CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Monroe County

Pennsylvania · 95,709 residents · 608 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Monroe County is a county of 95,709 people in Pennsylvania. 76% of homes are owner-occupied. The population has fallen 31% since 2000. The poverty rate is 7.3%, under the national 13.2%. The typical home is worth $116,900. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.1
US median: 33.0
Average education
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

95,709
−31%vs 2000
vs 138,687 in 2000
1990 – 2025
34.1
−8%vs 2000
vs 37.2 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
608 sq mi
Population, 19902024
88K111K133K155K177K19902000201020202024Monroe County
2024168K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 57.3%(7,000)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 97.1%(6,828)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 146.7%(6,381)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197%(6,695)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.9%(6,627)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3416.6%(15,871)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4416.1%(15,424)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 549.9%(9,516)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.2%(8,853)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 748.1%(7,785)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 843.9%(3,779)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1%(950)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$32,465
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $46,257 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$13,630
−32%vs 2000
vs $20,011 in 2000
US average: $14,340
7.3%
−1.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 9.0% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$116,900
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $123,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$517
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $658 in 2000
US average: $450
75.7%
−2.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 78.3% in 2000
24.3% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic84.8%(117,592)
Black5.7%(7,902)
Hispanic / Latino6.6%(9,195)
Asian1.1%(1,518)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic97.1%(92,948)
Black1.7%(1,623)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(2,368)
Asian0.6%(541)
Other0.6%(597)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican8.9%(14,871)
South American3.7%(6,268)
Dominican2.2%(3,707)
Ecuadorian1.8%(3,064)
Central American1.1%(1,819)
Mexican0.8%(1,374)
Peruvian0.7%(1,233)
Colombian0.7%(1,099)
Salvadoran0.4%(711)
Guatemalan0.4%(683)
Cuban0.3%(555)
Spaniard0.3%(478)
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data
Venezuelan0.2%(280)
Honduran0.1%(239)
Bolivian0.1%(226)
Uruguayan0.1%(144)
Argentine0.1%(138)
Chilean0%(54)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.7%(1,173)
Chinese0.6%(990)
Filipino0.6%(952)
Bangladeshi0.2%(358)
Korean0.2%(309)
Vietnamese0.1%(198)
Pakistani0.1%(126)
Japanese0%(30)
Thai0%(19)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0%(5)
Ancestry
German16.6%(27,801)
Irish14.3%(24,037)
Italian12%(20,174)
Polish5.4%(9,070)
English5.3%(8,821)
American4.8%(8,037)
West Indian2.7%(4,562)
Jamaican1.4%(2,402)
French1.4%(2,379)
Scottish1.1%(1,863)
Dutch1.1%(1,861)
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.8%(1,405)
Hungarian0.8%(1,381)
Greek0.8%(1,342)
Russian0.8%(1,337)
Portuguese0.7%(1,121)
Norwegian0.6%(992)
Slovak0.6%(986)
Ukrainian0.6%(937)
Swedish0.5%(840)
Arab0.4%(684)
Czech0.3%(557)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(537)
Lithuanian0.3%(443)
Austrian0.3%(437)
Haitian0.2%(392)
Belgian0.2%(366)
Turkish0.2%(355)
Guyanese0.2%(302)
Brazilian0.2%(281)
Swiss0.2%(256)
Danish0.2%(254)
British0.1%(230)
Romanian0.1%(222)
Bulgarian0.1%(180)
Canadian0.1%(174)
Moroccan0.1%(152)
Lebanese0.1%(151)
Macedonian0.1%(149)
Ghanaian0.1%(147)
Egyptian0.1%(127)
Finnish0.1%(125)
Croatian0.1%(124)
Armenian0.1%(115)
Jordanian0.1%(97)
Barbadian0%(79)
Serbian0%(69)
Nigerian0%(50)
Latvian0%(45)
Israeli0%(37)
Slovene0%(22)
Iranian0%(14)
Kenyan0%(13)
Ethiopian0%(12)
Syrian0%(5)
Section 05

Education

17.6%
−2.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 20.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
78.0%
−5.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 83.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
5.9%
−1.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.6 min
−10%vs 2000
vs 26.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married35.6%(25,216)
Married52.8%(37,341)
Widowed2.9%(2,043)
Divorced8.7%(6,141)
Women 15+
Never married29.7%(21,133)
Married48.8%(34,743)
Widowed9%(6,389)
Divorced12.5%(8,911)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.3%
−6.1 ptssince 2013
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.9%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.1%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.7%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.4%
+1.1 ptssince 2020
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
68.9%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 71.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
39.2%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)24.8%(2,364)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)17.2%(1,637)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35%(3,333)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.6%(627)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.5%(52)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 9,527 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Monroe County

Head to head

Compare Monroe County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

Monroe County, Pennsylvania has about 95,709 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Monroe County, Pennsylvania earns about $32,465 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Monroe County, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Monroe County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $116,900, and the typical rent is about $517 a month.

How educated are people in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

About 7.3% of people in Monroe County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →