United States › California › Ventura County COUNTY
Ventura County California · 830,851 residents (2025 est.) · 1,841 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Ventura County is home to 837,469 people in California. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $822,700. Few US counties rank higher on income. Median rent is $2,317 a month. The foreign-born share is 22%. Households take in $109,797 a year at the median, 33% more than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.6
US median: 38.9
Average education
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 89%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 753,197 in 2000
830,851 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 430 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 34.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
651K 705K 759K 812K 866K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ventura County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $109,797
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,666 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $24,600 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 49.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.435 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 4.9%
Public administration 4.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.2%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.4%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$822,700
+89%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $238,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$2,317
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $892 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 67.6% in 2000
35.4% rent
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 3.04 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 42.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 52.2% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 7.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 56.8%(427,449)
Hispanic / Latino 33.4%(251,734)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 41.9%(351,308)
Hispanic / Latino 44.3%(371,359)
from 73 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 46 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 10 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 51 more ancestry groups with data from 26.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 78.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 67.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 9.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 16.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 85.1% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 61.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 30.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 38.1%(129,958)
Women 15+
Never married 31.5%(109,600)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 67.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 34.6% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.1%(8,296)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.9%(6,900)
Share of the 33,062 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ventura County Head to head
Compare Ventura County to nearby counties VENTURA COUNTY VS
Los Angeles County
Income $90,112 −18%
Home value $834,200 +1%
Population 9,694,934 +1067%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VENTURA COUNTY VS
Santa Barbara County
Income $98,161 −11%
Home value $790,700 −4%
Population 442,065 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VENTURA COUNTY VS
Kern County
Income $70,210 −36%
Home value $338,300 −59%
Population 927,068 +12%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VENTURA COUNTY VS
Orange County
Income $116,289 +6%
Home value $962,600 +17%
Population 3,149,507 +279%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ventura County, California? Ventura County, California has about 837,469 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ventura County, California? The typical household in Ventura County, California earns about $109,797 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ventura County, California expensive? In Ventura County, California, the median home is worth about $822,700, and the typical rent is about $2,317 a month.
How educated are people in Ventura County, California? About 36.1% of adults age 25 and over in Ventura County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ventura County, California? About 9.3% of people in Ventura County, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ventura County, California grown since 1990? Yes, Ventura County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 168,453 residents, a change of about 25 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here