United States › New Mexico › Crestview CITY · 2020 ACS
Crestview New Mexico · 279 residents · 1.30 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Crestview is a city of 279 people in New Mexico. 47.3% of locals live below the federal poverty line. Owners hold 98% of the housing stock. Households here earn about 55% less than in New Mexico as a whole. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. 31% of locals were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Owner-heavy
98% owner-occupied
US average: 63%
Section 01
Population & growth vs 64.2 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
100 231 362 493 624 2020 2024 Crestview Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $22,931
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $17,200 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $13,159 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 4.5% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 54.9% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
vs 95.5% in 2021
2.1% rent
vs 1.94 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 4.1%(8)
Hispanic / Latino 43.5%(84)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 26.9%(75)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 3.9% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 56.5% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.1 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 61.8% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 4.5% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 12.8% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 23.2% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 14.7% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 38.9% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 2.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 2.6% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 29 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Crestview Head to head
Compare Crestview to nearby cities CRESTVIEW VS
Gallup
Income $58,303 +154%
Home value $165,200
Population 19,969 +3343%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CRESTVIEW VS
Grants
Income $47,183 +106%
Home value $136,500
Population 8,933 +1440%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CRESTVIEW VS
Farmington
Income $68,784 +200%
Home value $233,000
Population 46,055 +7841%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CRESTVIEW VS
Show Low
Income $60,368 +163%
Home value $299,600
Population 12,471 +2050%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Crestview, New Mexico? Crestview, New Mexico has about 279 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Crestview, New Mexico? The typical household in Crestview, New Mexico earns about $22,931 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
How educated are people in Crestview, New Mexico? About 16.8% of adults age 25 and over in Crestview, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Crestview, New Mexico? About 47.3% of people in Crestview, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here