CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Ventura County

California · 843,843 residents · 1,841 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Oxnard metro area
Compare
The short version

Ventura County is home to 843,843 people in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $609,200. Median rent is $1,854 a month. The foreign-born share is 21%. Households take in $89,295 a year at the median, 35% more than the country as a whole. The population is up 12% since 2000.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.5
US median: 38.8
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 70%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

843,843
+12%since 2000
from 753,197 in 2000
1990 – 2025
39.5
+15%since 2000
from 34.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
1,841 sq mi
Population, 19902024
651K705K759K812K866K19902000201020202024Ventura County
2024837K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.2%(43,544)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96%(50,660)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.9%(57,835)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197%(58,686)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 246.5%(54,890)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3412.8%(107,733)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4412.5%(105,502)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5412.8%(108,312)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6413.5%(114,155)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 749.8%(82,634)
US avg: 10%
75 to 844.9%(41,764)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.1%(18,128)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$89,295
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $59,666 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$39,403
+60%since 2000
from $24,600 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
58.6%
+8.7 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
8.9%
−0.3 ptssince 2000
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Information10%
US avg: 11.1%
Retail trade9.6%
US avg: 10%
Other services7.3%
US avg: 6.6%
Wholesale trade6.1%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5.1%
US avg: 1.7%
Public administration5.1%
US avg: 4.7%
Construction4.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Finance & insurance3.6%
US avg: 5.5%
Transportation & warehousing2.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food2.4%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services0.7%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0.2%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$609,200
+70%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $238,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$1,854
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $892 in 2000
US average: $1,124
63.3%
−4.2 ptssince 2000
from 67.6% in 2000
36.7% rent
3.06 people
+1%since 2009
from 3.04 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
6.8
−14%since 2009
from 7.9 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic56.8%(427,449)
Black1.8%(13,490)
Hispanic / Latino33.4%(251,734)
Asian5.2%(39,452)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic42.8%(360,850)
Black1.6%(13,704)
Hispanic / Latino43.3%(365,285)
Asian7.5%(63,252)
Other3.5%(29,836)
46
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican38%(320,972)
Central American1.8%(14,870)
Salvadoran0.9%(7,632)
Puerto Rican0.4%(3,613)
Guatemalan0.4%(3,494)
Spaniard0.4%(3,402)
Colombian0.3%(2,314)
Cuban0.3%(2,173)
Peruvian0.2%(1,938)
Nicaraguan0.2%(1,691)
Argentine0.2%(1,489)
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data
Ecuadorian0.2%(1,309)
Honduran0.1%(1,210)
Chilean0.1%(840)
Costa Rican0.1%(611)
Venezuelan0%(216)
Panamanian0%(210)
Dominican0%(202)
Uruguayan0%(164)
Bolivian0%(50)
Asian origin
Filipino2.2%(18,939)
Asian Indian1.5%(12,598)
Chinese1.2%(10,285)
Vietnamese0.5%(4,368)
Japanese0.5%(3,917)
Korean0.4%(3,758)
Cambodian0.1%(946)
Taiwanese0.1%(861)
Pakistani0.1%(763)
Thai0.1%(649)
Indonesian0%(386)
Laotian0%(229)
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data
Sri Lankan0%(226)
Hmong0%(121)
Burmese0%(88)
Nepalese0%(51)
Malaysian0%(34)
Mongolian0%(32)
Pacific Islander origin
Native Hawaiian0.2%(2,107)
Samoan0.1%(1,028)
Chamorro0.1%(442)
Tongan0%(368)
Fijian0%(117)
Ancestry
German9%(76,023)
Irish7.7%(64,898)
English7%(59,157)
American5.3%(44,598)
Italian4.4%(37,554)
Polish1.8%(15,228)
French1.8%(14,971)
Scottish1.6%(13,239)
Russian1.2%(10,323)
Norwegian1.2%(10,048)
Swedish1.1%(9,452)
Dutch1.1%(8,932)
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data
Scotch-Irish0.7%(6,303)
British0.7%(5,528)
Danish0.6%(5,007)
Welsh0.5%(4,431)
Hungarian0.4%(3,431)
Greek0.4%(3,298)
Portuguese0.4%(3,213)
Iranian0.4%(2,985)
Canadian0.3%(2,848)
French Canadian0.3%(2,836)
Ukrainian0.3%(2,487)
Armenian0.3%(2,409)
Czech0.3%(2,355)
Austrian0.2%(2,106)
Swiss0.2%(1,976)
Finnish0.2%(1,739)
Lithuanian0.2%(1,723)
West Indian0.2%(1,358)
Romanian0.1%(1,206)
Lebanese0.1%(1,184)
Croatian0.1%(1,112)
Israeli0.1%(937)
Egyptian0.1%(871)
Syrian0.1%(799)
Belgian0.1%(788)
Slovak0.1%(748)
Brazilian0.1%(713)
Arab0.1%(599)
Turkish0.1%(597)
Palestinian0.1%(533)
Australian0.1%(515)
Jamaican0.1%(473)
Haitian0%(396)
Latvian0%(327)
Serbian0%(316)
Nigerian0%(256)
Slovene0%(200)
Moroccan0%(129)
Bulgarian0%(120)
Ethiopian0%(62)
Guyanese0%(45)
Iraqi0%(33)
Barbadian0%(32)
Jordanian0%(17)
Section 05

Education

33.9%
+6.9 ptssince 2000
from 26.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
85.6%
+5.5 ptssince 2000
from 80.1% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
12.3%
+2.8 ptssince 2000
from 9.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.9 min
+50%since 2000
from 17.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
77.7%
−0.9 ptssince 2009
from 78.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
4.3%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.1%
−3.2 ptssince 2011
from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
64.8%
−2.3 ptssince 2011
from 67.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
73.0%
US average: 73.3%
38.4%
+1.5 ptssince 2009
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.5%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 50.1% in 2009
50.5%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 49.9% in 2009
21.3%
−0.8 ptssince 2009
from 22.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
8.4%
−7.8 ptssince 2013
from 16.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
93.4%
US average: 91.9%
90.4%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married38.1%(129,958)
Married51.9%(177,084)
Widowed2.4%(8,140)
Divorced7.6%(25,927)
Women 15+
Never married31.5%(109,600)
Married49.2%(171,173)
Widowed7.8%(27,302)
Divorced11.5%(40,045)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

8.4%
−7.8 ptssince 2013
from 16.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
53.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.9%
US average: 13.7%
16.5%
US average: 17.6%
20.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.5%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
67.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
34.6%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.5%(7,385)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)17.3%(6,534)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era38.7%(14,661)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War8.5%(3,213)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.8%(1,425)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 37,864 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Ventura County

Head to head

Compare Ventura County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Ventura County, California?

Ventura County, California has about 843,843 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Ventura County, California?

The typical household in Ventura County, California earns about $89,295 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Ventura County, California expensive?

In Ventura County, California, the median home is worth about $609,200, and the typical rent is about $1,854 a month.

How educated are people in Ventura County, California?

About 33.9% of adults age 25 and over in Ventura County, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Ventura County, California?

About 8.9% of people in Ventura County, California live below the federal poverty line.

Has Ventura County, California grown since 1990?

Yes, Ventura County, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 174,827 residents, a change of about 26 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →