United States › Missouri › Greene County COUNTY
Greene County Missouri · 309,286 residents (2025 est.) · 675 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Greene County is home to 303,375 people in Missouri. The foreign-born share is 4%. 62,984 more people live here than in 2000. The typical home is worth $221,300, having more than doubled since 2000. 57% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 20 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.4
US median: 38.9
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 240,391 in 2000
309,286 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
449 / sq mi
+15%since 2009
from 389 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.1 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
198K 227K 256K 284K 313K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Greene County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $61,479
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,157 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,185 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 21.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.458 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.5%
Public administration 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$221,300
+38%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $88,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$989
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $462 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 63.6% in 2000
42.5% rent
from 7.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.26 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 45.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 92.5%(222,447)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(4,434)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 84%(254,936)
Hispanic / Latino 5.1%(15,605)
from 21 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 25 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 5 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 44 more ancestry groups with data from 24.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 84.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 8.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.5% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 65.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 72.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 31.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 90.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 81.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 35.6%(43,235)
Women 15+
Never married 30.1%(39,004)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 54.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(4,232)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.3%(3,908)
Share of the 16,794 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Greene County Head to head
Compare Greene County to nearby counties GREENE COUNTY VS
Christian County
Income $83,437 +36%
Home value $274,900 +24%
Population 96,725 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENE COUNTY VS
Polk County
Income $59,647 −3%
Home value $205,800 −7%
Population 33,604 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENE COUNTY VS
Webster County
Income $71,155 +16%
Home value $228,800 +3%
Population 43,054 −86%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENE COUNTY VS
Lawrence County
Income $61,215 same
Home value $175,100 −21%
Population 39,401 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Greene County, Missouri? Greene County, Missouri has about 303,375 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Greene County, Missouri? The typical household in Greene County, Missouri earns about $61,479 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Greene County, Missouri expensive? In Greene County, Missouri, the median home is worth about $221,300, and the typical rent is about $989 a month.
How educated are people in Greene County, Missouri? About 33.6% of adults age 25 and over in Greene County, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Greene County, Missouri? About 13.6% of people in Greene County, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Has Greene County, Missouri grown since 1990? Yes, Greene County, Missouri has grown since 1990. The population has added about 95,426 residents, a change of about 46 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here