CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 391 SHOWN OF 891

Largest Central American population, US metro areas · 2020

US metro areas ranked by the number of residents who are Central American origin, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV.

Central Americans: full group profile →
All statesAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCitiesCountiesStates
RANKPLACESTATEPOPCENTRAL AMERICAN POPULATIONVS 2010
501Forest City, NCNC65,745232−54%
502Traverse City, MIMI156,972232+648%
503Port Angeles, WAWA78,202230+35%
504Eau Claire, WIWI176,647229+35%
505Muncie, ININ113,106229+223%
506Lewiston, IDID65,450227+108%
507Hutchinson, KSKS61,539227+328%
508Watertown, SDSD29,562226–
509Battle Creek, MIMI133,408224+261%
510Somerset, KYKY67,384224+367%
511Grand Junction, COCO162,845224−11%
512Paducah, KYKY102,259223+39%
513Burley, IDID49,308220+182%
514Kerrville, TXTX54,037219+103%
515Mountain Home, IDID29,465218+652%
516Red Wing, MNMN48,195218+211%
517Ames, IAIA128,090216−5%
518Springfield, OHOH135,340215+54%
519Marion, NCNC45,198214+161%
520Johnstown, PAPA128,968213+287%
521Baraboo, WIWI66,652212+783%
522North Platte, NENE33,972211+14%
523Waycross, GAGA57,670210–
524Winchester, TNTN45,579210+1213%
525Roswell, NMNM63,364207−8%
526Tullahoma, TNTN69,339206+171%
527Muskogee, OKOK66,708206+329%
528Charleston, WVWV200,170205+21%
529Marshalltown, IAIA39,890205+21%
530Jonesboro, ARAR139,440203+51%
531Hemlock Farms, PAPA62,808202−19%
532Corvallis, OROR97,728202−11%
533Fargo, NDND269,528195+107%
534Sheboygan, WIWI118,047195+29%
535Oneonta, NYNY60,589194+782%
536Warrensburg, MOMO56,670193−40%
537Huntington, WVWV365,965190+79%
538Milledgeville, GAGA44,029188+98%
539Danville, ILIL71,259187–
540Bismarck, NDND139,750186+354%
541Granbury, TXTX70,501186–
542Meridian, MSMS85,419186+102%
543Oak Harbor, WAWA85,657183−4%
544Alamogordo, NMNM70,368181+11%
545Nantucket, MAMA14,758181−57%
546Zanesville, OHOH87,014179+2457%
547Athens, TXTX88,595179+18%
548Bay City, TXTX36,463178+409%
549Mount Pleasant, MIMI64,691178+642%
550Ardmore, OKOK48,910178+91%
551Jackson, MIMI159,552177+124%
552Scottsboro, ALAL54,281176+35%
553Vincennes, ININ35,652175+548%
554Wooster, OHOH116,758174−17%
555Fallon, NVNV25,851173+621%
556Taos, NMNM34,564173+861%
557Albert Lea, MNMN30,440173+1231%
558Beeville, TXTX32,515173+31%
559Pullman, WAWA48,512172+136%
560Keene, NHNH78,269170+102%
561Eufaula, ALAL26,861169+177%
562Whitewater, WIWI106,127168+95%
563Weirton, WVWV112,468168+195%
564Franklin, KYKY20,788167–
565Bogalusa, LALA44,937166−30%
566Show Low, AZAZ109,946161+106%
567Nogales, AZAZ50,020159+20%
568Cheyenne, WYWY102,938158+259%
569Lock Haven, PAPA37,870158+485%
570Ontario, OROR60,085158−27%
571Madisonville, KYKY45,127157+528%
572Cape Girardeau, MOMO99,215156+500%
573Gardnerville Ranchos, NVNV51,154156−77%
574Enid, OKOK61,779156−12%
575Augusta, MEME129,067156+79%
576The Dalles, OROR26,310155+574%
577Tupelo, MSMS133,167154−49%
578Mexico, MOMO24,528153+58%
579DuBois, PAPA78,100152+794%
580Grand Forks, NDND105,046151+344%
581Springfield, ILIL206,033150+108%
582Rio Grande City, TXTX66,319147+213%
583Heber, UTUT81,655147−10%
584Wheeling, WVWV134,089147+234%
585Evanston, WYWY23,415145+458%
586Williamsport, PAPA112,587145+81%
587Atchison, KSKS16,172144–
588Bonham, TXTX39,265143−9%
589Lewisburg, PAPA42,313142−31%
590Fond du Lac, WIWI104,669141+139%
591Brigham City, UTUT70,405141+19%
592Brookings, SDSD37,635141+253%
593Hailey, IDID32,436139+202%
594Clarksburg, WVWV88,142139+1886%
595Riverton, WYWY39,464138−53%
596Stevens Point, WIWI71,943136+404%
597Vidalia, GAGA36,180131−40%
598Shelby, NCNC103,325130−23%
599Kankakee, ILIL105,525130−52%
600West Plains, MOMO40,798128+1064%
601Marquette, MIMI68,064128+611%
602Decatur, ILIL99,300128+33%
603DeRidder, LALA36,673127+119%
604Sumter, SCSC105,067126−68%
605Batavia, NYNY58,416126+129%
606Farmington, MOMO67,809125–
607Lima, OHOH100,881125−60%
608Kirksville, MOMO29,824125+238%
609Truckee, CACA101,911125−35%
610Lewiston, MEME116,487124−48%
611Wausau, WIWI139,432124−5%
612Mountain Home, ARAR42,982123+60%
613Rock Springs, WYWY41,267123−55%
614Dyersburg, TNTN36,320122+1009%
615Scottsbluff, NENE36,272122+56%
616Orangeburg, SCSC83,177122+663%
617Susanville, CACA28,117121−60%
618Jackson, WYWY36,587118−19%
619Moscow, IDID41,842117+550%
620Findlay, OHOH75,034117+149%
621La Crosse, WIWI171,182117+105%
622Altoona, PAPA119,541116−21%
623Elko, NVNV56,682116+214%
624Sunbury, PAPA107,788116+8%
625Pikeville, KYKY89,122115+311%
626Gaffney, SCSC58,275114−39%
627Danville, KYKY56,985114+104%
628Grand Rapids, MNMN45,404113+59%
629Hays, KSKS29,075111+327%
630Shawano, WIWI45,759111+91%
631Bemidji, MNMN47,055110+2650%
632Juneau city and, AKAK31,609110+358%
633Laurel, MSMS82,281110−17%
634Butte-Silver Bow, MTMT36,118109+276%
635Uvalde, TXTX24,963108+93%
636Bozeman, MTMT128,740108+163%
637Missoula, MTMT128,698108–
638Batesville, ARAR38,785108−75%
639Midland, MIMI83,754107+32%
640Arkadelphia, ARAR20,938107+3%
641Sterling, ILIL54,121106−13%
642Rexburg, IDID69,380105−8%
643Billings, MTMT193,603104+30%
644Watertown, WIWI86,505103+69%
645Port Townsend, WAWA33,970103+268%
646Brainerd, MNMN100,562103+26%
647Gallup, NMNM68,119102−6%
648Rochelle, ILIL51,399102+13%
649Pierre, SDSD20,588102–
650Kapaa, HIHI73,400101−8%
651Galesburg, ILIL47,767100+100%
652Bennington, VTVT36,630100+170%
653Ponca City, OKOK43,49098+444%
654Mansfield, OHOH124,89398−33%
655Cañon City, COCO50,03997−8%
656Mount Sterling, KYKY48,42896+433%
657Charleston, ILIL46,60795–
658Newport, OROR50,63694+1075%
659Defiance, OHOH38,29293+447%
660Athens, OHOH63,19793+48%
661McComb, MSMS52,64093+1760%
662Los Alamos, NMNM19,40791+810%
663Cadillac, MIMI49,71990+233%
664Red Bluff, CACA64,66589−77%
665Richmond, ININ66,16989+25%
666Winnemucca, NVNV17,26789+187%
667Klamath Falls, OROR70,27488−60%
668Mount Vernon, ILIL36,14788+633%
669Waynesville, NCNC63,36987−43%
670Payson, AZAZ53,80187+156%
671Seneca Falls, NYNY32,88387+295%
672Vermillion, SDSD15,03187–
673Beckley, WVWV109,94086+353%
674Poplar Bluff, MOMO41,90486–
675Menomonie, WIWI46,22386+121%
676Miami, OKOK30,43886+43%
677Dixon, ILIL32,91485+143%
678Greencastle, ININ37,87685–
679Blytheville, ARAR37,82884+2000%
680Sturgis, MIMI60,96884+163%
681Saginaw, MIMI187,68883−43%
682Bluefield, WVWV96,13883+144%
683Platteville, WIWI52,44683+1560%
684Fergus Falls, MNMN61,04182+193%
685Sandusky, OHOH112,77782+1071%
686Alma, MIMI41,19082+61%
687Bradford, PAPA38,98481+50%
688Corning, NYNY91,85580−26%
689Pocatello, IDID91,59180−1%
690Sayre, PAPA59,60080+167%
691Somerset, PAPA72,00479+888%
692Murray, KYKY39,42179+229%
693Fairmont, WVWV55,58477+1440%
694Mason City, IAIA49,71076+1%
695Mitchell, SDSD25,91376+204%
696Adrian, MIMI97,77975+9%
697Price, UTUT20,68075–
698Carroll, IAIA20,30375+159%
699Connersville, ININ23,53375+92%
700Fort Dodge, IAIA36,83874+45%
701Natchitoches, LALA36,08974−19%
702Marion, OHOH65,11573+62%
703Brownwood, TXTX38,71173+143%
704Bay City, MIMI102,12372−12%
705Dublin, GAGA60,35172+350%
706Vineyard Haven, MAMA21,21972+148%
707Murrells Inlet, SCSC65,91272+22%
708Marion, ILIL67,22571−11%
709Duncan, OKOK44,31070+400%
710Owatonna, MNMN37,46470−20%
711Ruston, LALA48,36070−33%
712McAlester, OKOK43,32070–
713Sault Ste. Marie, MIMI36,08168+278%
714Snyder, TXTX16,16268+325%
715Paragould, ARAR47,41167−77%
716Sandpoint, IDID54,42067+379%
717Steamboat Springs, COCO38,45167+12%
718Union City, TNTN30,06767+347%
719Astoria, OROR40,92667+458%
720Kendallville, ININ47,93766−58%
721Pontiac, ILIL35,05766+267%
722Ashland, OHOH52,52366+38%
723Ketchikan, AKAK13,54964+433%
724Boone, NCNC54,78664−60%
725Shawnee, OKOK75,10263−63%
726Vernon, TXTX12,48163–
727Vicksburg, MSMS41,75963+152%
728Bangor, MEME157,96763−17%
729McMinnville, TNTN43,71763−25%
730Greenwood, MSMS34,91262–
731Marietta, OHOH58,38962+3%
732Crescent City, CACA26,41061+39%
733Jacksonville, ILIL37,38161+33%
734Wabash, ININ30,71361–
735Chillicothe, OHOH76,42961+408%
736Greensburg, ININ26,57660–
737Sheridan, WYWY33,24160+88%
738Macomb, ILIL25,91659+1080%
739Quincy, ILIL74,14659+90%
740Kokomo, ININ83,90459−54%
741Americus, GAGA33,39459+84%
742Rutland, VTVT59,65358+164%
743Tifton, GAGA51,23758−56%
744Wapakoneta, OHOH45,90958+176%
745Starkville, MSMS62,06357−38%
746Eagle Pass, TXTX58,82357+533%
747Harrison, ARAR45,65455+62%
748Crossville, TNTN66,30054+35%
749Marion, ININ66,52454+286%
750Ellensburg, WAWA48,80353+657%
751Magnolia, ARAR21,89453–
752Alexander City, ALAL40,95353–
753Brookings, OROR22,62153–
754Greenville, MSMS40,44652+126%
755Wahpeton, NDND23,01952–
756Alexandria, MNMN40,12052–
757Elk City, OKOK22,15951−12%
758Carlsbad, NMNM62,50951+104%
759Celina, OHOH42,73749+75%
760Corbin, KYKY150,04049−66%
761Petoskey, MIMI33,77549+123%
762Laurinburg, NCNC33,32248−16%
763Town of Pecos, TXTX12,13848+860%
764Farmington, NMNM120,34048−32%
765Decatur, ININ36,65047+422%
766Sparta, WIWI46,57247−27%
767Cullman, ALAL94,00947+88%
768Barre, VTVT59,65247−50%
769Olean, NYNY75,39046+18%
770Durant, OKOK51,36745–
771Elizabeth City, NCNC42,20145−38%
772Lewistown, PAPA46,12745+18%
773New Ulm, MNMN25,51745+80%
774Gloversville, NYNY52,21645+221%
775Columbus, MSMS67,14445−18%
776Coos Bay, OROR63,99245+275%
777Laconia, NHNH65,14744+13%
778Huntingdon, PAPA43,00143–
779Sidney, OHOH48,06542+950%
780Detroit Lakes, MNMN35,49741+720%
781Raymondville, TXTX19,97141−15%
782Taylorville, ILIL33,44341−16%
783Winona, MNMN50,52341−34%
784Sikeston, MOMO49,97841−42%
785Lawrenceburg, TNTN46,91440+208%
786Pampa, TXTX21,78640+344%
787Parkersburg, WVWV87,26440+111%
788Effingham, ILIL44,72739−9%
789Blackfoot, IDID51,15339−36%
790Canton, ILIL32,90139+95%
791Centralia, ILIL36,38238+192%
792Cleveland, MSMS28,26238–
793Gillette, WYWY48,14537−53%
794Minden, LALA34,94837+23%
795Lincoln, ILIL27,18237+48%
796Portsmouth, OHOH71,36537−75%
797Rolla, MOMO45,24737−70%
798Wisconsin Rapids, WIWI74,06037−39%
799Andrews, TXTX18,91437–
800Clarksdale, MSMS19,84937–
801Vernal, UTUT38,27836−18%
802Indiana, PAPA82,87836−58%
803Escanaba, MIMI36,58233+22%
804Jesup, GAGA32,48133−48%
805Maryville, MOMO20,17433+200%
806Borger, TXTX19,63333−23%
807Cortland, NYNY45,85032−40%
808Helena, MTMT97,15332+146%
809Norwalk, OHOH58,25032−50%
810Silver City, NMNM27,25232−79%
811Woodward, OKOK19,82732+33%
812Brattleboro, VTVT45,20432−80%
813Fort Madison, IAIA32,30631+7%
814New Castle, ININ49,13731+244%
815Cody, WYWY31,17130+329%
816Lewisburg, TNTN38,07130–
817Meadville, PAPA81,79230+114%
818Marinette, WIWI65,51529+61%
819Frankfort, ININ33,32228−94%
820Fremont, OHOH58,65528+4%
821Peru, ININ34,48728−86%
822Stillwater, OKOK83,88927−50%
823Greeneville, TNTN73,83126+100%
824Mount Vernon, OHOH64,00226−37%
825Ada, OKOK38,52825+1150%
826Laramie, WYWY38,55825+525%
827Casper, WYWY80,52624−85%
828Aberdeen, SDSD41,58324+243%
829Hood River, OROR23,72024−48%
830Montrose, COCO44,59123+44%
831Warren, PAPA37,03823−4%
832Bishop, CACA18,15822−83%
833Deming, NMNM25,40722−8%
834Tahlequah, OKOK49,19622−8%
835Beaver Dam, WIWI89,09722−24%
836Dickinson, NDND39,14221+320%
837Wilmington, OHOH42,30121+75%
838Beatrice, NENE21,71120−38%
839Las Vegas, NMNM30,31120–
840Martin, TNTN33,26120−87%
841Selma, ALAL35,14020–
842Tiffin, OHOH54,52220+567%
843Fairmont, MNMN19,44019−79%
844Port Lavaca, TXTX19,59919−81%
845Bainbridge, GAGA29,43219−71%
846Hillsdale, MIMI45,73818−22%
847Kennett, MOMO26,85518+260%
848Rice Lake, WIWI46,48418−79%
849McPherson, KSKS30,06418−47%
850Oskaloosa, IAIA21,88018+29%
851Owosso, MIMI67,68117−73%
852Spirit Lake, IAIA18,07717–
853Yankton, SDSD23,63516−24%
854Greenville, OHOH51,52016+167%
855Pella, IAIA34,19216−11%
856Safford, AZAZ40,15716–
857Alpena, MIMI28,85316−43%
858Pine Bluff, ARAR70,21116−86%
859Huntington, ININ37,22415+25%
860Hermitage, PAPA107,86015−82%
861Fredericksburg, TXTX28,52714–
862Fitzgerald, GAGA17,09914−13%
863Iron Mountain, MIMI30,57514+8%
864Oxford, MSMS71,97213−85%
865Big Rapids, MIMI42,32012−84%
866La Grande, OROR25,90012−68%
867Urbana, OHOH38,82012−65%
868Bellefontaine, OHOH46,30212−93%
869Oil City, PAPA49,34612−45%
870Coshocton, OHOH37,18811–
871Crawfordsville, ININ38,95411−8%
872Mayfield, KYKY37,05011−97%
873Houghton, MIMI40,02810−72%
874Selinsgrove, PAPA39,65510−75%
875Brevard, NCNC34,21110−86%
876Fayetteville, TNTN36,8537−97%
877Madison, ININ33,2797−36%
878Washington Court House, OHOH28,5527−72%
879Williston, NDND41,7677−95%
880Auburn, ININ44,5357−56%
881Camden, ARAR26,3637−83%
882Clinton, IAIA46,0027+17%
883Burlington, IAIA44,0616−81%
884Kingsland, GAGA60,1436−98%
885Sterling, COCO20,6545−84%
886Baker City, OROR16,6585−86%
887Spencer, IAIA16,2024−73%
888Ottawa, KSKS26,2993−77%
889Spearfish, SDSD29,4593−63%
890Moberly, MOMO24,51320%
891Hutchinson, MNMN36,6311−94%
SHOWING 501–891 OF 891

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS