%
278Carson, NVNV58,57146–
279Watertown, NYNY111,54046−54%
280Platteville, WIWI52,44646–
281The Villages, FLFL157,77245+350%
282Odessa, TXTX173,80145+96%
283Appleton, WIWI249,87644−2%
284Hobbs, NMNM74,74944–
285Jamestown, NYNY124,12644+57%
286Mount Pleasant, MIMI64,69144+193%
287Dothan, ALAL156,26644−46%
288Bend, OROR266,37643+169%
289Henderson, KYKY57,18443–
290Oxford, MSMS71,97243–
291Lubbock, TXTX368,43143−40%
292St. Cloud, MNMN205,85443−73%
293Alamogordo, NMNM70,36843–
294Wooster, OHOH116,75843+438%
295Cedar Rapids, IAIA279,28542+500%
296Monroe, MIMI156,00442+147%
297Waco, TXTX308,80742−25%
298Dodge City, KSKS33,99342–
299Flint, MIMI401,09342+180%
300Greeley, COCO378,42642–
301Jacksonville, NCNC217,17542−36%
302Danville, VAVA101,13741−48%
303Hailey, IDID32,43641+28%
304Kapaa, HIHI73,40041+486%
305Laconia, NHNH65,14741−77%
306Farmington, NMNM120,34041+486%
307Mitchell, SDSD25,91341–
308Massena, NYNY105,48840+700%
309Columbia, MOMO219,06240−74%
310Morristown, TNTN128,86739–
311Picayune, MSMS59,36339–
312Elmira, NYNY80,41538–
313Mobile, ALAL411,65838−58%
314Hanford, CACA154,32738+12%
315Johnson City, TNTN216,41638−25%
316Concord, NHNH158,07838+23%
317Chambersburg, PAPA160,65237−46%
318Sumter, SCSC105,06737–
319Warner Robins, GAGA208,09136−66%
320Binghamton, NYNY243,18935−26%
321Burlington, VTVT227,80335−78%
322Cortland, NYNY45,85034+162%
323Marshall, MOMO23,26534–
324Mankato, MNMN104,90734–
325Ashland, OHOH52,52334+386%
326Okeechobee, FLFL42,60834+240%
327Altoona, PAPA119,54133−15%
328Enterprise, ALAL56,95333+267%
329Frankfort, KYKY77,87433–
330Cumberland, MDMD93,64033−71%
331Homosassa Springs, FLFL171,66633+14%
332Macon-Bibb County, GAGA238,55333−84%
333Amarillo, TXTX276,23532−46%
334Canton, OHOH400,24632−79%
335Huntington, WVWV365,96532+100%
336Arcadia, FLFL37,07832+10%
337Boone, NCNC54,78632–
338Burlington, NCNC186,17731−38%
339Lumberton, NCNC119,94131–
340New Bern, NCNC127,35831+15%
341Rolla, MOMO45,24731−39%
342Selinsgrove, PAPA39,65531–
343Florence, ALAL156,60931+55%
344Glens Falls, NYNY124,37331+15%
345Coldwater, MIMI45,99331+138%
346Port Angeles, WAWA78,20230–
347Salina, KSKS59,12130–
348Carbondale, ILIL52,50130–
349Charleston, WVWV200,17029–
350Forest City, NCNC65,74529−72%
351Tifton, GAGA51,23729–
352Mount Vernon, WAWA132,975290%
353Meadville, PAPA81,79229–
354Uvalde, TXTX24,96328–
355Cheyenne, WYWY102,93828–
356Elkhart, ININ208,77428−81%
357Santa Fe, NMNM156,90728−59%
358Edwards, COCO54,29127–
359Flagstaff, AZAZ144,36827–
360Kingsville, TXTX30,31527–
361Roseburg, OROR111,95127–
362Johnstown, PAPA128,96827–
363Oshkosh, WIWI174,21827+29%
364Cadillac, MIMI49,71927+238%
365Chico, CACA209,21126−71%
366Ottawa, ILIL145,90226+37%
367El Centro, CACA181,41126–
368Ocean Pines, MDMD54,45926+86%
369Gaffney, SCSC58,27525–
370Kalispell, MTMT115,42925–
371Maryville, MOMO20,17425+127%
372Ponca City, OKOK43,49025–
373Fitzgerald, GAGA17,09925–
374Yuba City, CACA187,47825−81%
375Hilton Head Island, SCSC242,96624−93%
376Bellingham, WAWA236,39223+64%
377Weirton, WVWV112,46823–
378Anderson Creek, NCNC150,13723−50%
379Key West, FLFL80,40623−61%
380Stephenville, TXTX43,91122+214%
381Harrisonburg, VAVA140,15522−39%
382Lawrence, KSKS120,92022−37%
383Lawton, OKOK127,59022−81%
384Muscatine, IAIA41,85322−69%
385Marquette, MIMI68,06421–
386Sault Ste. Marie, MIMI36,08121−32%
387Statesboro, GAGA97,97721+24%
388Decatur, ILIL99,30021+91%
389Montgomery, ALAL388,74721−70%
390Oneonta, NYNY60,58921–
391Ontario, OROR60,08521+950%
392Pittsburg, KSKS39,00821+75%
393Minden, LALA34,94820–
394Lewistown, PAPA46,12720–
395Manitowoc, WIWI81,71020–
396Quincy, ILIL74,14620+300%
397Grand Junction, COCO162,84520–
398Stevens Point, WIWI71,94320+5%
399El Campo, TXTX42,06019–
400Helena, MTMT97,15319+6%
401Paragould, ARAR47,41119–
402Starkville, MSMS62,06319–
403Faribault, MNMN69,93919–
404Calhoun, GAGA61,70119−64%
405McAlester, OKOK43,32019–
406Dickinson, NDND39,14218+500%
407Greenville, NCNC182,93618−87%
408Gainesville, TXTX44,46117+750%
409Dixon, ILIL32,91417–
410Hermiston, OROR93,72117–
411Liberal, KSKS21,07317−62%
412Oak Harbor, WAWA85,65717+113%
413Winona, MNMN50,52317−41%
414Houghton, MIMI40,02816+129%
415Saginaw, MIMI187,68816–
416Utica, NYNY285,61116−81%
417Cookeville, TNTN152,47716+33%
418Cleveland, TNTN134,05715−59%
419Gallipolis, OHOH29,07215–
420Gardnerville Ranchos, NVNV51,15415–
421Huntsville, TXTX83,84215–
422Ottumwa, IAIA35,210150%
423Yuma, AZAZ224,44915−55%
424Barre, VTVT59,65215+7%
425Indiana, PAPA82,87815–
426Mexico, MOMO24,52815–
427Laredo, TXTX281,22414–
428San Angelo, TXTX122,06514–
429Canton, ILIL32,90114–
430Ada, OKOK38,52813−76%
431Ellensburg, WAWA48,80313−79%
432Salem, OHOH99,37713−77%
433Sterling, COCO20,65413–
434Thomasville, GAGA72,95813–
435Willmar, MNMN44,72013–
436Grants Pass, OROR87,86713–
437Michigan City, ININ111,29413–
438Alma, MIMI41,19013+333%
439Cañon City, COCO50,039130%
440Kill Devil Hills, NCNC38,24513+225%
441Marion, ININ66,52413–
442Pierre, SDSD20,58813−13%
443Grand Rapids, MNMN45,40412–
444Sandpoint, IDID54,42012–
445Tahlequah, OKOK49,19612–
446Great Falls, MTMT85,02912–
447Hattiesburg, MSMS158,01412−43%
448La Crosse, WIWI171,18212–
449Brattleboro, VTVT45,20412+200%
450Alexandria, LALA147,95211–
451Kennett, MOMO26,85511–
452Findlay, OHOH75,03411–
453Lexington Park, MDMD211,17611−92%
454Missoula, MTMT128,69811−90%
455Bartlesville, OKOK54,03711–
456Waynesville, NCNC63,36910–
457Billings, MTMT193,60310−83%
458Greenville, MSMS40,44610+43%
459Ruston, LALA48,36010+11%
460Searcy, ARAR80,08510−29%
461Troy, ALAL33,68810–
462Vineland, NJNJ157,14810−93%
463Arkadelphia, ARAR20,93810–
464Cambridge, MDMD33,62810−81%
465Nantucket, MAMA14,75810−77%
466Oil City, PAPA49,34610–
467Richmond, KYKY131,80610–
468Danville, KYKY56,9859–
469DuBois, PAPA78,1009−10%
470Jacksonville, TXTX53,3379–
471Pella, IAIA34,1929–
472Wisconsin Rapids, WIWI74,0609–
473Minot, NDND75,6949−74%
474Sidney, OHOH48,0659–
475Battle Creek, MIMI133,4088−76%
476Albany, GAGA145,5108−86%
477Longview, TXTX297,3158−11%
478Fremont, OHOH58,6558–
479Hood River, OROR23,7208–
480Macomb, ILIL25,9168–
481Palestine, TXTX59,8058–
482Tupelo, MSMS133,1678+14%
483Grand Island, NENE78,0768–
484Chillicothe, OHOH76,4298–
485Clovis, NMNM65,2708–
486Beckley, WVWV109,9407–
487Eureka, CACA131,6477−88%
488Kirksville, MOMO29,8247–
489Magnolia, ARAR21,8947–
490Rice Lake, WIWI46,4847−22%
491Wilmington, OHOH42,3017–
492Marion, NCNC45,1987–
493Campbellsville, KYKY38,4077−91%
494Clarksburg, WVWV88,1427+17%
495Clinton, IAIA46,0027−46%
496Milledgeville, GAGA44,0297–
497Watertown, WIWI86,5056–
498Moscow, IDID41,8426−33%
499Ruidoso, NMNM19,8446–
500Spearfish, SDSD29,4596–
SHOWING 1–500 OF 556

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS

Frequently asked

Which metro area has the highest brazilian population?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ ranks #1 with 58,893 (2020 Decennial Census).

What are the top 5 metro areas by brazilian population?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL, Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA.

How many metro areas are in this ranking?

556 metro areas qualify after filtering for population minimums and data availability. The ranking covers 2020 Decennial Census data.

How is brazilian population measured?

Number of residents who are Brazilian ancestry (Ancestry, ACS detailed tables). Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census.