United States › Georgia › Rockdale County COUNTY
Rockdale County Georgia · 98,416 residents (2025 est.) · 130 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Rockdale County is home to 95,281 people in Georgia. That puts it in the top 6% of US counties for household income. The population is up 36% since 2000. The average commute runs 34 minutes. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $292,900. There are 734 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 39.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 36%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 70,111 in 2000
98,416 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
734 / sq mi
+17%since 2009
from 627 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.4 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
50K 62K 75K 87K 99K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Rockdale County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $77,247
−21%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $53,599 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $22,300 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.404 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 9.1%
Public administration 4.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$292,900
+36%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $117,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,525
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $757 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 74.5% in 2000
30.4% rent
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.92 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 30.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 48.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 72.7%(50,967)
Hispanic / Latino 6%(4,182)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 24%(22,840)
Hispanic / Latino 10.9%(10,369)
from 76 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 24 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 42 more ancestry groups with data from 23.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 82.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 79.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.6% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 68.9% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 13.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.3% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 20.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 95.1% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 85.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 88.8% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 8.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 37.5%(13,364)
Women 15+
Never married 37.4%(15,588)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 20.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 52.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.0% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 63.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.2%(1,575)
Gulf War (1990s) 35.7%(2,232)
Share of the 6,256 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Rockdale County Head to head
Compare Rockdale County to nearby counties ROCKDALE COUNTY VS
Newton County
Income $77,179 same
Home value $265,000 −10%
Population 125,583 +28%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKDALE COUNTY VS
DeKalb County
Income $80,644 +4%
Home value $357,800 +22%
Population 774,394 +687%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKDALE COUNTY VS
Henry County
Income $83,146 +8%
Home value $313,900 +7%
Population 264,922 +169%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ROCKDALE COUNTY VS
Walton County
Income $84,945 +10%
Home value $339,500 +16%
Population 112,696 +15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Rockdale County, Georgia? Rockdale County, Georgia has about 95,281 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Rockdale County, Georgia? The typical household in Rockdale County, Georgia earns about $77,247 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Rockdale County, Georgia expensive? In Rockdale County, Georgia, the median home is worth about $292,900, and the typical rent is about $1,525 a month.
How educated are people in Rockdale County, Georgia? About 32.4% of adults age 25 and over in Rockdale County, Georgia hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Rockdale County, Georgia? About 10.8% of people in Rockdale County, Georgia live below the federal poverty line.
Has Rockdale County, Georgia grown since 1990? Yes, Rockdale County, Georgia has grown since 1990. The population has added about 41,190 residents, a change of about 76 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here