United States › New Mexico › Ojo Encino CITY · 2020 ACS
Ojo Encino New Mexico · 222 residents · 0.65 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Ojo Encino is home to 222 people in New Mexico. The poverty rate is 83.7%, above the 12.8% national rate. 2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. Households here earn about 55% less than in New Mexico as a whole. Getting to work takes 47 minutes on average. There are 188 fewer people here than in 2021.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 37.2
US median: 38.8
Less educated
2% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth vs 22.4 in 2021
US average: 38.8
Population, 2020 – 2024
197 272 346 420 495 2020 2024 Ojo Encino Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,138
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $25,361 in 2021
US average: $66,278
vs $4,753 in 2021
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 43.9%
vs 87.6% in 2021
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Transportation & warehousing 4.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$84,400
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $84,700 in 2021
US average: $265,253
$535
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2021
vs $663 in 2021
US average: $1,124
vs 57.4% in 2021
20.9% rent
vs 4.06 people in 2021
US average: 2.61
vs 3.3 in 2021
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2021
White, non-Hispanic 0.5%(2)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 5.4%(12)
Hispanic / Latino 6.3%(14)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry vs 1.1% in 2021
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
vs 79.5% in 2021
US average: 88.5%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 60.5 min in 2021
US average: 26.9
vs 82.9% in 2021
US average: 75.1%
vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment vs 52.9% in 2021
US average: 5.4%
vs 28.9% in 2021
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
vs 9.8% in 2021
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community vs 0.0% in 2021
US average: 13.5%
vs 5.9% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage vs 5.9% in 2021
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 4 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ojo Encino Head to head
Compare Ojo Encino to nearby cities OJO ENCINO VS
Rio Rancho
Income $89,596 +287%
Home value $310,200 +268%
Population 114,419 +24244%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OJO ENCINO VS
Los Alamos
Income $141,018 +509%
Home value $501,800 +495%
Population 13,317 +2733%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OJO ENCINO VS
Grants
Income $47,183 +104%
Home value $136,500 +62%
Population 8,933 +1801%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
OJO ENCINO VS
Bernalillo
Income $63,880 +176%
Home value $255,500 +203%
Population 9,159 +1849%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ojo Encino, New Mexico? Ojo Encino, New Mexico has about 222 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ojo Encino, New Mexico? The typical household in Ojo Encino, New Mexico earns about $23,138 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ojo Encino, New Mexico expensive? In Ojo Encino, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $84,400, and the typical rent is about $535 a month.
How educated are people in Ojo Encino, New Mexico? About 1.6% of adults age 25 and over in Ojo Encino, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ojo Encino, New Mexico? About 83.7% of people in Ojo Encino, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here