United States › Ohio › Stark County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Stark County Ohio · 374,853 residents · 575 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Stark County is a county of 374,853 people in Ohio. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. Median home value sits at $139,000. 23% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. At a median age of 42.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Renters pay $752 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 42.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 8%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 38.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
366K 370K 374K 377K 381K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stark County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,045
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $39,824 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $20,417 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.5%
Public administration 3.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Education & health services 1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$139,000
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $100,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$752
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $486 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 72.4% in 2000
32.4% rent
from 2.46 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.7%(339,010)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(3,492)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 82.8%(310,535)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(10,516)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 3 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 17.9% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.4% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 85.4% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 7.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 30.0% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.4%(51,339)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 11.6%(2,775)
Gulf War (1990s) 18.5%(4,421)
Share of the 23,845 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stark County Head to head
Compare Stark County to nearby counties STARK COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $64,835 +18%
Home value $183,100 +32%
Population 26,475 −93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Summit County
Income $71,622 +30%
Home value $208,700 +50%
Population 538,376 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Tuscarawas County
Income $65,044 +18%
Home value $185,400 +33%
Population 92,373 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STARK COUNTY VS
Portage County
Income $75,766 +38%
Home value $227,000 +63%
Population 163,404 −56%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stark County, Ohio? Stark County, Ohio has about 374,853 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stark County, Ohio? The typical household in Stark County, Ohio earns about $55,045 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stark County, Ohio expensive? In Stark County, Ohio, the median home is worth about $139,000, and the typical rent is about $752 a month.
How educated are people in Stark County, Ohio? About 23.5% of adults age 25 and over in Stark County, Ohio hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stark County, Ohio? About 13.3% of people in Stark County, Ohio live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stark County, Ohio grown since 1990? Yes, Stark County, Ohio has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,268 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here