CensusEasy
CITY · 2020 ACS

Zuni Pueblo

New Mexico · 6,176 residents · 12.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Zuni Pueblo is a city of 6,176 people in New Mexico. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 4% of adults. Owners hold 88% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $66,000. The poverty rate is 27.4%, above the 12.8% national rate. 0% of locals were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.6
US median: 38.8
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 15%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,176
−3%since 2000
from 6,367 in 2000
1990 – 2024
35.6
+24%since 2000
from 28.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
12.6 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K7K8K10K11K19902000201020202024Zuni Pueblo
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.8%(297)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 97.9%(490)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 148.7%(540)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 197.3%(449)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245.8%(358)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3414.4%(892)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4411.3%(698)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5414%(866)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6414.2%(877)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 747.7%(473)
US avg: 10%
75 to 843.1%(189)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over0.8%(47)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$44,033
+30%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $22,559 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$14,431
+109%since 2000
from $6,908 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
25.3%
+10.8 ptssince 2009
from 14.5% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
27.4%
−15.6 ptssince 2000
from 43.0% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade22.8%
US avg: 10%
Information11.9%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade4.7%
US avg: 6.7%
Finance & insurance3.9%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical2.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Other services2.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Education & health services1.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing0.9%
US avg: 2.5%
Public administration0.9%
US avg: 4.7%
Arts, entertainment, food0.7%
US avg: 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.4%
US avg: 1.7%
Manufacturing0.4%
US avg: 0.5%
Construction0%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$66,000
−15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,400 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$460
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $231 in 2000
US average: $1,124
87.9%
−1.4 ptssince 2000
from 89.2% in 2000
12.1% rent
4.36 people
−32%since 2009
from 6.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
1.5
−44%since 2009
from 2.7 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic1.8%(115)
Black0%(2)
Hispanic / Latino2%(128)
Asian0%(2)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic0.8%(49)
Black0.1%(4)
Hispanic / Latino1.9%(116)
Asian0.2%(11)
Other97.8%(6,042)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican0.8%(55)
Spaniard0.1%(8)
Ancestry
Italian0.3%(18)
American0.2%(12)
English0.1%(7)
German0.1%(5)
Irish0.1%(5)
Section 05

Education

4.2%
−1.5 ptssince 2000
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
75.4%
+11.7 ptssince 2000
from 63.7% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
1.2%
−0.7 ptssince 2000
from 1.9% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

23.8 min
+53%since 2000
from 15.6 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
55.2%
−16.8 ptssince 2009
from 72.0% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
21.0%
+9.6 ptssince 2009
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

16.1%
+8.5 ptssince 2011
from 7.7% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
58.0%
+1.7 ptssince 2011
from 56.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
67.6%
US average: 73.3%
19.2%
−0.4 ptssince 2009
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.7%
+2.5 ptssince 2009
from 47.2% in 2009
50.3%
−2.5 ptssince 2009
from 52.8% in 2009
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
27.2%
−15.4 ptssince 2013
from 42.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
66.0%
US average: 91.9%
96.1%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married63.1%(1,317)
Married21.9%(457)
Widowed6.9%(145)
Divorced8%(168)
Women 15+
Never married64.1%(1,720)
Married15.8%(424)
Widowed14.2%(382)
Divorced5.8%(156)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

27.2%
−15.4 ptssince 2013
from 42.6% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
6.9%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
1.3%
US average: 13.7%
13.5%
US average: 17.6%
58.7%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
1.1%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
8.4%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
66.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)13.2%(27)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)23%(47)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era37.7%(77)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War9.3%(19)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 204 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Zuni Pueblo

Head to head

Compare Zuni Pueblo to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico?

Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico has about 6,176 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico?

The typical household in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico earns about $44,033 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico expensive?

In Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico, the median home is worth about $66,000, and the typical rent is about $460 a month.

How educated are people in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico?

About 4.2% of adults age 25 and over in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico?

About 27.4% of people in Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico live below the federal poverty line.

Has Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico grown since 1990?

Yes, Zuni Pueblo, New Mexico has grown since 1990. The population has added about 293 residents, a change of about 5 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →