United States › Indiana › Hamilton County COUNTY
Hamilton County Indiana · 387,036 residents (2025 est.) · 394 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 365,056 people, Hamilton County is a county in Indiana. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 182,316 people. This is an unusually credentialed place: 62% of adults have a four-year degree. Households here earn about 69% more than in Indiana as a whole. Few US counties rank higher on income. 76% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.4
US median: 38.9
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 182,740 in 2000
387,036 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
926 / sq mi
+40%since 2009
from 663 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
83K 160K 237K 314K 391K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hamilton County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $121,530
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $71,026 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $33,109 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 55.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.423 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 7.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$405,500
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $163,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,574
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $709 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 80.9% in 2000
23.9% rent
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.83 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 93.4%(170,674)
Hispanic / Latino 1.6%(2,911)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 78.6%(287,023)
Hispanic / Latino 5.6%(20,577)
from 27 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 25 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 8 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data from 48.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 84.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 74.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 78.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 48.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.9% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 7.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 7.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 91.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 97.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 90.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 27.1%(38,289)
Women 15+
Never married 24.1%(35,762)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 74.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.6%(3,058)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.4%(3,552)
Share of the 12,944 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hamilton County Head to head
Compare Hamilton County to nearby counties HAMILTON COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $63,037 −48%
Home value $161,300 −60%
Population 135,088 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMILTON COUNTY VS
Tipton County
Income $76,156 −37%
Home value $174,600 −57%
Population 15,319 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMILTON COUNTY VS
Marion County
Income $66,346 −45%
Home value $224,000 −45%
Population 992,196 +156%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMILTON COUNTY VS
Hancock County
Income $93,186 −23%
Home value $274,800 −32%
Population 90,969 −76%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hamilton County, Indiana? Hamilton County, Indiana has about 365,056 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hamilton County, Indiana? The typical household in Hamilton County, Indiana earns about $121,530 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hamilton County, Indiana expensive? In Hamilton County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $405,500, and the typical rent is about $1,574 a month.
How educated are people in Hamilton County, Indiana? About 61.9% of adults age 25 and over in Hamilton County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hamilton County, Indiana? About 4.4% of people in Hamilton County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hamilton County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Hamilton County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 256,120 residents, a change of about 235 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here