United States › Pampa MICROPOLITAN AREA
Pampa Micro Pampa, TX · 2 counties · 21,786 residents (2025 est.) · 1,850 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 21,877 people, Pampa is a metro area. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. The typical home is worth $105,129, having roughly tripled since 2000. Density works out to 12 people per square mile. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 18 minutes on average.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 37.0
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 54%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 23,631 in 2000
21,786 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 13 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 39.0 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
22K 23K 23K 24K 25K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Pampa Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,928
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $31,872 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,860 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 13.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.469 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 10.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.6%
Education & health services 3.9%
Public administration 3.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$105,129
+54%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $37,508 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$930
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $402 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 77.5% in 2000
23.3% rent
from 20.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.36 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 39.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 1.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 78.9%(18,650)
Hispanic / Latino 12.6%(2,987)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 60.5%(13,242)
Hispanic / Latino 30.5%(6,669)
from 55 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 31 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 75.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 57.6% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 68.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 22.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 13.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 24.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 89.4% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 84.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 79.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 18.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 32.8%(3,050)
Women 15+
Never married 20.4%(1,649)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 24.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.1%(363)
Share of the 1,205 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
2 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Pampa Head to head
Compare Pampa side by side PAMPA VS
Franklin
Income $59,858 same
Home value $229,400 +118%
Population 20,788 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAMPA VS
Dumas
Income $61,762 +3%
Home value $152,600 +45%
Population 21,891 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAMPA VS
Guymon
Income $60,069 same
Home value $163,500 +56%
Population 20,322 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
PAMPA VS
Jamestown
Income $61,856 +3%
Home value $208,400 +98%
Population 21,414 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Pampa, TX? Pampa, TX has about 21,877 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Pampa, TX? The typical household in Pampa, TX earns about $59,928 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Pampa, TX expensive? In Pampa, TX, the median home is worth about $105,129, and the typical rent is about $930 a month.
How educated are people in Pampa, TX? About 16.4% of adults age 25 and over in Pampa, TX hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Pampa, TX? About 15.3% of people in Pampa, TX live below the federal poverty line.
Has Pampa, TX grown since 1990? Yes, Pampa, TX has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 3,115 residents, a change of about -12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here