CensusEasy
RANKING · 2020 CENSUS · 500 SHOWN OF 502

Largest Kenyan population, US counties · 2020

US counties ranked by the number of residents who are Kenyan ancestry, from the 2020 American Community Survey detailed-origin tables. Each list covers the full eligible universe; download the complete data as CSV. Tarrant County, Texas leads at 3,122. 502 counties qualify in total. Texas carries 5 of the top 25 entries. The median across all 502 is 44.

Kenyan Americans: full group profile →
All statesAll rankings
SAME RANKING BYCitiesStatesMetros
Filter by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPKENYAN POPULATIONVS 2010
USUnited States0.0% of US population331,449,28187,549–
01Tarrant County, TXTX2,248,4663,122+144%
02Dallas County, TXTX2,661,3972,994+124%
03King County, WAWA2,344,9392,890+104%
04Baltimore County, MDMD847,6502,686+820%
05Hennepin County, MNMN1,284,7842,676+76%
06Middlesex County, MAMA1,669,9791,842−12%
07Los Angeles County, CACA9,694,9341,728+169%
08St. Louis County, MOMO990,9111,694+415%
09Harris County, TXTX5,045,0261,668+205%
10Hudson County, NJNJ735,0331,657+307%
11Pierce County, WAWA946,2881,416+556%
12New Castle County, DEDE588,0261,404+94%
13Collin County, TXTX1,297,1791,354+9%
14Ramsey County, MNMN541,6231,285+125%
15Wake County, NCNC1,257,2351,266+48%
16Johnson County, KSKS636,9061,219+126%
17Montgomery County, MDMD1,074,5821,157+14%
18Franklin County, OHOH1,361,5361,156+101%
19Maricopa County, AZAZ4,689,5581,098+150%
20Cobb County, GAGA793,3451,020+7%
21Fairfax County, VAVA1,167,873907+168%
22Dakota County, MNMN457,710889+47%
23Worcester County, MAMA888,502850+27%
24Cass County, NDND201,794837+2889%
25Fort Bend County, TXTX975,191793+2458%
26Prince George's County, MDMD970,374790+130%
27Essex County, MAMA826,653763+138%
28Denton County, TXTX1,069,346750−12%
29Orange County, CACA3,149,507728+341%
30Salt Lake County, UTUT1,220,916683+2034%
31Cook County, ILIL5,194,625675+8%
32Alameda County, CACA1,636,630667+25%
33Santa Clara County, CACA1,914,391660+204%
34Walker County, TXTX83,842605+1581%
35Contra Costa County, CACA1,170,070532+42%
36Norfolk County, MAMA739,749526+2994%
37Fulton County, GAGA1,098,791505+122%
38Essex County, NJNJ896,379495+106%
39Burlington County, NJNJ481,439485+427%
40New York County, NYNY1,664,862471+583%
41Gwinnett County, GAGA1,018,099466+1231%
42Middlesex County, NJNJ883,335462−1%
43Riverside County, CACA2,544,916459+67%
44Onondaga County, NYNY466,584447+2529%
45Baltimore, MDMD569,997443+55%
46Anoka County, MNMN381,605440+147%
47Marion County, ININ992,196437+414%
48San Diego County, CACA3,282,248424+155%
49Suffolk County, MAMA791,891419+437%
50Kent County, MIMI675,232417+253%
51District of Columbia, DCDC693,645410+94%
52Sacramento County, CACA1,618,460408+40%
53San Francisco County, CACA826,079405–
54Bergen County, NJNJ977,026402+276%
55Westchester County, NYNY1,015,743401+48%
56Hillsborough County, NHNH433,415388+173%
57Oklahoma County, OKOK822,125383+43%
58Montgomery County, TXTX781,194381–
59Durham County, NCNC347,240372+193%
60San Bernardino County, CACA2,224,091371+228%
61Prince William County, VAVA502,966367+1211%
62Plymouth County, MAMA546,829363+295%
63Pima County, AZAZ1,074,685357+141%
64Multnomah County, OROR795,391354+111%
65St. Joseph County, ININ272,861354+62%
66Snohomish County, WAWA870,656344+300%
67Calhoun County, MIMI133,408343+3711%
68Arapahoe County, COCO673,820325+622%
69Allegheny County, PAPA1,225,035323+498%
70Jefferson County, ALAL665,742322−34%
71Somerset County, NJNJ356,486319+216%
72Polk County, IAIA516,546308−18%
73Milwaukee County, WIWI924,216306+595%
74Lehigh County, PAPA384,383304+679%
75Monroe County, NYNY750,506301+3244%
76Mercer County, NJNJ399,289282+588%
77Douglas County, GAGA154,293281–
78Bell County, TXTX402,248276–
79Erie County, NYNY946,741274+101%
80Queens County, NYNY2,358,182267+178%
81Sedgwick County, KSKS538,433264−38%
82St. Louis County, MNMN200,518262–
83Travis County, TXTX1,389,670260−4%
84Allen County, ININ402,329260+584%
85Davidson County, TNTN745,904258−10%
86Richland County, SCSC434,956253+194%
87St. Louis, MOMO278,144238−11%
88Northampton County, PAPA324,411237+193%
89Frederick County, MDMD302,883237–
90Chester County, PAPA557,116233+219%
91Douglas County, NENE606,460232+1833%
92Weld County, COCO378,426231–
93DeKalb County, GAGA774,394221−22%
94Tulsa County, OKOK698,782220+53%
95Palm Beach County, FLFL1,575,726219−15%
96St. Croix County, WIWI98,276217–
97Duval County, FLFL1,062,963217+334%
98Washtenaw County, MIMI370,214212–
99Lake County, ILIL719,339212+4140%
100Philadelphia County, PAPA1,574,281207+41%
101Jackson County, MOMO732,994202+94%
102Montgomery County, PAPA877,643200+7%
103Cumberland County, NCNC338,473199–
104Clarke County, GAGA129,921195–
105Hamilton County, ININ387,036190+233%
106Harford County, MDMD266,446189+397%
107Williamson County, TXTX752,827188+104%
108Stearns County, MNMN164,110182+42%
109Sonoma County, CACA486,444181+1710%
110Providence County, RIRI678,179179+244%
111Nassau County, NYNY1,398,939178–
112Clark County, NVNV2,407,226175−31%
113Washington County, OROR611,708173+497%
114Charleston County, SCSC436,200171–
115Whitman County, WAWA48,512162+35%
116Broward County, FLFL2,013,317162+391%
117Passaic County, NJNJ531,624157–
118Comanche County, OKOK122,158157–
119Winnebago County, ILIL283,674157–
120Howard County, MDMD339,183157−9%
121Kings County, NYNY2,653,963156+103%
122Shelby County, TNTN910,226153−33%
123Cherokee County, KSKS19,105153–
124Chesapeake, VAVA255,332150–
125Ingham County, MIMI289,709149+26%
126Charlottesville, VAVA44,388146–
127Bexar County, TXTX2,160,088145+303%
128Erie County, PAPA265,832144+747%
129Scott County, MNMN159,017143+117%
130Orange County, FLFL1,528,002142−3%
131Madison County, ALAL433,516141−10%
132Tom Green County, TXTX120,602140–
133Kitsap County, WAWA283,374138+306%
134Dane County, WIWI590,375137−30%
135Kankakee County, ILIL105,525136–
136Greene County, MOMO309,286135–
137Mecklenburg County, NCNC1,233,383135−62%
138Cuyahoga County, OHOH1,232,925134+12%
139Des Moines County, IAIA38,077131–
140York County, PAPA473,197127+505%
141Franklin County, WAWA102,612126–
142Albany County, NYNY321,225122+21%
143Shawnee County, KSKS178,607122–
144Orange County, NCNC152,498120+173%
145Berrien County, MIMI152,444119+693%
146Kandiyohi County, MNMN44,720111–
147Taylor County, TXTX150,077110+450%
148Chesterfield County, VAVA397,148110–
149Johnston County, NCNC256,448109–
150Morris County, NJNJ524,251108+145%
151Macomb County, MIMI886,221107+168%
152Smith County, TXTX252,549107+569%
153Elkhart County, ININ208,774107+7%
154Seminole County, FLFL491,884106+34%
155Hampden County, MAMA464,338105−60%
156Lubbock County, TXTX328,906105–
157Wright County, MNMN157,559104+271%
158Hamilton County, TNTN390,833104+89%
159Butler County, OHOH400,128104–
160Lynchburg, VAVA81,347103+134%
161Kane County, ILIL525,757101–
162Alamance County, NCNC186,177101–
163Camden County, NJNJ535,799100+23%
164Mobile County, ALAL411,65899–
165Marin County, CACA253,69498−3%
166Spokane County, WAWA558,34498+416%
167Paulding County, GAGA190,99692+104%
168Bristol County, MAMA593,64091−37%
169Orleans Parish, LALA362,15489+17%
170Boone County, MOMO191,74689−23%
171Lancaster County, NENE334,04989+287%
172Orange County, NYNY417,66986–
173Carver County, MNMN114,37986–
174Wyandotte County, KSKS170,59786+69%
175Alexandria, VAVA160,66285+431%
176Newton County, GAGA125,58385+143%
177Champaign County, ILIL209,97285+286%
178Anne Arundel County, MDMD603,38085−12%
179Wayne County, MIMI1,769,03884−72%
180Santa Fe County, NMNM156,90784–
181Kern County, CACA927,06883+14%
182Bucks County, PAPA647,82883+152%
183Livingston Parish, LALA155,03683–
184Solano County, CACA455,37682−51%
185Union County, NJNJ601,86381−66%
186Burleigh County, NDND103,25181+479%
187Limestone County, ALAL122,92880–
188Fairfield County, OHOH169,75280–
189Delaware County, PAPA580,93779−33%
190Miami-Dade County, FLFL2,802,02978+123%
191Hancock County, ININ90,96978+609%
192Tompkins County, NYNY104,04778+290%
193Talladega County, ALAL81,60377–
194Washoe County, NVNV509,38677+133%
195El Paso County, COCO757,04076+33%
196Hendricks County, ININ193,51075+733%
197Bernalillo County, NMNM667,60173+306%
198Delaware County, OHOH242,03272–
199Collier County, FLFL417,13172–
200Nobles County, MNMN22,33871–
201Tuolumne County, CACA53,16070–
202Dawson County, NENE24,45269–
203Brevard County, FLFL663,98268+100%
204Will County, ILIL712,25368+1%
205Hampshire County, MAMA164,06567−38%
206Denver County, COCO740,61367–
207Bradford County, PAPA59,60065–
208Tippecanoe County, ININ190,45665+5%
209Utah County, UTUT759,85964–
210Hillsborough County, FLFL1,574,11563+31%
211Jefferson County, COCO580,45163–
212Greene County, OHOH174,32261+408%
213Kent County, DEDE194,78661−8%
214Arlington County, VAVA243,93160−70%
215Pinellas County, FLFL948,56360+107%
216Benton County, ARAR332,55459–
217Oakland County, MIMI1,288,33759−45%
218Portage County, OHOH163,40459–
219Fayette County, KYKY329,75159–
220Randall County, TXTX152,35158–
221Harrison County, TXTX71,95658–
222Craighead County, ARAR116,95758–
223Kalamazoo County, MIMI263,79557+148%
224Jefferson County, KYKY795,22257+307%
225Florence County, SCSC138,50455–
226Lane County, OROR381,58454+170%
227St. Charles County, MOMO426,49953–
228Cleveland County, OKOK303,97353−78%
229Vigo County, ININ106,51253–
230Gaston County, NCNC246,55852+300%
231Seneca County, OHOH54,52252–
232Caroline County, MDMD34,11652–
233Crow Wing County, MNMN69,13251–
234Guilford County, NCNC562,23451+240%
235Wayne County, NCNC122,27851–
236Larimer County, COCO377,29250–
237Island County, WAWA85,65750–
238Henry County, GAGA264,92249+308%
239Clackamas County, OROR426,28048–
240Bay County, FLFL204,47948–
241McHenry County, ILIL317,75148–
242Newport News, VAVA183,23048−38%
243Wood County, OHOH134,17647–
244Saline County, NENE14,99647–
245Oneida County, NYNY226,39247+74%
246Knox County, TNTN511,45347−28%
247Eau Claire County, WIWI109,03346–
248Box Elder County, UTUT65,32046–
249Aroostook County, MEME66,60945–
250Jasper County, MOMO127,42844–
251Lackawanna County, PAPA216,50244+300%
252Crawford County, ILIL18,64844–
253Jessamine County, KYKY57,14744−41%
254Montgomery County, OHOH539,59843+330%
255Forsyth County, GAGA282,80543–
256Lebanon County, PAPA146,38043−55%
257Olmsted County, MNMN166,73142+180%
258Rensselaer County, NYNY160,51042–
259Cabarrus County, NCNC249,72542–
260Albemarle County, VAVA118,35642+11%
261Montgomery County, ALAL225,89141–
262Grafton County, NHNH93,22541–
263Spartanburg County, SCSC380,85741−50%
264Hamilton County, OHOH838,41841−18%
265Yuba County, CACA88,69141–
266Rapides Parish, LALA125,87740–
267Lucas County, OHOH423,34740+111%
268Chittenden County, VTVT169,11540+233%
269Virginia Beach, VAVA453,73740–
270Jefferson County, NYNY111,54039–
271Campbell County, WYWY48,14538–
272Fairbanks North Star, AKAK93,97237−44%
273Hancock County, OHOH75,03437–
274Mahoning County, OHOH224,70637–
275Dauphin County, PAPA293,35137–
276Ellis County, KSKS29,07537–
277Thurston County, WAWA304,26137–
278Monongalia County, WVWV107,99136−80%
279Centre County, PAPA157,39335–
280Johnson County, ININ174,26235+35%
281Bradley County, TNTN115,46534–
282Sangamon County, ILIL194,17034–
283DeKalb County, ILIL101,83534−26%
284Henrico County, VAVA342,77533−88%
285Jersey County, ILIL21,16032+52%
286Androscoggin County, MEME116,48731−34%
287Guadalupe County, TXTX201,11131–
288Christian County, KYKY70,11531–
289Rice County, MNMN69,93930−23%
290Washington County, MNMN286,89530−90%
291San Mateo County, CACA743,56830−47%
292Madison County, ILIL263,11030–
293Galveston County, TXTX372,20730–
294Winona County, MNMN50,52329–
295La Plata County, COCO56,89829–
296Cherokee County, GAGA299,27329−15%
297Peoria County, ILIL178,55329–
298Pulaski County, ARAR404,61128−22%
299Muskingum County, OHOH87,01428–
300Worcester County, MDMD54,45927–
301Saginaw County, MIMI187,68827–
302Dare County, NCNC38,24527–
303Huntingdon County, PAPA43,00127–
304Chatham County, GAGA311,85527+42%
305Chautauqua County, NYNY124,12626–
306Saratoga County, NYNY241,34326–
307Watauga County, NCNC54,78626–
308Saline County, KSKS53,37725−7%
309Loudoun County, VAVA449,74925–
310Livingston County, ILIL35,05725–
311Webster County, IAIA36,83825–
312Monroe County, PAPA167,17924−55%
313Carroll County, GAGA131,03624+60%
314San Joaquin County, CACA823,81523–
315Midland County, TXTX187,85523–
316Brown County, WIWI275,80323–
317Sussex County, NJNJ148,06323–
318Alachua County, FLFL290,02823–
319Madison County, FLFL18,75923–
320Roanoke County, VAVA97,15022–
321Outagamie County, WIWI195,89422–
322Harnett County, NCNC150,13722–
323Van Buren County, MIMI76,07121–
324Emporia, VAVA5,44721–
325Monmouth County, NJNJ651,03521−69%
326Douglas County, COCO399,39621–
327Dougherty County, GAGA82,61621−28%
328Dodge County, WIWI89,09721–
329Kings County, CACA154,32720–
331Sibley County, MNMN15,35620–
332DeSoto County, MSMS197,91820−66%
333Pennington County, SDSD116,79220+1900%
334Montgomery County, TNTN249,93520–
335Sutter County, CACA98,78720−5%
336Wayne County, ININ66,16920–
337Dallas County, ALAL35,14019–
338Bronx County, NYNY1,406,33219−21%
339Broome County, NYNY195,73619+217%
340Falls Church, VAVA15,15919–
341Minnehaha County, SDSD212,69119−68%
342Lee County, FLFL875,60719–
343Santa Cruz County, CACA258,85218–
344Niagara County, NYNY208,91218+125%
345Craven County, NCNC105,02518+157%
346Kaufman County, TXTX209,23518–
347Yolo County, CACA224,41018–
348Putnam County, FLFL77,73418–
349Cumberland County, MEME317,22217−47%
350Dutchess County, NYNY300,70817−47%
351Suffolk County, NYNY1,546,09017–
352Scott County, IAIA175,25917−26%
353Cecil County, MDMD107,13117−88%
354Wyoming County, NYNY39,74117–
355Acadia Parish, LALA57,03216–
356Rockingham County, NHNH324,07716−65%
357Fayette County, TNTN45,07116–
358Gregg County, TXTX126,09516−70%
359La Crosse County, WIWI121,33916–
360Okaloosa County, FLFL221,81016–
361Madison County, NENE36,10616–
362Coconino County, AZAZ144,36815–
363Nicollet County, MNMN34,27315−21%
364Calhoun County, ALAL115,83415–
365Bartow County, GAGA120,80015+150%
366Richmond County, GAGA206,55914−13%
367Jefferson Parish, LALA431,39814−62%
368Sarpy County, NENE208,30314–
369Park County, WYWY31,17114–
370Stanislaus County, CACA557,71914−87%
371Schuyler County, ILIL6,65714–
372Lauderdale County, MSMS70,31713+1200%
373Forsyth County, NCNC401,71813−91%
374James City County, VAVA83,32613–
375Lake County, OHOH232,21713+8%
376Monroe County, FLFL80,40613–
377Houston County, GAGA178,21413–
378Cass County, ININ37,83613–
379Charles County, MDMD176,59313–
380Moore County, NCNC110,61913–
381Manassas, VAVA44,33213–
382Chisago County, MNMN59,14212+20%
383Iredell County, NCNC211,79812–
384Caddo County, OKOK26,13012–
385Linn County, OROR132,84312−67%
386Greenville County, SCSC583,12512–
387Brookings County, SDSD37,63512+50%
388Frederick County, VAVA99,95512–
389Shelby County, ALAL238,55212−95%
390Tazewell County, ILIL130,04912–
391Story County, IAIA101,29112−73%
392Radford, VAVA17,24312–
393Lewis County, WAWA88,06212–
394Ottawa County, MIMI308,45911–
395Johnson County, MOMO56,67011−69%
396Clinton County, NYNY78,13811–
397Montgomery County, NCNC26,40311–
398Wakulla County, FLFL38,08911–
399Fayette County, IAIA19,04711–
400Norfolk, VAVA231,01311−8%
401Stafford County, VAVA170,80310−50%
402Pasco County, FLFL674,51610–
403Frio County, TXTX18,82310–
404Yakima County, WAWA259,1859–
405Midland County, MIMI83,7549–
406Blue Earth County, MNMN70,6349–
407Hampton County, SCSC18,1749–
408Walla Walla County, WAWA62,3619–
409Boulder County, COCO328,5609–
410Polk County, FLFL874,7909−90%
411Montgomery County, GAGA8,6359–
412Tioga County, PAPA40,5029–
413Freestone County, TXTX20,8119–
414Piute County, UTUT1,5099–
415Roanoke, VAVA99,1119–
416Okanogan County, WAWA45,2309–
417Washington County, ARAR271,2138−56%
418Washington County, MDMD157,7318–
419Carson City, NVNV58,5718–
420Merrimack County, NHNH158,0788–
421Atlantic County, NJNJ278,6578–
422Lea County, NMNM74,7498–
423Richmond County, NYNY501,2908−90%
424Pitt County, NCNC182,9368−43%
425Union County, NCNC267,6748–
426Jones County, TXTX20,8618–
427Jackson County, ILIL52,5018–
428Morgan County, ILIL32,5158–
429Madison County, KYKY101,6968−78%
430Houston County, ALAL110,3187–
431Butte County, CACA209,2117−76%
432Berkshire County, MAMA128,2247–
433Beaver County, PAPA166,0327–
434Highlands County, FLFL111,1227–
435Black Hawk County, IAIA131,5327−79%
436Skagit County, WAWA132,9757–
437North Slope, AKAK10,5826–
438St. Joseph County, MIMI60,9686–
439Buchanan County, VAVA18,4926–
440Sheboygan County, WIWI118,0476–
442Portage County, WIWI71,9436–
443Gibson County, ININ33,0916–
444Kosciusko County, ININ80,8926–
445Eaton County, MIMI109,5815–
446Ottawa County, OKOK30,4385−58%
447Sussex County, VAVA10,7555–
448Twin Falls County, IDID97,5395–
449Pierce County, WIWI43,5195–
450Bulloch County, GAGA86,9495−76%
451Muscogee County, GAGA202,1715–
452Bremer County, IAIA25,2965–
453Linn County, IAIA232,0285–
454Marion County, KSKS11,6345–
455Jefferson County, WAWA33,9705–
456Benzie County, MIMI18,5684–
457Isabella County, MIMI64,6914–
458Beltrami County, MNMN47,0554–
459Otter Tail County, MNMN61,0414–
460Socorro County, NMNM15,8384–
461Athens County, OHOH63,1974−33%
462Douglas County, OROR111,9514–
463Somerset County, PAPA72,0044–
464Addison County, VTVT38,0484−71%
465Lamoille County, VTVT26,2944–
466Big Horn County, WYWY12,0244–
467Douglas County, WIWI43,9904–
468Butler County, PAPA200,1694–
469Sherburne County, MNMN104,1944–
470Floyd County, ININ82,1534–
471Giles County, TNTN31,4334–
472Shasta County, CACA181,6483–
473Hillsdale County, MIMI45,7383–
474Brown County, MNMN25,5173–
475Curry County, NMNM46,6553–
476Doña Ana County, NMNM229,0913−82%
477Otsego County, NYNY60,5893−96%
478St. Lawrence County, NYNY105,4883−80%
479Bosque County, TXTX18,9183–
480Fauquier County, VAVA76,5033–
482Pontotoc County, OKOK38,5283–
483Fond du Lac County, WIWI104,6693–
484Napa County, CACA132,9492−83%
485Crawford County, KSKS39,0082–
486Hancock County, MEME57,1712–
487Lake County, MIMI13,1822–
488Madison County, MSMS116,2982–
489Rockland County, NYNY357,3972−98%
490Aransas County, TXTX26,1462–
491Madison County, ININ135,0882−95%
492Warren County, NYNY65,0202–
493Webb County, TXTX281,2242–
494Essex County, NYNY36,4381–
495Berks County, PAPA440,0721−98%
496Ellis County, TXTX240,8671–
497Fredericksburg, VAVA30,3931−93%
498Summit County, OHOH538,3761−98%
499Marion County, ILIL36,3821–
500Washington County, MEME31,3341–
SHOWING 1–500 OF 502

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU DECENNIAL CENSUS

Frequently asked

Which county has the highest kenyan population?

Tarrant County, Texas ranks #1 with 3,122 (2020 Decennial Census).

What are the top 5 counties by kenyan population?

Tarrant County, Texas, Dallas County, Texas, King County, Washington, Baltimore County, Maryland, Hennepin County, Minnesota.

How many counties are in this ranking?

502 counties qualify after filtering for population minimums and data availability. The ranking covers 2020 Decennial Census data.

How is kenyan population measured?

Number of residents who are Kenyan ancestry (Ancestry, ACS detailed tables). Source: US Census Bureau, 2020 Decennial Census.