CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS

Monroe County

Pennsylvania · 138,687 residents · 608 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Monroe County is a county of 138,687 people in Pennsylvania. The population is up 45% since 1990. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. The average commute runs 26 minutes. Households here earn about 15% more than in Pennsylvania as a whole. About 21% of adults have finished a four-year degree.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 37.2
US median: 35.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 20%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

138,687
+45%since 1990
from 95,709 in 1990
1990 – 2025
37.2
+9%since 1990
from 34.1 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
608 sq mi
Population, 19902024
88K111K133K155K177K19902000201020202024Monroe County
2024168K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56%(8,280)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.7%(10,676)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 148.5%(11,754)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.6%(10,574)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 245.6%(7,777)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3410.9%(15,186)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4417.9%(24,778)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5414.3%(19,858)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 649.2%(12,768)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 747.1%(9,916)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 844%(5,549)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.1%(1,571)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$46,257
+8%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,465 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$20,011
+47%since 1990
from $13,630 in 1990
US average: $21,522
9.0%
+1.7 ptssince 1990
from 7.3% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$123,900
−20%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $116,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$658
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $517 in 1990
US average: $602
78.3%
+2.6 ptssince 1990
from 75.7% in 1990
21.7% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic97.1%(92,948)
Black1.7%(1,623)
Hispanic / Latino2.5%(2,368)
Asian0.6%(541)
2000
White, non-Hispanic84.8%(117,592)
Black5.7%(7,902)
Hispanic / Latino6.6%(9,195)
Asian1.1%(1,518)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican8.9%(14,871)
South American3.7%(6,268)
Dominican2.2%(3,707)
Ecuadorian1.8%(3,064)
Central American1.1%(1,819)
Mexican0.8%(1,374)
Peruvian0.7%(1,233)
Colombian0.7%(1,099)
Salvadoran0.4%(711)
Guatemalan0.4%(683)
Cuban0.3%(555)
Spaniard0.3%(478)
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data
Venezuelan0.2%(280)
Honduran0.1%(239)
Bolivian0.1%(226)
Uruguayan0.1%(144)
Argentine0.1%(138)
Chilean0%(54)
Asian origin
Asian Indian0.7%(1,173)
Chinese0.6%(990)
Filipino0.6%(952)
Bangladeshi0.2%(358)
Korean0.2%(309)
Vietnamese0.1%(198)
Pakistani0.1%(126)
Japanese0%(30)
Thai0%(19)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0%(5)
Ancestry
German16.6%(27,801)
Irish14.3%(24,037)
Italian12%(20,174)
Polish5.4%(9,070)
English5.3%(8,821)
American4.8%(8,037)
West Indian2.7%(4,562)
Jamaican1.4%(2,402)
French1.4%(2,379)
Scottish1.1%(1,863)
Dutch1.1%(1,861)
+ 48 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.8%(1,405)
Hungarian0.8%(1,381)
Greek0.8%(1,342)
Russian0.8%(1,337)
Portuguese0.7%(1,121)
Norwegian0.6%(992)
Slovak0.6%(986)
Ukrainian0.6%(937)
Swedish0.5%(840)
Arab0.4%(684)
Czech0.3%(557)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(537)
Lithuanian0.3%(443)
Austrian0.3%(437)
Haitian0.2%(392)
Belgian0.2%(366)
Turkish0.2%(355)
Guyanese0.2%(302)
Brazilian0.2%(281)
Swiss0.2%(256)
Danish0.2%(254)
British0.1%(230)
Romanian0.1%(222)
Bulgarian0.1%(180)
Canadian0.1%(174)
Moroccan0.1%(152)
Lebanese0.1%(151)
Macedonian0.1%(149)
Ghanaian0.1%(147)
Egyptian0.1%(127)
Finnish0.1%(125)
Croatian0.1%(124)
Armenian0.1%(115)
Jordanian0.1%(97)
Barbadian0%(79)
Serbian0%(69)
Nigerian0%(50)
Latvian0%(45)
Israeli0%(37)
Slovene0%(22)
Iranian0%(14)
Kenyan0%(13)
Ethiopian0%(12)
Syrian0%(5)
Section 05

Education

20.5%
+2.9 ptssince 1990
from 17.6% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
83.8%
+5.8 ptssince 1990
from 78.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
7.0%
+1.2 ptssince 1990
from 5.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.2 min
+11%since 1990
from 23.6 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married27%(14,266)
Married63%(33,218)
Widowed2.8%(1,464)
Divorced7.2%(3,812)
Women 15+
Never married21.7%(12,003)
Married60.5%(33,497)
Widowed9.7%(5,341)
Divorced8.1%(4,497)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

6.3%
−6.1 ptssince 2013
from 12.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
57.9%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 60.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.1%
+0.3 ptssince 2020
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
21.7%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 19.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
20.4%
+1.1 ptssince 2020
from 19.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.4%
−0.4 ptssince 2020
from 2.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
68.9%
−2.2 ptssince 2020
from 71.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
39.2%
+2.1 ptssince 2020
from 37.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)24.8%(2,364)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)17.2%(1,637)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35%(3,333)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War6.6%(627)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.5%(52)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 9,527 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Monroe County

Head to head

Compare Monroe County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

Monroe County, Pennsylvania has about 138,687 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

The typical household in Monroe County, Pennsylvania earns about $46,257 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Monroe County, Pennsylvania expensive?

In Monroe County, Pennsylvania, the median home is worth about $123,900, and the typical rent is about $658 a month.

How educated are people in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

About 20.5% of adults age 25 and over in Monroe County, Pennsylvania hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Monroe County, Pennsylvania?

About 9.0% of people in Monroe County, Pennsylvania live below the federal poverty line.

Has Monroe County, Pennsylvania grown since 1990?

Yes, Monroe County, Pennsylvania has grown since 1990. The population has added about 42,978 residents, a change of about 45 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →