United States › Kansas › Johnson County COUNTY
Johnson County Kansas · 636,906 residents (2025 est.) · 474 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 620,631 people, Johnson County is a county in Kansas. 58% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 36% nationally. That puts it in the top 1% of US counties for household income. That is roughly 47% ahead of the Kansas median. Growth has run 38% since 2000, or 169,545 more people. Poverty is uncommon here, at 5.4% of locals.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 38.6
US median: 38.9
More educated
58% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 44%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 451,086 in 2000
636,906 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,310 / sq mi
+18%since 2009
from 1,109 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
328K 408K 488K 568K 647K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Johnson County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $109,208
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $61,455 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $30,919 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 49.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 3.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.427 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 8.8%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Transportation & warehousing 2.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.5%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$391,200
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $149,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,434
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $702 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 72.3% in 2000
31.5% rent
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89%(401,428)
Hispanic / Latino 4%(17,957)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 76.1%(472,604)
Hispanic / Latino 9.3%(57,813)
from 35 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 28 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 8 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 49 more ancestry groups with data from 47.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 94.9% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 16.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 85.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 2.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 4.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 74.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 80.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 47.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 7.5% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 8.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 90.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 96.3% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 85.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 88.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 4.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 31.5%(77,454)
Women 15+
Never married 25.9%(66,165)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 70.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 6.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 20.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.7%(5,950)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.5%(6,391)
Share of the 25,069 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Johnson County Head to head
Compare Johnson County to nearby counties JOHNSON COUNTY VS
Wyandotte County
Income $63,631 −42%
Home value $172,300 −56%
Population 170,597 −73%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JOHNSON COUNTY VS
Miami County
Income $89,000 −19%
Home value $287,700 −26%
Population 36,240 −94%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JOHNSON COUNTY VS
Leavenworth County
Income $89,218 −18%
Home value $282,900 −28%
Population 84,590 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
JOHNSON COUNTY VS
Douglas County
Income $69,746 −36%
Home value $309,400 −21%
Population 120,920 −81%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Johnson County, Kansas? Johnson County, Kansas has about 620,631 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Johnson County, Kansas? The typical household in Johnson County, Kansas earns about $109,208 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Johnson County, Kansas expensive? In Johnson County, Kansas, the median home is worth about $391,200, and the typical rent is about $1,434 a month.
How educated are people in Johnson County, Kansas? About 57.6% of adults age 25 and over in Johnson County, Kansas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Johnson County, Kansas? About 5.4% of people in Johnson County, Kansas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Johnson County, Kansas grown since 1990? Yes, Johnson County, Kansas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 265,577 residents, a change of about 75 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here