United States › Ohio › Stark County COUNTY
Stark County Ohio · 373,771 residents (2025 est.) · 575 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Stark County is a county of 373,713 people in Ohio. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $186,400. 26% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Renters pay $909 a month at the median. Median household income is $67,934, under the $82,259 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
26% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 378,098 in 2000
373,771 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 660 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
366K 370K 374K 377K 381K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stark County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $67,934
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,824 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $20,417 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.440 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.9%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$186,400
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $100,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$909
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $486 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 72.4% in 2000
30.8% rent
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 43.1% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.7%(339,010)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(3,492)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(313,107)
Hispanic / Latino 3%(11,359)
from 26 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 42 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 46 more ancestry groups with data from 17.9% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 83.4% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 85.4% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 63.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 74.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 78.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 90.6% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 87.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 34.4%(51,339)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 58.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 68.7% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.4%(3,653)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.3%(3,823)
Share of the 20,943 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stark County Head to head
Compare Stark County to nearby counties STARK COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $64,835 −5%
Home value $183,100 −2%
Population 26,475 −93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Summit County
Income $71,622 +5%
Home value $208,700 +12%
Population 538,376 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Tuscarawas County
Income $65,044 −4%
Home value $185,400 −1%
Population 92,373 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Portage County
Income $75,766 +12%
Home value $227,000 +22%
Population 163,404 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stark County, Ohio? Stark County, Ohio has about 373,713 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stark County, Ohio? The typical household in Stark County, Ohio earns about $67,934 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stark County, Ohio expensive? In Stark County, Ohio, the median home is worth about $186,400, and the typical rent is about $909 a month.
How educated are people in Stark County, Ohio? About 25.9% of adults age 25 and over in Stark County, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stark County, Ohio? About 12.5% of people in Stark County, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stark County, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Stark County, Ohio has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,128 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here