United States › Idaho › Kootenai County COUNTY
Kootenai County Idaho · 191,864 residents (2025 est.) · 1,238 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 181,996 people, Kootenai County is a county in Idaho. The population has risen by half since 2000, adding 73,311 people. Few US counties rank higher on income. The foreign-born share is 2%. The typical home is worth $518,700, having more than tripled since 2000. About 30% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 145%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 108,685 in 2000
191,864 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
147 / sq mi
+36%since 2009
from 108 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
59K 92K 126K 160K 193K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kootenai County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $81,861
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,754 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,430 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.431 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.7%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$518,700
+145%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $116,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,492
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $571 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.5% in 2000
28.7% rent
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.53 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.52 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 43.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(102,570)
Hispanic / Latino 2.3%(2,528)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 85.6%(155,815)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(10,298)
from 18 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 31 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 19.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 87.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 64.5% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.3% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.7%(20,438)
Women 15+
Never married 21.5%(16,098)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 19.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 69.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22%(3,005)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.2%(3,437)
Share of the 13,662 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kootenai County Head to head
Compare Kootenai County to nearby counties KOOTENAI COUNTY VS
Benewah County
Income $59,794 −27%
Home value $293,500 −43%
Population 10,508 −95%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KOOTENAI COUNTY VS
Spokane County
Income $78,582 −4%
Home value $410,700 −21%
Population 558,344 +191%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KOOTENAI COUNTY VS
Shoshone County
Income $55,527 −32%
Home value $267,400 −48%
Population 14,130 −93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KOOTENAI COUNTY VS
Bonner County
Income $66,979 −18%
Home value $487,900 −6%
Population 54,420 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kootenai County, Idaho? Kootenai County, Idaho has about 181,996 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kootenai County, Idaho? The typical household in Kootenai County, Idaho earns about $81,861 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kootenai County, Idaho expensive? In Kootenai County, Idaho, the median home is worth about $518,700, and the typical rent is about $1,492 a month.
How educated are people in Kootenai County, Idaho? About 30.0% of adults age 25 and over in Kootenai County, Idaho hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kootenai County, Idaho? About 9.0% of people in Kootenai County, Idaho live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kootenai County, Idaho grown since 1990? Yes, Kootenai County, Idaho has grown since 1990. The population has added about 112,201 residents, a change of about 161 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here