United States › Pennsylvania › Monroe County COUNTY
Monroe County Pennsylvania · 167,179 residents (2025 est.) · 608 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Monroe County is a county of 167,515 people in Pennsylvania. That puts it in the top 4% of US counties for household income. Owners hold 80% of the housing stock. The median age is 44.1, about 5 years above the US median. The average commute runs 38 minutes. About 27% of adults have finished a four-year degree.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.1
US median: 38.9
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 138,687 in 2000
167,179 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 269 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
88K 111K 133K 155K 177K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monroe County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $83,565
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,257 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,011 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 35.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.400 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7.1%
Public administration 4.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.8%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$267,600
+19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $123,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,393
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $658 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 78.3% in 2000
19.8% rent
from 23.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.69 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.70 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 37.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 42.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 84.8%(117,592)
Hispanic / Latino 6.6%(9,195)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 60.4%(101,195)
Hispanic / Latino 18.2%(30,408)
from 53 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 31 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data from 20.5% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 83.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 26.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 75.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 64.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 70.8% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 31.8% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 80.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 93.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 84.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 8.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 35.6%(25,216)
Women 15+
Never married 29.7%(21,133)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 24.8%(2,364)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(1,637)
Share of the 9,527 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Monroe County Head to head
Compare Monroe County to nearby counties MONROE COUNTY VS
Northampton County
Income $89,184 +7%
Home value $308,600 +15%
Population 324,411 +94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $100,869 +21%
Home value $346,500 +29%
Population 112,953 −32%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Carbon County
Income $67,554 −19%
Home value $211,400 −21%
Population 65,868 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONROE COUNTY VS
Pike County
Income $81,323 −3%
Home value $272,600 +2%
Population 62,808 −62%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monroe County, Pennsylvania? Monroe County, Pennsylvania has about 167,515 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Monroe County, Pennsylvania? The typical household in Monroe County, Pennsylvania earns about $83,565 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monroe County, Pennsylvania expensive? In Monroe County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $267,600, and the typical rent is about $1,393 a month.
How educated are people in Monroe County, Pennsylvania? About 27.4% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Pennsylvania? About 10.7% of people in Monroe County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monroe County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990? Yes, Monroe County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 71,806 residents, a change of about 75 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here