United States › Massachusetts › Hampden County COUNTY
Hampden County Massachusetts · 464,338 residents (2025 est.) · 617 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Hampden County is a county of 462,815 people in Massachusetts. Few US counties rank higher on income. Households here earn about 31% less than in Massachusetts as a whole. 29% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $298,800. The poverty rate is 16.3%, above the 12.5% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
29% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 456,228 in 2000
464,338 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 759 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
455K 459K 463K 467K 470K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hampden County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $71,306
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,718 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,541 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 30.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 14.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.459 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.4%
Public administration 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing 2.2%
Education & health services 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$298,800
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $113,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,136
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $535 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 61.9% in 2000
37.8% rent
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 51.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 74.4%(339,625)
Hispanic / Latino 15.2%(69,197)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 59.3%(274,463)
Hispanic / Latino 27%(125,188)
from 57 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 55 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 51 more ancestry groups with data from 20.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 79.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 83.7% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.6% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 62.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.2% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 4.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 75.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 87.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 74.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 17.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 44.4%(82,076)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 34.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 48.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.2%(3,872)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.8%(4,004)
Share of the 20,195 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hampden County Head to head
Compare Hampden County to nearby counties HAMPDEN COUNTY VS
Hampshire County
Income $87,001 +22%
Home value $390,300 +31%
Population 164,065 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMPDEN COUNTY VS
Capitol Planning Region
Income $93,394 +31%
Home value $323,700 +8%
Population 994,115 +114%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMPDEN COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $74,907 +5%
Home value $329,000 +10%
Population 70,698 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HAMPDEN COUNTY VS
Berkshire County
Income $76,013 +7%
Home value $305,400 +2%
Population 128,224 −72%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hampden County, Massachusetts? Hampden County, Massachusetts has about 462,815 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hampden County, Massachusetts? The typical household in Hampden County, Massachusetts earns about $71,306 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hampden County, Massachusetts expensive? In Hampden County, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $298,800, and the typical rent is about $1,136 a month.
How educated are people in Hampden County, Massachusetts? About 29.3% of adults age 25 and over in Hampden County, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hampden County, Massachusetts? About 16.3% of people in Hampden County, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hampden County, Massachusetts grown since 1990? Yes, Hampden County, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,505 residents, a change of about 1 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here