CensusEasy
MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS

Pampa Micro

Pampa, TX · 2 counties · 24,992 residents · 1,850 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 24,992 people, Pampa is a metro area. The typical home is worth $35,646. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. About 12% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The median age is 36.0, about 3 years above the US median. The average commute runs 15 minutes.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.0
US median: 33.0
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Less affordable
home values up 25%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

24,992
+6%vs 2000
vs 23,631 in 2000
1990 – 2025
14 / sq mi
+6%vs 2000
vs 13 / sq mi in 2000
36.0
−8%vs 2000
vs 39.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
1,850 sq mi
Population, 19902024
22K23K23K24K25K19902000201020202024Pampa
202422K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.5%(1,636)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 98.2%(2,061)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.6%(1,903)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.5%(1,612)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.8%(1,199)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3414.9%(3,733)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4413.2%(3,291)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5410.3%(2,563)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 6410.8%(2,698)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 749.1%(2,281)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 846.3%(1,566)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.8%(449)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$24,368
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $31,872 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$12,890
−24%vs 2000
vs $16,860 in 2000
US average: $14,340
13.3%
−0.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 13.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$35,646
+25%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $37,508 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$337
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $402 in 2000
US average: $450
75.5%
−2.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 77.5% in 2000
24.5% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic78.9%(18,650)
Black5.6%(1,312)
Hispanic / Latino12.6%(2,987)
Asian0.4%(89)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic89.9%(22,474)
Black3.5%(873)
Hispanic / Latino7.6%(1,902)
Asian0.3%(68)
Other6.3%(1,577)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican27.8%(6,090)
Spaniard0.7%(161)
Venezuelan0.4%(76)
Puerto Rican0.2%(32)
Colombian0.1%(17)
Guatemalan0.1%(12)
Honduran0%(10)
Asian origin
Filipino0.5%(111)
Korean0.4%(83)
Vietnamese0.1%(11)
Japanese0%(10)
Ancestry
German11.6%(2,529)
English11.2%(2,454)
Irish9%(1,965)
American7.3%(1,598)
Scottish2.9%(628)
Dutch2.8%(610)
French1.6%(360)
Italian1.1%(244)
Polish0.9%(185)
British0.9%(180)
Norwegian0.7%(149)
Swedish0.5%(101)
+ 14 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.3%(69)
Scotch-Irish0.3%(58)
West Indian0.2%(37)
Danish0.2%(33)
Greek0.1%(30)
Arab0.1%(18)
Egyptian0.1%(18)
Haitian0.1%(11)
Swiss0%(7)
Russian0.2%(2)
Section 05

Education

12.1%
−0.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 12.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
71.5%
−4.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 75.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
3.4%
−0.3 ptsvs 2000
vs 3.6% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

14.8 min
+10%vs 2000
vs 13.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married32.8%(3,050)
Married50.9%(4,730)
Widowed2.7%(254)
Divorced13.5%(1,252)
Women 15+
Never married20.4%(1,649)
Married57.6%(4,664)
Widowed9.1%(733)
Divorced12.9%(1,047)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

17.4%
−6.6 ptssince 2013
from 24.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
48.0%
+1.6 ptssince 2020
from 46.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
14.5%
−0.1 ptssince 2020
from 14.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.9%
+0.5 ptssince 2020
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
17.6%
−0.2 ptssince 2020
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
3.1%
+0.8 ptssince 2020
from 2.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
61.1%
+2.0 ptssince 2020
from 59.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
35.1%
+1.4 ptssince 2020
from 33.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)30.1%(363)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)31%(373)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era28%(338)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War2.2%(27)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.6%(7)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,205 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro

Largest cities

What's inside

2 component counties

Drill deeper

Metros similar to Pampa

Head to head

Compare Pampa side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Pampa, TX?

Pampa, TX has about 24,992 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Pampa, TX?

The typical household in Pampa, TX earns about $24,368 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Pampa, TX expensive?

In Pampa, TX, the median home is worth about $35,646, and the typical rent is about $337 a month.

How educated are people in Pampa, TX?

About 12.1% of adults age 25 and over in Pampa, TX hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Pampa, TX?

About 13.3% of people in Pampa, TX live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · METRO ROLLUP OF COMPONENT COUNTIES · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Pampa, TX (1990): population, income & housing data · CensusEasy