United States › Wisconsin › Milwaukee County COUNTY
Milwaukee County Wisconsin · 924,216 residents (2025 est.) · 241 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Milwaukee County is home to 926,331 people in Wisconsin. Owners hold 50% of the housing stock. Density works out to 3,836 people per square mile. This skews young, with a median age of 35.5. The typical home is worth $230,700, having more than doubled since 2000. That trails the Wisconsin median by roughly 17%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.5
US median: 38.9
Average education
35% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 940,164 in 2000
924,216 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
3,836 / sq mi
−3%since 2009
from 3,950 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 33.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
923K 933K 943K 953K 963K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Milwaukee County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $64,435
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,100 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,939 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 15.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.451 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5%
Public administration 4.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Education & health services 0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$230,700
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $100,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,101
+9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $555 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 52.6% in 2000
50.1% rent
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 33.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 48.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 62.1%(583,481)
Hispanic / Latino 8.8%(82,406)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 48.1%(445,132)
Hispanic / Latino 17%(157,150)
from 73 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 58 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 8 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 50 more ancestry groups with data from 23.6% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 76.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 67.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 75.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 33.7% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 8.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.7% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 83.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 10.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 48.6%(173,411)
Women 15+
Never married 44.6%(172,665)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 55.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 9.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 39.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22%(6,730)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.4%(5,330)
Share of the 30,639 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Milwaukee County Head to head
Compare Milwaukee County to nearby counties MILWAUKEE COUNTY VS
Racine County
Income $78,096 +21%
Home value $251,400 +9%
Population 198,919 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILWAUKEE COUNTY VS
Kenosha County
Income $81,239 +26%
Home value $265,500 +15%
Population 168,448 −82%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILWAUKEE COUNTY VS
Waukesha County
Income $106,076 +65%
Home value $398,200 +73%
Population 417,210 −55%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILWAUKEE COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $96,359 +50%
Home value $344,800 +49%
Population 139,238 −85%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin? Milwaukee County, Wisconsin has about 926,331 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin earns about $64,435 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Milwaukee County, Wisconsin expensive? In Milwaukee County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $230,700, and the typical rent is about $1,101 a month.
How educated are people in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin? About 34.7% of adults age 25 and over in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin? About 17.2% of people in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Milwaukee County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 32,944 residents, a change of about -3 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here