United States › New Mexico › Crestview CITY
Crestview New Mexico · 580 residents · 1.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Crestview is a city of 580 people in New Mexico. The median age is 21.0, younger than the US median of 38.9. Households here earn about 98% more than in New Mexico as a whole. Owners hold 100% of the housing stock. Since 2023 the city has more than tripled, up 436 people. Few US cities rank higher on income.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 21.0
US median: 38.9
Average education
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 445 / sq mi
+303%since 2023
from 111 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 49.1 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
100 231 362 493 624 2020 2024 Crestview Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $126,678
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $123,644 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $94,498 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 89.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 6.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.198 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Transportation & warehousing 8.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$228,300
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $220,400 in 2023
US average: $376,019
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
0.0% rent
from 29.1% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
5.97 people
+266%since 2023
from 1.63 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 1.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 25%(36)
Hispanic / Latino 11.8%(17)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 9%(52)
Hispanic / Latino 73.1%(424)
from 66 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 66.9% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 88.5% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 25.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 38.8 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 95.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 5.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 5.1% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 86.3% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 2.5% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 78.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 11.8% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 13.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 15.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 77.8% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 3.5% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.2% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 11 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Crestview Head to head
Compare Crestview to nearby cities CRESTVIEW VS
Gallup
Income $58,303 −54%
Home value $165,200 −28%
Population 19,969 +3343%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CRESTVIEW VS
Grants
Income $47,183 −63%
Home value $136,500 −40%
Population 8,933 +1440%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CRESTVIEW VS
Farmington
Income $68,784 −46%
Home value $233,000 +2%
Population 46,055 +7841%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CRESTVIEW VS
Show Low
Income $60,368 −52%
Home value $299,600 +31%
Population 12,471 +2050%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Crestview, New Mexico? Crestview, New Mexico has about 580 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Crestview, New Mexico? The typical household in Crestview, New Mexico earns about $126,678 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Crestview, New Mexico expensive? In Crestview, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $228,300.
How educated are people in Crestview, New Mexico? About 37.8% of adults age 25 and over in Crestview, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Crestview, New Mexico? About 1.4% of people in Crestview, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here