United States › New Mexico › Zuni Pueblo CITY
Zuni Pueblo New Mexico · 5,864 residents · 12.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Zuni Pueblo is a city of 5,864 people in New Mexico. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 7% of adults. 93% of homes are owner-occupied. 29.9% of locals live below the federal poverty line. The typical home is worth $81,700, having risen by half since 2000. The foreign-born share is 0%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
7% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
More affordable
home values down 13%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth 465 / sq mi
−39%since 2009
from 765 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 28.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 7K 8K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Zuni Pueblo Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $45,724
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,559 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $6,908 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 43.0% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.413 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Education & health services 3.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Public administration 0.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$81,700
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$588
+40%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $231 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 89.2% in 2000
7.0% rent
from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
3.72 people
−42%since 2009
from 6.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 22.8% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 1.8%(115)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 0.4%(23)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(68)
from 5 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 63.7% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 72.0% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 56.3% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.6% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 28.5% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 8.1% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 42.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 41.3% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 66.0% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 96.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 10.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 63.1%(1,317)
Women 15+
Never married 64.1%(1,720)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 42.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 6.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 1.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 58.7% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 8.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 66.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 55.9%(38)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.4%(20)
Share of the 68 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Zuni Pueblo Head to head
Compare Zuni Pueblo to nearby cities ZUNI PUEBLO VS
Gallup
Income $58,303 +28%
Home value $165,200 +102%
Population 19,969 +241%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ZUNI PUEBLO VS
Grants
Income $47,183 +3%
Home value $136,500 +67%
Population 8,933 +52%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ZUNI PUEBLO VS
Show Low
Income $60,368 +32%
Home value $299,600 +267%
Population 12,471 +113%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ZUNI PUEBLO VS
Winslow
Income $58,346 +28%
Home value $167,600 +105%
Population 8,464 +44%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico? Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico has about 5,864 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico? The typical household in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico earns about $45,724 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico expensive? In Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $81,700, and the typical rent is about $588 a month.
How educated are people in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico? About 7.0% of adults age 25 and over in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico? About 29.9% of people in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.
Has Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico grown since 1990? Yes, Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 19 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here