CensusEasy
RANKING · 2000 CENSUS · 500 SHOWN OF 3,125

Most densely populated, US counties · 2000

US counties ranked by residents per square mile (2000). New York County, New York leads at 67,843. 3,125 counties qualify in total. New York carries 6 of the top 25 entries. The median across all 3,125 is 43.

Flip the list · Most sparsely populated, US counties →
All statesAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Filter by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPPOPULATION DENSITYVS 1990
USUnited States281,421,906242–
01New York County, NYNY1,664,86267,843+3%
02Kings County, NYNY2,653,96335,535+7%
03Bronx County, NYNY1,406,33231,597+11%
04Queens County, NYNY2,358,18220,505+14%
05San Francisco County, CACA826,07916,632+7%
06Hudson County, NJNJ735,03313,183+10%
07Suffolk County, MAMA791,89111,842+4%
08Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,28111,295−4%
09District of Columbia, DCDC693,6459,359−6%
10Alexandria, VAVA160,6628,589+15%
11Baltimore, MDMD569,9978,044−12%
12Richmond County, NYNY501,2907,714+17%
13Arlington County, VAVA243,9317,287+11%
14Essex County, NJNJ896,3796,295+2%
15Cook County, ILIL5,194,6255,690+5%
16St. Louis, MOMO278,1445,641−12%
17Union County, NJNJ601,8635,085+6%
18Falls Church, VAVA15,1595,072+8%
19Nassau County, NYNY1,398,9394,690+4%
20Norfolk, VAVA231,0134,400−10%
21Charlottesville, VAVA44,3884,397+12%
22Milwaukee County, WIWI924,2163,894−2%
23Bergen County, NJNJ977,0263,798+7%
24Denver County, COCO740,6133,623+19%
25Orange County, CACA3,149,5073,590+18%
26Manassas, VAVA44,3323,570+26%
27Fairfax, VAVA26,7723,445+10%
28Manassas Park, VAVA16,5603,392+53%
29Wayne County, MIMI1,769,0383,369−2%
30Pinellas County, FLFL948,5633,366+8%
31Ramsey County, MNMN541,6233,357+5%
32Richmond, VAVA237,2573,301−3%
33Cuyahoga County, OHOH1,232,9253,049−1%
34Portsmouth, VAVA96,7773,020−3%
35Delaware County, PAPA580,9372,997+1%
36Orleans Parish, LALA362,1542,859−2%
37Hampton, VAVA137,3152,846+9%
38DuPage County, ILIL934,2982,758+16%
39Lexington, VAVA7,7692,748−1%
40Passaic County, NJNJ531,6242,627+8%
41Newport News, VAVA183,2302,611+6%
42Winchester, VAVA28,2722,566+7%
43Dallas County, TXTX2,661,3972,541+20%
44DeKalb County, GAGA774,3942,488+22%
45Fairfax County, VAVA1,167,8732,480+18%
46Middlesex County, NJNJ883,3352,426+12%
47Los Angeles County, CACA9,694,9342,345+7%
48Harrisonburg, VAVA50,8392,334+32%
49Camden County, NJNJ535,7992,299+1%
50Colonial Heights, VAVA18,7382,247+5%
51Roanoke, VAVA99,1112,232−2%
52Marion County, ININ992,1962,173+8%
53Hopewell, VAVA23,2612,159−3%
54Westchester County, NYNY1,015,7432,144+6%
55Bristol County, RIRI50,0012,099+4%
56Hamilton County, OHOH838,4182,085−2%
57Hennepin County, MNMN1,284,7842,015+8%
58Franklin County, OHOH1,361,5362,008+11%
59St. Louis County, MOMO990,9112,001+2%
60Harris County, TXTX5,045,0261,992+21%
61Alameda County, CACA1,636,6301,958+13%
62Fredericksburg, VAVA30,3931,845+1%
63Jefferson County, KYKY795,2221,821+4%
64Middlesex County, MAMA1,669,9791,792+5%
65Cobb County, GAGA793,3451,789+36%
66Montgomery County, MDMD1,074,5821,771+15%
67Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,0351,756−4%
68Virginia Beach, VAVA453,7371,738+8%
69Salem, VAVA25,8161,705+4%
70Tarrant County, TXTX2,248,4661,671+24%
71Clayton County, GAGA297,4711,668+30%
72Prince George's County, MDMD970,3741,661+10%
73Rockland County, NYNY357,3971,651+8%
74Macomb County, MIMI886,2211,644+10%
75Norfolk County, MAMA739,7491,642+6%
76Radford, VAVA17,2431,639−1%
77San Mateo County, CACA743,5681,576+9%
78Mercer County, NJNJ399,2891,563+8%
79Suffolk County, NYNY1,546,0901,558+7%
80Montgomery County, PAPA877,6431,553+11%
81Fulton County, GAGA1,098,7911,549+26%
82Multnomah County, OROR795,3911,532+13%
83Providence County, RIRI678,1791,518+4%
84Jefferson Parish, LALA431,3981,514+2%
85Petersburg, VAVA33,7341,485−12%
86Essex County, MAMA826,6531,469+8%
87Honolulu County, HIHI988,7031,458+5%
88Lake County, ILIL719,3391,453+25%
89Douglas County, NENE606,4601,420+11%
90Martinsville, VAVA13,8491,407−5%
91Oakland County, MIMI1,288,3371,377+10%
92Gwinnett County, GAGA1,018,0991,365+67%
93Bristol, VAVA16,4181,349−6%
94Broward County, FLFL2,013,3171,349+29%
95Williamsburg, VAVA15,8611,342+4%
96Lucas County, OHOH423,3471,340−2%
97Lynchburg, VAVA81,3471,333−1%
98Mecklenburg County, NCNC1,233,3831,328+36%
99Contra Costa County, CACA1,170,0701,324+18%
100Summit County, OHOH538,3761,315+5%
101Monmouth County, NJNJ651,0351,314+11%
102Waynesboro, VAVA23,9511,304+5%
103Santa Clara County, CACA1,914,3911,303+12%
104Sacramento County, CACA1,618,4601,268+18%
105Baltimore County, MDMD847,6501,261+9%
106Montgomery County, OHOH539,5981,212−3%
107Staunton, VAVA26,8011,197−2%
108Salt Lake County, UTUT1,220,9161,193+24%
109Miami-Dade County, FLFL2,802,0291,186–
110Anne Arundel County, MDMD603,3801,180+15%
111Seminole County, FLFL491,8841,180+27%
112Shelby County, TNTN910,2261,179+9%
113New Castle County, DEDE588,0261,173+13%
114Covington, VAVA5,6801,152−10%
115Davidson County, TNTN745,9041,132+12%
116Danville, VAVA41,6471,131−9%
117Bexar County, TXTX2,160,0881,123+18%
118Henrico County, VAVA342,7751,122+20%
119Monroe County, NYNY750,5061,119+3%
120Jackson County, MOMO732,9941,083+3%
121Wyandotte County, KSKS170,5971,041−3%
122Duval County, FLFL1,062,9631,021+16%
123Morris County, NJNJ524,2511,020+12%
124Franklin, VAVA8,4781,008+6%
125Orange County, FLFL1,528,002993+32%
126Lake County, OHOH232,217992+6%
127Kent County, RIRI173,495991+4%
128Bucks County, PAPA647,828989+10%
129Tulsa County, OKOK698,782988+12%
130Howard County, MDMD339,183988+32%
131Buena Vista, VAVA6,672986−1%
132Somerset County, NJNJ356,486986+24%
133Hillsborough County, FLFL1,574,115977+20%
134Lake County, ININ504,612971+2%
135Bristol County, MAMA593,640967+6%
136Johnson County, KSKS636,906952+27%
137Kenton County, KYKY175,779944+7%
138Oklahoma County, OKOK822,125932+10%
139Fayette County, KYKY329,751918+16%
140Erie County, NYNY946,741911−2%
141East Baton Rouge Parish, LALA456,180906+9%
142Lehigh County, PAPA384,383904+7%
143Muscogee County, GAGA202,171860+4%
144Clarke County, GAGA129,921851+16%
145Prince William County, VAVA502,966838+30%
146Newport County, RIRI83,051834−2%
147New Hanover County, NCNC245,959834+33%
148Galax, VAVA6,670830+3%
149King County, WAWA2,344,939821+15%
150Emporia, VAVA5,447821+7%
151Travis County, TXTX1,389,670817+41%
152Ocean County, NJNJ673,746813+18%
153Gloucester County, NJNJ312,638791+11%
154Kane County, ILIL525,757778+27%
155Durham County, NCNC347,240777+23%
156Poquoson, VAVA13,292753+5%
157Wake County, NCNC1,257,235752+48%
158Knox County, TNTN511,453752+14%
159Forsyth County, NCNC401,718750+15%
160Hampden County, MAMA464,3387390%
161Vanderburgh County, ININ181,995737+4%
162Davis County, UTUT381,227736+27%
163Northampton County, PAPA324,411722+8%
164Plymouth County, MAMA546,829718+9%
165Schenectady County, NYNY162,581716−2%
166Butler County, OHOH400,128713+14%
167Lafayette Parish, LALA257,949709+16%
168Anoka County, MNMN381,605706+22%
169Jefferson County, COCO580,451690+20%
170Genesee County, MIMI401,093685+1%
171Kent County, MIMI675,232677+15%
172El Paso County, TXTX877,858671+15%
173San Diego County, CACA3,282,248668+13%
174Galveston County, TXTX372,207659+15%
175Stark County, OHOH373,771657+3%
176Waukesha County, WIWI417,210656+18%
177Polk County, IAIA516,546654+15%
178Guilford County, NCNC562,234652+21%
179Dakota County, MNMN457,710633+29%
180Mahoning County, OHOH224,706626−3%
181Bibb County, GAGA157,556617+3%
182Richmond County, GAGA206,559616+5%
183Washington County, OROR611,708615+43%
184Chesterfield County, VAVA397,148614+24%
185Arapahoe County, COCO673,820612+25%
186Will County, ILIL712,253601+41%
187Jefferson County, ALAL665,742596+2%
188Onondaga County, NYNY466,584589−2%
189Chesapeake, VAVA255,332589+31%
190Kitsap County, WAWA283,374587+22%
191Sarasota County, FLFL479,958586+17%
192Campbell County, KYKY95,441586+6%
193Collin County, TXTX1,297,179584+86%
194Lorain County, OHOH323,219580+5%
195St. Joseph County, ININ272,861580+7%
196Chester County, PAPA557,116578+15%
197Palm Beach County, FLFL1,575,726576+31%
198Santa Cruz County, CACA258,852574+11%
199Hamilton County, TNTN390,833568+8%
200Racine County, WIWI198,919568+8%
201Lee County, FLFL875,607564+32%
202Barnstable County, MAMA233,539564+19%
203Albany County, NYNY321,225563+1%
204Kenosha County, WIWI168,448550+17%
205Clark County, WAWA532,119549+45%
206Winnebago County, ILIL283,674543+10%
207Rockdale County, GAGA98,416540+30%
208York County, VAVA71,374538+33%
209Chatham County, GAGA311,855536+7%
210Gaston County, NCNC246,558535+9%
211Burlington County, NJNJ481,439530+7%
212Washington County, MNMN286,895523+38%
213Norton, VAVA3,477522−8%
214Sarpy County, NENE208,303515+20%
215St. Charles County, MOMO426,499506+33%
216Allen County, ININ402,329505+10%
217Ingham County, MIMI289,709502−1%
218Harford County, MDMD266,446500+20%
219Lancaster County, PAPA563,159499+11%
220Worcester County, MAMA888,502497+6%
221Denton County, TXTX1,069,346493+58%
222Greenville County, SCSC583,125483+19%
223Solano County, CACA455,376480+16%
224Dauphin County, PAPA293,351480+6%
225Bernalillo County, NMNM667,601479+16%
226Floyd County, ININ82,153477+10%
227Pulaski County, ARAR404,611477+3%
228Marin County, CACA253,694475+7%
229Brevard County, FLFL663,982469+19%
230Fayette County, GAGA125,156469+46%
231Lackawanna County, PAPA216,502465−3%
232Cumberland County, NCNC338,473464+10%
233Hamilton County, ININ387,036463+68%
234Clay County, MOMO265,032463+20%
235Pasco County, FLFL674,516462+23%
236Douglas County, GAGA154,293460+30%
237Washtenaw County, MIMI370,214457+14%
238Atlantic County, NJNJ278,657455+13%
239Sedgwick County, KSKS538,433454+12%
240Ohio County, WVWV40,496448−7%
241Escambia County, FLFL333,834448+12%
242Forsyth County, GAGA282,805438+123%
243Berks County, PAPA440,072436+11%
244Hillsborough County, NHNH433,415434+13%
245McHenry County, ILIL317,751431+42%
246Brown County, WIWI275,803428+17%
247Kalamazoo County, MIMI263,795425+7%
248Richland County, SCSC434,956423+12%
249Ottawa County, MIMI308,459423+27%
250York County, PAPA473,197422+12%
251Niagara County, NYNY208,9124210%
252Orange County, NYNY417,669420+11%
253Pierce County, WAWA946,288420+20%
254Beaver County, PAPA166,032417−3%
255Putnam County, NYNY99,028416+14%
256Fort Bend County, TXTX975,191411+57%
257Ventura County, CACA830,851409+13%
258Gregg County, TXTX126,095407+6%
259Cape May County, NJNJ93,390407+8%
260San Joaquin County, CACA823,815405+17%
261Volusia County, FLFL606,573403+20%
262Boulder County, COCO328,560401+29%
263Rockingham County, NHNH324,077399+13%
264Hancock County, WVWV27,729395−7%
265Elkhart County, ININ208,774395+17%
266Warren County, OHOH257,181395+39%
267Clermont County, OHOH216,977393+19%
268Cumberland County, PAPA277,270392+9%
269St. Clair County, ILIL250,708389−3%
270Cleveland County, OKOK303,973386+19%
271Cameron County, TXTX433,946376+29%
272Washington County, RIRI129,795375+12%
273Henry County, GAGA264,922374+103%
274Nueces County, TXTX352,992374+8%
275Sullivan County, TNTN163,759370+7%
276Clark County, OHOH135,340366−2%
277Trumbull County, OHOH198,972365−1%
278Carson City, NVNV58,571363+30%
279Cabarrus County, NCNC249,725363+32%
280Hidalgo County, TXTX921,549362+48%
281Madison County, ILIL263,110362+4%
282Winnebago County, WIWI174,218361+12%
283Hamblen County, TNTN68,843361+15%
284Westmoreland County, PAPA349,3243600%
285Johnson County, ININ174,262360+31%
286Luzerne County, PAPA332,126359−3%
287Medina County, OHOH185,025359+23%
288Leon County, FLFL299,048358+24%
289Greene County, OHOH174,322358+8%
290Dane County, WIWI590,375356+16%
291Greene County, MOMO309,286356+16%
292Manatee County, FLFL468,200355+25%
293Hall County, GAGA226,568355+46%
294Ozaukee County, WIWI94,346353+13%
295Catawba County, NCNC170,172353+20%
296Dutchess County, NYNY300,708352+8%
297Erie County, PAPA265,832352+2%
298Porter County, ININ176,049351+14%
299Calvert County, MDMD94,484350+45%
300Rock Island County, ILIL141,8693490%
301Boone County, KYKY145,316349+49%
302Scott County, IAIA175,259346+5%
303Madison County, ALAL433,516345+16%
304Cabell County, WVWV91,1833440%
305Stafford County, VAVA170,803343+51%
306Island County, WAWA85,657343+19%
307Roanoke County, VAVA97,150342+8%
308Rockwall County, TXTX140,738339+68%
309James City County, VAVA83,326338+38%
310Muskegon County, MIMI177,901338+7%
311Charleston County, SCSC436,200338+5%
312Carroll County, MDMD176,677337+22%
313Cherokee County, GAGA299,273337+57%
314St. Lucie County, FLFL402,449337+28%
315Maricopa County, AZAZ4,689,558334+45%
316Lebanon County, PAPA146,380333+6%
317Harrison County, MSMS217,136331+15%
318Loudoun County, VAVA449,749329+97%
319Catoosa County, GAGA69,628329+25%
320Washington County, TNTN141,199328+16%
321Mobile County, ALAL411,658325+6%
322Weber County, UTUT278,174322+24%
323Cumberland County, MEME317,222318+9%
324Erie County, OHOH73,296317+4%
325Buncombe County, NCNC277,417314+18%
326Spartanburg County, SCSC380,857314+12%
327Shawnee County, KSKS178,607312+6%
328Portage County, OHOH163,404312+7%
329Adams County, COCO554,668312+37%
330Boyd County, KYKY47,751311−3%
331Lexington County, SCSC317,588309+29%
332Alamance County, NCNC186,177309+21%
333Columbia County, GAGA169,189308+35%
334Monroe County, ININ143,345306+11%
335Strafford County, NHNH135,043305+8%
336Cumberland County, NJNJ157,148303+6%
337Delaware County, ININ113,106303−1%
338Jefferson County, MOMO233,132302+16%
339Lancaster County, NENE334,049299+17%
340Stanislaus County, CACA557,719299+21%
341Tippecanoe County, ININ190,456299+14%
342Spalding County, GAGA70,775298+7%
343Orange County, NCNC152,498297+26%
344Peoria County, ILIL178,5532960%
345Frederick County, MDMD302,883296+30%
346Madison County, ININ135,088295+2%
347Houston County, GAGA178,214295+24%
348Rutherford County, TNTN386,352294+54%
349Dougherty County, GAGA82,6162920%
350Sonoma County, CACA486,444291+18%
351Snohomish County, WAWA870,656290+30%
352Howard County, ININ83,904290+5%
353Hampshire County, MAMA164,065289+4%
354Hinds County, MSMS211,888288−1%
355Washington County, MDMD157,731288+9%
356Whitfield County, GAGA106,212288+15%
357Jefferson County, TXTX254,321287+5%
358Warren County, NJNJ112,953287+12%
359Thurston County, WAWA304,261287+29%
360Caddo Parish, LALA224,226287+2%
361Barrow County, GAGA99,773287+55%
362Berrien County, MIMI152,444286+1%
363Ada County, IDID546,141286+46%
364Brooke County, WVWV21,142285−6%
365Hunterdon County, NJNJ131,781285+13%
366Montgomery County, ALAL225,891285+7%
367Broome County, NYNY195,736284−5%
368Montgomery County, TXTX781,194282+61%
369Sussex County, NJNJ148,063278+10%
370Livingston County, MIMI197,315278+36%
371Hernando County, FLFL221,701277+29%
372Chittenden County, VTVT169,115273+11%
373Washington County, WIWI139,238273+23%
374Lubbock County, TXTX328,906271+9%
375Allen County, OHOH100,881269−1%
376Polk County, FLFL874,790269+19%
377Bradley County, TNTN115,465268+19%
378Linn County, IAIA232,028267+14%
379Davidson County, NCNC180,182266+16%
380Monroe County, MIMI156,004266+9%
381Lawrence County, PAPA83,911265−2%
382Ascension Parish, LALA135,105264+32%
383McCracken County, KYKY67,553263+4%
384Charles County, MDMD176,593263+19%
385Saginaw County, MIMI187,688262−1%
386Vigo County, ININ106,5122620%
387Paulding County, GAGA190,996261+96%
388Richland County, OHOH124,893260+2%
389Brazos County, TXTX249,088260+25%
390Clark County, ININ130,451259+10%
391Hendricks County, ININ193,510256+37%
392Rowan County, NCNC155,096255+18%
393Orange County, TXTX86,266255+6%
394Outagamie County, WIWI195,894252+15%
395Scott County, MNMN159,017251+55%
396Montgomery County, TNTN249,935250+34%
397Bay County, MIMI102,123249−1%
398Alachua County, FLFL290,028249+20%
399Delaware County, OHOH242,032248+64%
400Cecil County, MDMD107,131248+20%
401Saratoga County, NYNY241,343248+11%
402Oldham County, KYKY70,986247+39%
403Sumner County, TNTN215,538246+26%
404Blair County, PAPA119,541246−1%
405Fairfield County, OHOH169,752243+19%
406Miami County, OHOH112,634243+6%
407El Paso County, COCO757,040243+30%
408York County, SCSC306,887242+25%
409Ouachita Parish, LALA158,542241+4%
410Marion County, OROR355,777241+25%
411St. Mary's County, MDMD116,692240+13%
412Wood County, WVWV82,385240+1%
413Henderson County, NCNC122,375239+29%
414La Crosse County, WIWI121,339237+9%
415Spokane County, WAWA558,344237+16%
416Washington County, PAPA210,802237−1%
417Berkeley County, WVWV139,522236+28%
418Rensselaer County, NYNY160,510234−1%
419Martin County, FLFL166,272233+26%
420Clay County, FLFL239,593233+33%
421Anderson County, SCSC219,930232+14%
422Franklin County, KYKY52,649229+9%
423Monroe County, PAPA167,179228+45%
424St. Clair County, MIMI160,486228+13%
425Monongalia County, WVWV107,991227+8%
426Geauga County, OHOH95,676227+12%
427Jessamine County, KYKY57,147227+28%
428Newton County, GAGA125,583226+48%
429St. Tammany Parish, LALA279,108226+32%
430Black Hawk County, IAIA131,532226+3%
431Wicomico County, MDMD106,899226+14%
432Bell County, TXTX402,248226+25%
433Jackson County, MIMI159,552226+6%
434DeSoto County, MSMS197,918225+58%
435Spotsylvania County, VAVA155,388225+57%
436Indian River County, FLFL172,799225+25%
437Williamson County, TXTX752,827224+79%
438Canyon County, IDID275,123224+46%
439Chemung County, NYNY80,415224−4%
440Pickens County, SCSC139,198223+18%
441Kanawha County, WVWV172,381222−4%
442Cambria County, PAPA128,968222−6%
443Androscoggin County, MEME116,487222−1%
444Lake County, FLFL456,068221+38%
445Butler County, PAPA200,169221+15%
446Sheboygan County, WIWI118,047220+8%
447Douglas County, KSKS120,920219+22%
448Sangamon County, ILIL194,170218+6%
449Williamson County, TNTN272,061217+56%
450Sebastian County, ARAR130,641217+16%
451Kent County, DEDE194,786216+14%
452Montgomery County, VAVA98,434216+13%
453Lincoln County, NCNC98,654216+27%
454Riverside County, CACA2,544,916214+32%
455Iredell County, NCNC211,798214+32%
456Licking County, OHOH185,564213+13%
457Rock County, WIWI166,472212+9%
458Anderson County, TNTN82,066212+5%
459Columbiana County, OHOH99,377211+4%
460Buchanan County, MOMO83,540211+4%
461Beaufort County, SCSC204,433210+40%
462Wichita County, TXTX129,555210+8%
463Douglas County, COCO399,396209+191%
464Charlotte County, FLFL217,212208+28%
465Cleveland County, NCNC103,325207+14%
466Northumberland County, PAPA89,920207−2%
467Bullitt County, KYKY86,454206+29%
468Nantucket County, MAMA14,758206+58%
469McLennan County, TXTX272,020206+13%
470Pitt County, NCNC182,936205+24%
471St. Johns County, FLFL346,328205+47%
472Wayne County, NCNC122,278205+8%
473Tompkins County, NYNY104,047203+3%
474Citrus County, FLFL171,666203+26%
475Coweta County, GAGA160,240202+66%
476Jefferson County, WVWV63,102202+17%
477Wayne County, OHOH116,758201+10%
478Wilson County, NCNC81,150201+12%
480Daviess County, KYKY104,898200+5%
481Tazewell County, ILIL130,049199+4%
482Carver County, MNMN114,379198+47%
483Boone County, MOMO191,746198+21%
484Macon County, ILIL99,300198−2%
485Onslow County, NCNC217,1751970%
486Wood County, OHOH134,176196+7%
487Union County, NCNC267,674195+47%
488Bay County, FLFL204,479195+17%
489Calhoun County, MIMI133,408195+1%
490Oneida County, NYNY226,392194−6%
491Salem County, NJNJ66,280194−2%
492Etowah County, ALAL103,886193+4%
493Schuylkill County, PAPA145,085193−1%
494Lee County, NCNC70,258192+19%
495Morgan County, ALAL126,483192+11%
496Olmsted County, MNMN166,731190+17%
497Smith County, TXTX252,549190+15%
498Lee County, ALAL189,881189+32%
499Blount County, TNTN143,820189+23%
500York County, MEME222,434188+13%
SHOWING 1–500 OF 3,125

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS

Frequently asked

Which county has the highest population density?

New York County, New York ranks #1 with 67,843 (2000 Decennial Census).

What are the top 5 counties by population density?

New York County, New York, Kings County, New York, Bronx County, New York, Queens County, New York, San Francisco County, California.

How many counties are in this ranking?

3,125 counties qualify after filtering for population minimums and data availability. The ranking covers 2000 Decennial Census data.

How is population density measured?

Residents per square mile of land area. Source: US Census Bureau, 2000 Decennial Census.