United States › Indiana › Hendricks County COUNTY
Hendricks County Indiana · 193,510 residents (2025 est.) · 407 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Hendricks County is home to 183,344 people in Indiana. Since 2000 the county has risen by half, up 79,251 people. That puts it in the top 1% of US counties for household income. That is roughly 41% ahead of the Indiana median. Owners hold 78% of the housing stock. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.3% of residents.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.5
US median: 38.9
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 104,093 in 2000
193,510 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
451 / sq mi
+37%since 2009
from 329 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
65K 97K 130K 162K 194K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Hendricks County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $101,144
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $55,208 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $23,129 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 41.7% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.370 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9.3%
Public administration 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$307,600
+28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $132,100 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,436
+22%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $644 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 83.0% in 2000
21.8% rent
from 6.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.59 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 23.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 41.3% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 96%(99,978)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(1,162)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 77.3%(141,717)
Hispanic / Latino 5.2%(9,546)
from 21 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 30 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 23.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.5% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 87.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 5.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 69.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 81.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 36.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 7.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 85.4% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 96.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 86.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 93.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.6%(22,501)
Women 15+
Never married 22.8%(16,773)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 9.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 82.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 28.6%(2,214)
Gulf War (1990s) 27.7%(2,141)
Share of the 7,743 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Hendricks County Head to head
Compare Hendricks County to nearby counties HENDRICKS COUNTY VS
Boone County
Income $111,250 +10%
Home value $376,200 +22%
Population 80,689 −58%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDRICKS COUNTY VS
Putnam County
Income $78,378 −23%
Home value $218,900 −29%
Population 37,876 −80%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDRICKS COUNTY VS
Marion County
Income $66,346 −34%
Home value $224,000 −27%
Population 992,196 +413%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDRICKS COUNTY VS
Morgan County
Income $79,429 −21%
Home value $237,600 −23%
Population 74,967 −61%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Hendricks County, Indiana? Hendricks County, Indiana has about 183,344 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Hendricks County, Indiana? The typical household in Hendricks County, Indiana earns about $101,144 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Hendricks County, Indiana expensive? In Hendricks County, Indiana, the median home is worth about $307,600, and the typical rent is about $1,436 a month.
How educated are people in Hendricks County, Indiana? About 39.5% of adults age 25 and over in Hendricks County, Indiana hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Hendricks County, Indiana? About 5.3% of people in Hendricks County, Indiana live below the federal poverty line.
Has Hendricks County, Indiana grown since 1990? Yes, Hendricks County, Indiana has grown since 1990. The population has added about 107,627 residents, a change of about 142 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here