United States › Wisconsin › Outagamie County COUNTY
Outagamie County Wisconsin · 195,894 residents (2025 est.) · 638 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Outagamie County is a county of 192,826 people in Wisconsin. That puts it in the top 3% of US counties for household income. 4% of locals were born outside the United States. 31,855 more people live here than in 2000. The poverty rate is 6.3%, under the national 12.5%. Owners hold 71% of the housing stock.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.9
US median: 38.9
Average education
33% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 39%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 160,971 in 2000
195,894 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
302 / sq mi
+11%since 2009
from 272 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
135K 151K 167K 182K 198K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Outagamie County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $85,069
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $49,613 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $21,943 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 34.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 4.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.402 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 5.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$267,300
+39%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $105,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,057
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $534 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 72.4% in 2000
28.5% rent
from 4.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.51 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 23.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 38.0% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93%(149,644)
Hispanic / Latino 2%(3,207)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 84.9%(163,655)
Hispanic / Latino 5.3%(10,177)
from 20 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 29 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 22.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 84.8% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 72.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 81.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 7.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 82.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 33.4%(26,147)
Women 15+
Never married 26.7%(20,873)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 79.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 27.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.5%(2,190)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.6%(1,754)
Share of the 8,949 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Outagamie County Head to head
Compare Outagamie County to nearby counties OUTAGAMIE COUNTY VS
Brown County
Income $79,649 −6%
Home value $266,000 same
Population 275,803 +41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OUTAGAMIE COUNTY VS
Winnebago County
Income $74,925 −12%
Home value $225,800 −16%
Population 174,218 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OUTAGAMIE COUNTY VS
Waupaca County
Income $72,830 −14%
Home value $211,400 −21%
Population 51,461 −74%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OUTAGAMIE COUNTY VS
Calumet County
Income $88,810 +4%
Home value $274,200 +3%
Population 53,982 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Outagamie County, Wisconsin? Outagamie County, Wisconsin has about 192,826 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Outagamie County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Outagamie County, Wisconsin earns about $85,069 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Outagamie County, Wisconsin expensive? In Outagamie County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $267,300, and the typical rent is about $1,057 a month.
How educated are people in Outagamie County, Wisconsin? About 32.7% of adults age 25 and over in Outagamie County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Outagamie County, Wisconsin? About 6.3% of people in Outagamie County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Outagamie County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Outagamie County, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 52,316 residents, a change of about 37 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here