United States › New Mexico › Ojo Encino CITY
Ojo Encino New Mexico · 470 residents · 0.65 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Ojo Encino is a city of 470 people in New Mexico. The median age is 22.8, younger than the US median of 38.9. 71.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The average commute runs 61 minutes. 7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. That trails the New Mexico median by roughly 55%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 22.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 692 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 22.9 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
197 272 346 420 495 2020 2024 Ojo Encino Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,953
−2%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $28,750 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $7,940 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 8.6% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 71.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.351 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$92,600
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $93,300 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$990
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $930 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 57.1% in 2023
38.1% rent
from 16.7% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 4.30 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 68.3% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 48.9% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 3.2 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 1.1%(5)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 1.9%(9)
from 3 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 4.8% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 80.9% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 60.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 77.8% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 9.5% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 3.2% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 9.5% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 1.9% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 40.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 29.2% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 6.3% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 19.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 0.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 8.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 7.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 32.4% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 38.2% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 7.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 2 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ojo Encino Head to head
Compare Ojo Encino to nearby cities OJO ENCINO VS
Rio Rancho
Income $89,596 +209%
Home value $310,200 +235%
Population 114,419 +24244%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OJO ENCINO VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +387%
Home value $501,800 +442%
Population 13,317 +2733%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OJO ENCINO VS
Grants
Income $47,183 +63%
Home value $136,500 +47%
Population 8,933 +1801%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OJO ENCINO VS
Bernalillo
Income $63,880 +121%
Home value $255,500 +176%
Population 9,159 +1849%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ojo Encino, New Mexico? Ojo Encino, New Mexico has about 470 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ojo Encino, New Mexico? The typical household in Ojo Encino, New Mexico earns about $28,953 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ojo Encino, New Mexico expensive? In Ojo Encino, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $92,600, and the typical rent is about $990 a month.
How educated are people in Ojo Encino, New Mexico? About 7.0% of adults age 25 and over in Ojo Encino, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ojo Encino, New Mexico? About 71.9% of people in Ojo Encino, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here