United States › Merced METRO AREA
Merced Metro Merced, CA · 1 counties · 297,260 residents (2025 est.) · 1,938 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Merced is home to 290,201 people. 15% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. The median age is 31.8, younger than the US median of 38.9. Growth has run 38% since 2000, or 79,647 more people. The foreign-born share is 26%. 54% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 31.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
15% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 94%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 210,554 in 2000
297,260 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
150 / sq mi
+38%since 2000
from 109 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 29.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
167K 201K 234K 268K 301K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Merced Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,510
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $35,532 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,257 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 21.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.460 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 10.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 6.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Public administration 1.5%
Education & health services 1%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$391,800
+94%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $110,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,343
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $518 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 58.7% in 2000
46.0% rent
from 10.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 3.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 42.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 50.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 6.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 40.6%(85,585)
Hispanic / Latino 45.3%(95,466)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 23.2%(67,325)
Hispanic / Latino 63.4%(183,933)
from 75 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 30 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 6 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 11.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 63.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 73.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 14.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 15.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 63.4% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 23.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 24.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 47.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 43.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Women 15+
Never married 39.2%(43,044)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 42.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 51.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.8%(1,849)
Gulf War (1990s) 21%(1,564)
Share of the 7,464 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities MercedCENTRAL 99,724 Los Banos 49,614 Atwater 32,133 Livingston 14,690 Winton 11,797 Delhi 11,009 Franklin CDP (Merced County) 7,392 Hilmar-Irwin 6,132 Gustine 6,112 McSwain 5,783 Dos Palos 5,697 Planada 3,506 Santa Nella 2,107 Le Grand 1,636 South Dos Palos 1,102 University of California-Merced 724 El Nido 510 Ballico 447 Cressey 386 Bear Creek 346 Dos Palos Y 273 Volta 268 Snelling 243 Stevinson 144 Tuttle 73 What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Merced Head to head
Compare Merced side by side MERCED VS
Longview
Income $66,775 +2%
Home value $186,821 −52%
Population 297,315 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCED VS
Waco
Income $66,246 +1%
Home value $233,362 −40%
Population 308,807 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCED VS
Laredo
Income $63,058 −4%
Home value $189,900 −52%
Population 281,224 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MERCED VS
Tuscaloosa
Income $62,466 −5%
Home value $229,399 −41%
Population 281,850 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Merced, CA? Merced, CA has about 290,201 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Merced, CA? The typical household in Merced, CA earns about $65,510 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Merced, CA expensive? In Merced, CA, the median home is worth about $391,800, and the typical rent is about $1,343 a month.
How educated are people in Merced, CA? About 15.3% of adults age 25 and over in Merced, CA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Merced, CA? About 19.1% of people in Merced, CA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Merced, CA grown since 1990? Yes, Merced, CA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 111,798 residents, a change of about 63 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here