United States › Gallup MICROPOLITAN AREA
Gallup Micro Gallup, NM · 1 counties · 68,119 residents (2025 est.) · 5,451 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 70,431 people, Gallup is a metro area. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The poverty rate is 33.2%, above the 12.5% national rate. The typical home is worth $78,700, having risen by half since 2000. Density works out to 13 people per square mile. This skews young, with a median age of 34.6.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 34.6
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 74,798 in 2000
68,119 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 14 / sq mi in 2000
US average: 281
from 26.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
59K 64K 68K 72K 76K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Gallup Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,668
+5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $25,005 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $9,872 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 17.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 36.1% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.472 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Education & health services 1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.8%
Public administration 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 0.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$78,700
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $44,300 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$859
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $374 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 72.4% in 2000
30.2% rent
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
3.25 people
−15%since 2009
from 3.82 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 33.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 11.9%(8,902)
Hispanic / Latino 12.4%(9,276)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 8%(5,600)
Hispanic / Latino 12.2%(8,585)
from 55 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 58 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 65.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 5.3% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 76.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 12.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 52.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 60.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 24.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 27.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 2.9% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 7.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 12.3% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 36.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 39.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 67.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 93.8% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 44.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 5.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 57.3%(15,043)
Women 15+
Never married 51.2%(14,723)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 36.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 20.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 14.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 53.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 23.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 61.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 33.3%(734)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.6%(499)
Share of the 2,205 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities GallupCENTRAL 19,969 Zuni Pueblo 5,864 Crownpoint 2,882 Navajo 2,181 Thoreau 1,973 Church Rock 1,381 Iyanbito 1,233 Gamerco 1,176 Black Rock 1,125 Prewitt 1,027 Rock Springs 1,013 Twin Lakes 893 Tohatchi 750 Fort Wingate 726 Williams Acres 643 Sundance 585 White Cliffs 581 Crestview 580 Pinedale 575 Yah-ta-hey 507 Ojo Encino 470 Jamestown 439 Ramah 407 Brimhall Nizhoni 367 Catalpa Canyon 302 Crystal 287 Bluewater 275 Nakaibito 251 Haystack 250 Becenti 235 The 30 most populous of 43 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Gallup Head to head
Compare Gallup side by side GALLUP VS
Columbus
Income $50,861 +7%
Home value $153,272 +95%
Population 67,144 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GALLUP VS
Forest City
Income $51,410 +8%
Home value $201,800 +156%
Population 65,745 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GALLUP VS
Eagle Pass
Income $49,568 +4%
Home value $158,700 +102%
Population 58,823 −14%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GALLUP VS
Fort Payne
Income $51,204 +7%
Home value $152,700 +94%
Population 74,085 +9%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Gallup, NM? Gallup, NM has about 70,431 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Gallup, NM? The typical household in Gallup, NM earns about $47,668 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Gallup, NM expensive? In Gallup, NM, the median home is worth about $78,700, and the typical rent is about $859 a month.
How educated are people in Gallup, NM? About 13.3% of adults age 25 and over in Gallup, NM hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Gallup, NM? About 33.2% of people in Gallup, NM live below the federal poverty line.
Has Gallup, NM grown since 1990? Yes, Gallup, NM has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,745 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here