United States › Colorado › El Paso County COUNTY
El Paso County Colorado · 757,040 residents (2025 est.) · 2,126 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
El Paso County is home to 742,999 people in Colorado. Few US counties rank higher on income. The population is up 44% since 2000. This skews young, with a median age of 35.1. About 42% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 7%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 35.1
US median: 38.9
More educated
42% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 76%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 516,929 in 2000
757,040 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
349 / sq mi
+27%since 2009
from 276 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 33.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
362K 466K 570K 674K 778K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 El Paso County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $90,363
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,844 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $22,005 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 35.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 8.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.430 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 5.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.4%
Education & health services 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$461,000
+76%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $143,600 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,696
+42%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $657 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 64.7% in 2000
33.8% rent
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 29.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 45.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 76.2%(393,819)
Hispanic / Latino 11.3%(58,401)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 65.6%(487,079)
Hispanic / Latino 18.7%(139,197)
from 54 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 28 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 8 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 51 more ancestry groups with data from 31.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 11.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 69.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 73.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.3% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 39.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.4% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 10.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 87.8% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 95.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 79.0% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 88.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 7.4% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 34.2%(104,108)
Women 15+
Never married 25.8%(76,606)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 49.6% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 5.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.3% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 49.2%(41,045)
Gulf War (1990s) 38.8%(32,358)
Share of the 83,348 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to El Paso County Head to head
Compare El Paso County to nearby counties EL PASO COUNTY VS
Teller County
Income $85,361 −6%
Home value $479,900 +4%
Population 24,756 −97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL PASO COUNTY VS
Elbert County
Income $132,685 +47%
Home value $709,800 +54%
Population 30,534 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL PASO COUNTY VS
Douglas County
Income $149,594 +66%
Home value $713,600 +55%
Population 399,396 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
EL PASO COUNTY VS
Pueblo County
Income $64,010 −29%
Home value $291,300 −37%
Population 169,277 −78%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in El Paso County, Colorado? El Paso County, Colorado has about 742,999 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in El Paso County, Colorado? The typical household in El Paso County, Colorado earns about $90,363 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is El Paso County, Colorado expensive? In El Paso County, Colorado, the median home is worth about $461,000, and the typical rent is about $1,696 a month.
How educated are people in El Paso County, Colorado? About 41.9% of adults age 25 and over in El Paso County, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in El Paso County, Colorado? About 8.5% of people in El Paso County, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has El Paso County, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, El Paso County, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 345,985 residents, a change of about 87 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here